Kaitlyn Tran: Difference between revisions
Adding categories |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (64 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kaitlyn Tran | |name = Kaitlyn Tran | ||
|image = File:Kaitlyn Tran 2021.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|08|15}} | ||
|birthdate = August 15, 2008 | |birthdate = August 15, 2008 | ||
|nationality = Canadian | |nationality = Canadian | ||
|hometown = Toronto, Canada | |hometown = Toronto, Canada | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |school grade = 12th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = The Dance Zone | |dance studios = The Dance Zone | ||
|siblings = [[Casey Tran]] | |parents = Duy Tran | ||
}} | |siblings = [[Casey Tran]] (sister) | ||
{ | |friends = [[Ophélie Bégin]] <br> [[Ann-Florence Bégin]] | ||
}}'''Kaitlyn Tran''' (born on August 15, 2008) is a teenage Canadian dancer from Toronto, who trains at The Dance Zone in Toronto, Canada. She is the younger sister of [[Casey Tran]]. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Miss Banana | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Debbie Favot | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Mini Miss Petite Star Power | |||
|- | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown placement | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Let Me Entertain You | |||
| rowspan="6" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="6" |Debbie Favot | |||
|Jump (Dearborn) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Jumpstart Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fever | |||
|Top Mini Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Dreaming of One Day | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Debbie Favot | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown placement | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="6"|Big Noise | |||
| rowspan="6"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Debbie Favot | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|TKO (Guelph) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fever (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|unknown placement | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|The Best of Both Worlds | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|TKO (Guelph) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|unknown placement | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Queen Bee | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Debbie Favot | |||
|Rhythm | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DancerPalooza | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |In the Wind | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Debbie Favot | |||
|Rhythm | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Hamilton, ON) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
|Satan's Little Lamb | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Debbie Favot | |||
|Rhythm | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Elegy | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Debbie Favot | |||
|Radix (Lansing) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Monolith | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Zoi Tatopoulos | |||
|On the Floor | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Chasing Marrakech | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alyssa Petrolo | |||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Kaitlyn Tran/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyntranofficial/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | [[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Tran Sisters]] | [[Category:Tran Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:The Dance Zone Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | |||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||