Dylan Ratzlaff: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Dylan Ratzlaff
| name = Dylan Ratzlaff
| image = File:Dylan_R.jpg
| image = File:Dylan Ratzlaff 2020.jpg
| age = 18
| age = {{age|2001|03|26}}
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
| birthdate = March 26, 2001
| birthdate = March 26, 2001
Line 8: Line 8:
| nationality = Canadian
| nationality = Canadian
| height = unknown
| height = unknown
| school grade = 12th (18/19)
| school grade = Class of 2019
| hair color = Brown
| hair color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| affiliations = DaCosta Talent Management
| affiliations = DaCosta Talent Management <br> RYU Apparel
| dance studios = Project Dance
| dance studios = Project Dance
| profession = Actress <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
| profession = Actress <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Choreographer
| titles = ''see below''
| titles = ''see below''
| parents = Pam Ratzlaff (mother)
| parents = Pam Ratzlaff (mother) <br> Jason Ratzlaff (father)
| siblings = [[Berkeley Ratzlaff]] <br> Mac Ratzlaff
| siblings = [[Berkeley Ratzlaff]] <br> Mac Ratzlaff
| friends = unknown
| friends = Logan McDonald <br> Milaina Chanel <br> Sage Linder <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> Alexandra Chaves
| pets = unknown
| pets = unknown
| nicknames = unknown
| nicknames = unknown
}}'''''Dylan Ratzlaff''''' (born on March 26, 2001) is a Canadian dancer who competes with Project Dance in Vancouver. Her sister [[Berkeley Ratzlaff|Berkeley]] also trains and competes with Project Dance.
}}'''Dylan Ratzlaff''' (born on March 26, 2001) is a Canadian dancer & choreographer who competes with Project Dance in Vancouver. Her sister [[Berkeley Ratzlaff|Berkeley]] also trains and competes with Project Dance.


Aside from dancing, Dylan is also into modeling and acting. She has modeled for several different brands, one being the teen clothing line Pearl Yukiko, which other popular dancers such as [[Sophia Lucia]] have modeled for. Dylan also plays Jacquie on the Canadian television series ''The Next Step''.
Aside from dancing, Dylan is also into modeling and acting. She has modeled for several different brands, one being the teen clothing line Pearl Yukiko, which other popular dancers such as [[Sophia Lucia]] have modeled for. Dylan also plays Jacquie on the Canadian television series ''The Next Step''.
Line 26: Line 26:
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 34: Line 34:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2009
|2009
|One World
|One World
Line 41: Line 41:
|
|
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2010
|2010
|Viva Las Vegas
|Viva Las Vegas
Line 48: Line 48:
|
|
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2011
|2011
|From LA To New York
|From LA To New York
Line 55: Line 55:
|
|
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2013
| rowspan="2"|2013
|Titanium
|Titanium
Line 62: Line 62:
|Synergy (Surrey)
|Synergy (Surrey)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Washed by the Water
|Washed by the Water
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 68: Line 68:
|Synergy (Surrey)
|Synergy (Surrey)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2014
| rowspan="5"|2014
|Bring Him Home
|Bring Him Home
Line 75: Line 75:
|
|
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hanging by a Thread
|Hanging by a Thread
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 81: Line 81:
|Synergy
|Synergy
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Lights
| rowspan="2"|Lights
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 87: Line 87:
|Synergy
|Synergy
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Vancouver)
|JUMP (Vancouver)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nighthawk
|Nighthawk
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 96: Line 96:
|Synergy
|Synergy
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|All this to Say
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|All this to Say
Line 103: Line 103:
|Synergy
|Synergy
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Seattle)
|NUVO (Seattle)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Grown Woman
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Grown Woman
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Jazz
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Jazz
Line 112: Line 112:
|Dance Power
|Dance Power
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Synergy
|Synergy
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|White World
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|White World
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Contemporary
Line 121: Line 121:
|Synergy
|Synergy
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Vancouver)
|NUVO (Vancouver)
|did not place
|did not place
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3"|2016
|All I Want
|All I Want
Line 131: Line 131:
|Velocity (Vancouver)
|Velocity (Vancouver)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|I Will Wait
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|I Will Wait
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Lyrical
Line 137: Line 137:
|NUVO (Seattle)
|NUVO (Seattle)
|did not place
|did not place
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Vancouver)
|JUMP (Vancouver)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Written in Stone
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Written in Stone
Line 147: Line 147:
|Velocity (Vancouver)
|Velocity (Vancouver)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Vancouver)
|NUVO (Vancouver)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 153: Line 153:


===Duets===
===Duets===
Hero - acro (with Melina Edwards) - 2009
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
 
|-
Yesterday - acro (with Melina Edwards) - 2010
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
 
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
Underworld - acro (with Melina Edwards) - 2011
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
 
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
Listen - lyrical (with [[Berkeley Ratzlaff]]) - 2011
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
 
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
For My Help - contemporary (with [[Berkeley Ratzlaff]]) - choreographed by Liz Tookey - 2016
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
* unknown scoring - Velocity Dance Convention in Vancouver, British Columbia
|-
* 1st overall teen duet/trio - Radix Dance Convention
|2009
* 2nd overall teen duet/trio - NUVO Dance Convention in Seattle, Washington
|Hero
|Acro
|
|Melina Edwards
|
|
|-
|2010
|Yesterday
|Acro
|
|Melina Edwards
|
|
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2011
|Underworld
|Acro
|
|Melina Edwards
|
|
|-
|Listen
|Lyrical
|
|[[Berkeley Ratzlaff]]
|
|
|-
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|2016
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|For My Help
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|Liz Tookey
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|[[Berkeley Ratzlaff]]
|Velocity (Vancouver)
|unknown scoring
|-
|Radix
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Solos
|-
|NUVO (Seattle)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Solos
|}


==Filmography==
==Filmography==
Line 203: Line 246:


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
<gallery position="center">
<gallery>
Dylan R.jpg
Dylan R.jpg
Dylan Ratzlaff.jpg
Dylan Ratzlaff.jpg
Line 212: Line 255:
*[http://www.instagram.com/dylan.ratzlaff/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/dylan.ratzlaff/ Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZH8ZuFkq9xOBqoJGNqYmkw YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZH8ZuFkq9xOBqoJGNqYmkw YouTube]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Ratzlaff Sisters]]
[[Category:Ratzlaff Sisters]]
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]]
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]