Casey Tran: Difference between revisions
imported>Glockerino |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image = File:Casey Tran | |name = Casey Tran | ||
|image = File:Casey Tran 3.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|03|29}} | ||
|birthdate = March 29, | |birthdate = March 29, 2006 | ||
| | |nationality = Canadian | ||
| | |hometown = Toronto, Canada | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Black | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2024 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = The Dance Zone | |dance studios = The Dance Zone | ||
|siblings = [[Kaitlyn Tran]] | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
| | |parents = Duy Tran (mother) | ||
| | |siblings = [[Kaitlyn Tran]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Ophélie Bégin]] <br> [[Ann-Florence Bégin]] | |||
|nicknames = KK | |||
}}'''Casey Tran''' (born on March 29, 2006) is a teenage Canadian dancer from Toronto, who trains at The Dance Zone in Toronto, Canada. She is the older sister of fellow dancer [[Kaitlyn Tran]]. | |||
== | ==Dances== | ||
== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
</ | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2014 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Wild Child | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2015 | |||
|Don't Rain On My Parade | |||
|Acro | |||
| | |||
|Bedazzled Dance Champions | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Near Light | |||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4"|Debbie Favot | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|Top 22 Mini Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|WDP (Meadowlands) | |||
|unknown placement | |||
|- | |||
|Meet Me at the Roxy | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Bedazzled Dance Champions | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="3"|Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fever Dance Championship | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Ascension | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|Radix | |||
|Mini Female Radix National Winner | |||
|- | |||
|WDP (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Diligence | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|NUVO (Dearborn) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Dearborn) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|A Little Party | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|Fever International Dance Champions | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Light | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"|Mark Mesmer | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Illusion | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Victor Smalley | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2017 | |||
|No Angel | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|JUMP (Toronto) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Last Goodbye | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hit Me With Your Best Shot | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Fever Dance Championship (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Romeo & Juliet | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Mark Mesmer | |||
|NUVO (Dearborn) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Truth | |||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4"|Debbie Favot | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fever Dance Championship (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Without Light | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Victor Smalley | |||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Dearborn) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2018 | |||
|Hurt | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Mark Mesmer | |||
|Starpower (Hamilton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Individuation | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Victor Smalley | |||
|Radix (Lansing) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Remorse | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Debbie Favot | |||
|Rhythm Dance | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2019 | |||
|White Bush | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Blank Slate | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Lansing) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Conjuring | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Junior Core Performer | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
</ | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="5"|Danke Shon | |||
| rowspan="5"| | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Dearborn) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2014 | |||
*Petite Miss Dance Bedazzled | |||
*Regional 24/Seven Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer 2015 | |||
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2015 | |||
*Regional 24/Seven Mini Female Non-Stop Dances 2016 | |||
*Regional Mini Female Breakout Dancer 2016 | |||
*National Radix Mini Core Performer 2016 | |||
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2017 | |||
*Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Dancer 2017 | |||
*Regional 24/Seven Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer 2017 | |||
*National Junior Miss Starpower 2017 | |||
*National Junior Miss Nexstar 2016 | |||
*Miss Junior World Dance 2016 (9) | |||
===Titles Runner-Up=== | |||
*1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2016 | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Mini Female Best Dancer 2016 | |||
*1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2017 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Casey Tran/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[ | *[http://www.instagram.com/caseytran/ Instagram] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCalPnDhtFaagOZ0YynSuBOA YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 37: | Line 280: | ||
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | [[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Tran Sisters]] | [[Category:Tran Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||