Ruby Rose Turner: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Ruby Rose Turner
|name = Ruby Rose Turner
|image = File:Ruby Rose Turner 2018.jpg
|image = File:Ruby Rose Turner 2024.jpg
|caption = Ruby at the premiere of Disney's Ralph Breaks the Internet
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2005|10|16}}
|birthdate = October 16, 2005
|birthdate = October 16, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Los Angeles, CA
|hometown = Los Angeles, California
|height = 5'2"
|height = 5'4"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 8th (19/20) (homeschooled)
|school grade = Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Actress <br> Singer
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer <br> Model
|dance studios = The Rage Entertainment Complex
|dance studios = The Rage Entertainment Complex
|parents = Alex Turner (father) <br> Natalie Turner (mother)
|parents = Alex Turner (father) <br> Natalie Turner (mother)
|siblings = [[Nadia Turner]] (older sister) <br> Alfie Turner (younger brother) <br> Alec Turner (younger brother)
|siblings = [[Nadia Turner]] (older sister) <br> Alfie Turner (younger brother) <br> Alec Turner (younger brother)
|friends = [[Jayden Bartels]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Lauren Orlando]]
|friends = [[Jayden Bartels]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Sophia Laufer]]
|pets = Peanut (dog) <br> Pieces (cat) (deceased) <br> Jasmine (cat) (deceased)
|pets = 3 dogs: Peanut, Pixie & Zero (dog) <br> 2 deceased cats: Pieces & Jasmine
|nicknames = Ruby Rose Turner <br> Ruby <br> Rubes <br> RuRu
|nicknames = Ruby Rose Turner <br> Ruby <br> Rubes <br> RuRu
}}'''''Ruby Rose Turner''''' (born on October 16, 2005) is a young actress & dancer from California, who trains at The Rage Entertainment Complex with her sister [[Nadia Turner|Nadia]].
}}'''Ruby Rose Turner''' (born on October 16, 2005) is an actress & dancer from California, who trained at The Rage Entertainment Complex with her sister [[Nadia Turner|Nadia]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 31: Line 30:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2013
| rowspan="3"|2013
|My Boyfriend's Back
|My Boyfriend's Back
Line 38: Line 37:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Halo
|Halo
|
|
Line 44: Line 43:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Runaway
|Runaway
|
|
Line 50: Line 49:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2013-4
| rowspan="2"|2013-4
| rowspan="2"|Mini Rockers
| rowspan="2"|Mini Rockers
Line 57: Line 56:
|Showstopper (Anaheim) 2013
|Showstopper (Anaheim) 2013
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim) 2014
|Showstopper (Anaheim) 2014
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
|Don't Pass Me By
|Don't Pass Me By
Line 67: Line 66:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Latin Party
|Latin Party
|
|
Line 75: Line 74:
|}
|}


==Filmography==
==Additional Pages==
===Television===
[[Ruby Rose Turner/Gallery]]<br />
{| class="wikitable"
[[Ruby Rose Turner/Filmography]]
! Year
! Series
! Role
! Notes
|-
|2016
|''Black-ish''
|Cool Kid #1
|Episode: Twindependence
|-
|2016-2017
|''Fuller House''
|Phyllis Gladstone
|2 episodes
|-
|2017
|''Hyperlinked''
|Herself
|Episode: Ticket Giveaway
|-
|2018-present
|''Coop and Cami Ask the World''
|Cameron Wrather
|Main Role
|}
 
===Movies===
{| class="wikitable"
! Year
! Title
! Role
! Notes
|-
|2014
|''Annie''
|Orphan #8
|
|-
|2016
|''Burlap''
|Holly
|
|}
 
==Gallery==
<gallery position="center">
Turner-ruby-dancer-image.jpg
Ruby Rose Turner 1.jpg
Ruby Rose Turner 2.jpg
Ruby Rose Turner 3.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Ruby Rose Turner & Josh Killacky Choreography by Josh Killacky
Johnny Orlando Sorry(Justin Bieber cover) ft Nadia & Ruby Rose Turner
Ruby Rose Turner & Brady Farrar on Dancing With The Stars (DWTS 2017) Unsteady
</gallery>
 
====Famous Birthdays====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Ruby Rose Turner Q&A
Ruby Rose Turner Celebrates 12th Birthday
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 147: Line 82:
*[http://twitter.com/rubyroseturner Twitter]
*[http://twitter.com/rubyroseturner Twitter]
*[http://instagram.com/rubyroseturner Instagram]
*[http://instagram.com/rubyroseturner Instagram]
*[http://youtube.com/channel/UCsnSNduSxYWdTqSWpVP1LXw YouTube (1)]
*[http://tiktok.com/@rubyroseturner TikTok]
*[http://youtube.com/user/Turnersisters5678 YouTube (2)]
*[http://soundcloud.com/rubyroseturner Soundcloud]
*[http://youtube.com/watch?v=exXCalOShR4 Ruby in a Clare's Video]
*[http://youtube.com/c/RubyRoseTurner YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 156: Line 91:
[[Category:Turner Sisters]]
[[Category:Turner Sisters]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]