Katie Couch: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Katelyn Rebecca "Katie" Couch
|name = Katelyn "Katie" Rebecca Couch
|image = File:Katiecouch2024.jpg
|image = File:Katelyn Couch 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2007|03|23}}
|birthdate = March 23, 2007
|birthdate = March 23, 2007
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Madison Heights, MI
|hometown = Madison Heights, Michigan <br> Anaheim, California
|height = 4'9"
|height = 5'4"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 11th (23/24)
|school grade = High School Class of 2025 <br> College Class of 2029
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency <br> Go 2 Talent Agency
|dance studios = Juliana's School of Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Project 21
|dance studios = Juliana's School of Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Project 21 <br> Orange County School of the Arts <br> USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Christie Couch (mom)
|parents = Christie Couch (mother)
|siblings = [[Mackenzie Couch]] <br> [[Kami Couch]]
|siblings = [[Mackenzie Couch]] (big sister) <br> [[Kami Couch]] (twin sister)
|friends = Avery Earle <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Zoe Rossi]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Emma Crawford]] <br> [[Sophia Frilot]] <br> [[Kalea Hidalgo]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]] <br> [[Mackenzie Auger]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]]
|friends = Avery Earle <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Zoe Rossi]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Emma Crawford]] <br> [[Sophia Frilot]] <br> [[Kalea Hidalgo]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]] <br> [[Mackenzie Auger]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]]
|nicknames = Katie
|nicknames = Katie
}}'''Katelyn Rebecca "Katie" Couch''' (born on March 23, 2007) is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes with Project 21. She previously danced and trained with Westside Dance Project and before that at Juliana's Academy of Dance Her sisters, [[Kami Couch|Kami]] and [[Mackenzie Couch|Mackenzie]], also dance at Project 21.
}}'''Katelyn "Katie" Rebecca Couch''' (born on March 23, 2007) is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes with Project 21. She previously danced and trained with Westside Dance Project and before that at Juliana's Academy of Dance Her sisters, [[Kami Couch|Kami]] and [[Mackenzie Couch|Mackenzie]], also dance & train at Project 21.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 155: Line 155:
| rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley
| rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|JUMP (New Orleans)
|JUMP (New Orleans)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Billings)
|NUVO (Billings)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="6" |2021
Line 171: Line 171:
| rowspan="6" |Jessie Riley
| rowspan="6" |Jessie Riley
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (New Orleans)
|24/7 (New Orleans)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
Line 183: Line 183:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|NUVO (Glendale)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|2022
| rowspan="7" |2022
|Ethereal
|Outside Looking In
|Contemporary
|
|
|
|
|
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="6" |Ethereal
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |
|24/7 (Albuquerque)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|24/7 (Long Beach)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Tulsa)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="5" |2023
|
| rowspan="3" |Vail
|
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="3" |Jessie Riley
|
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Kansas City)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="2" |Nera
|
| rowspan="2" |
|
| rowspan="2" |Paige Borowski
|
|NUVO (Glendale)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|
|-
|-
|
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2024
|Forever
|
|
|
|
|
|NYCDA
|
|NUVO (Tulsa)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 253: Line 261:
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|unknown
| rowspan="3"|unknown
| rowspan="3"|[[Kami Couch]]
| rowspan="27" |[[Kami Couch]]
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
Line 267: Line 275:
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|unknown
| rowspan="3"|unknown
| rowspan="3"|[[Kami Couch]]
|Hollywood Connection (Detroit)
|Hollywood Connection (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Superstar Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Superstar Duets/Trios
Line 281: Line 288:
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="5"|[[Kami Couch]]
|24/7 (Houston)
|24/7 (Houston)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
Line 301: Line 307:
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="5"|[[Kami Couch]]
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|n/a
|n/a
Line 321: Line 326:
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Jessie Riley
| rowspan="5"|Jessie Riley
| rowspan="5"|[[Kami Couch]]
|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
Line 341: Line 345:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|[[Lucy Vallely]]
|[[Lucy Vallely]]
|[[Kami Couch]]
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
Line 348: Line 351:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|[[Kami Couch]]
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|
Line 356: Line 358:
|
|
|
|
|[[Kami Couch]]
|
|
|
|
|-
|2023
|Split
|
|
|24/7 (San Antonio)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024
| rowspan="2" |To Cross Paths
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Haley Heckthorn
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|-
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 512: Line 530:


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
* Top 11 runner up for National Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2017
* Top 11 Runner-Up for National Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2017
* Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018
* Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018


==Filmography==
==Filmography==
Line 533: Line 551:


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.naludamagazine.com/interview-with-dancer-actress-and-model-katie-couch/ Naluda Magazine]
*[https://www.vernamagazine.com/katie-couch-and-how-she-stay-focused-and-dedicated-to-her-career/ Verna Magazine]
*[https://www.katie-couch.com/ Official Site]
*[https://www.katie-couch.com/ Official Site]
*[https://www.facebook.com/katie.couch.3538 Facebook]
*[https://www.facebook.com/katie.couch.3538 Facebook]
Line 545: Line 565:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]