Lennon Torres: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (45 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
''''' | |name = Lennon Torres | ||
|image = File:Lennon Torres.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|1999|03|16}} | |||
|birthdate = March 16, 1999 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Phoenix, Arizona | |||
|height = unknown | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2017 <br> College Class of 2021 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = Bloc LA | |||
|dance studios = Candy Apples Dance Center <br> Dance Connection 2 | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Gina Torres (mom) | |||
|siblings = Mia (sister) | |||
}}'''Lennon Torres''' (born '''Zackery "Zack" Torres''' on March 16, 1999), is a professional dancer. She was born a male, but transitioned to being a girl in 2021. She officially became a female in 2022. | |||
Lennon first appeared as a contestant on Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition. She was the only assigned male at birth contestant during season one of that show, and received ninth place. She later danced for Cathy Nesbitt-Stein's Candy Apples Dance Center. She was on the company's all-boy competition team. She even appeared on ''Dance Moms'' while dancing at Candy Apples. She previously danced at Dance Connection Two in Arizona. | |||
Lennon graduated the Arizona School of the Arts in June of 2017 and later graduated USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance in Los Angeles, California in 2021. She has said in the past that she wants to be a professional dancer when she grows up, or an ultrasound technician if dancing doesn't work out. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 15: | Line 34: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2011 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Right Behind You | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| KAR (Phoenix II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tainted Love | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Phoenix) | |||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2013 | ||
| | |A Hero Returns | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |John Culbertson | ||
| | |Energy NDC (Highland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Teen Solos<br />Regional Teen Mr. Energy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A Tale of All Kinds | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |Starpower (Phoenix) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 12-14 Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rescue Me | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |MDA Nationals (New Orleans) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Resuscitation | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
| | |Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | ||
| | | 2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Puppet | ||
| Contemporary | |||
| Anthony Burrell | |||
| | |Dance USA (Youngstown) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |The Chase | ||
| | |Open | ||
|unknown | |||
| | | Hall of Fame | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior American League Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Grand Slam Award<br />Technique Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2016 | ||
| | |Chronology | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Pensive Silence | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| In10sity (Phoenix I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 89: | Line 117: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |||
|The Young Man | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Gino Cosculluela]] | |||
|Anthony Burrell | |||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duo/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups === | ||
====with Candy Apples Dance Center==== | ====with Candy Apples Dance Center==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 109: | Line 137: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |2013 | ||
|Be Strong | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Anthony Burrell | |||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dia de Los Muertos | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Machine Lines | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |John Culbertson | ||
|Energy NDC (Highland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Junior Small Groups<br /><small>Perfect Score</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Own It | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |Nick Anthony | ||
|Onstage America (Voorhees) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Small Groups<br /><small>Diamond</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Phoenix Rising | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />& Yvette Walts | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Charleston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Club Kids & So Chic | ||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
| Masters of Dance Arts (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Top of the World | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |Jenna Hide | ||
|WILD (Detroit) | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Voodoo | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |Blake McGrath | ||
| | |MDA Nationals (New Orleans) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wide Eyes | |||
| Lyrical | |||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
|Dance USA (Youngstown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2014 | ||
| | |I Believe | ||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |Blake McGrath | ||
|Believe (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |The Last Dance | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Erin Babbs | ||
|In10sity (Toledo) | |||
| | |Pulled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World Class Talent (Canton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Class Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wild Party | |||
| | |Musical Theatre | ||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|DTI (Roanoke) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 2 Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 2 Overall Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|Abduction | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />& Erin Stein-Rich | ||
|Starbound (Asbury Park) | |||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2011 | |||
*National WCDE Elite Junior Male Dancer of the Year 2012 | |||
*Regional Teen Mr. Energy 2013 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Lennon Torres/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/zackery.torres/ Facebook (1)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/zackery.torres/ Facebook (1)] | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/Zack.Torres.Dance/ Facebook (2)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/Zack.Torres.Dance/ Facebook (2)] | ||
*[http://twitter.com/ZACKTORRESS/ Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/ZACKTORRESS/ Twitter] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/lennon_torres_/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@lennon_torres_ TikTok] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/cocomoco3169/ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/cocomoco3169/ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Candy Apples Dancers]] | [[Category:Candy Apples Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Connection 2 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:AUDC dancers]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:1999 births]] | |||