Jessalyn Ward: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (44 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Jessalyn Ward | |||
{{ | |image = File:Jessalyn Ward 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|06|22}} | |||
|birthdate = June 24, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|height = 5'4" | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Bloc NYC <br> Wilhelmina Models <br> Radio City Rockettes | |||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Audrey Lee]] <br> [[Chloe East]] <br> [[Sarah Shepherd]] <br> [[Melia Mariano]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Zoe Imler]] <br> [[Claire Imler]] | |||
}}'''Jessalyn Ward''' (born on June 24, 2001) is a dancer from California, who trains & dances at Mather Dance Company with [[Autumn Miller]]. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
|Sassy | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Claremont) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Titanium | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Marlena Arellano<br />Bartocci | |||
|Countdown (Downey) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tears of an Angel | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Storm | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Countdown | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
|LaLania | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Beautifully Unfinished | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Flight | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Move (Pasadena) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |You Ruined Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Move (Pasadena) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Move Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Hidden Figures | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Loss of the City | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|YAGP (LA) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|unknown | |||
| rowspan="7" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="5" |San Diego | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|unknown | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Variation from Paquita | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Sleeping Beauty | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Los Angeles | |||
| rowspan="2" |1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
|} | |||
===Duos/Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="6" |People Help the People | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Chloe East]] | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Claremont) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (LA) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Fame | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Autumn Miller]]<br />[[Audrey Lee]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | |||
|When the Ship Goes Down | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Chloe East]]<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />[[Makayla Gordon]]<br />Devyn Shanley<br />Alexa Vano<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Hana Adams<br />Lindsey Backer<br />Lany Newman<br />Gigi Russell<br />Delaney Shanley<br />Erin Gill<br />Raquel Griffin | |||
|Countdown (Downey) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Symptoms of Sass | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Makayla Gordon]]<br />Alexa Duda-Vano<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />[[Chloe East]]<br />[[Devyn Shanley]] | |||
|Spotlight Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Put Your Graffiti on Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Countdown (Downey) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
|Chandelier | |||
|Open | |||
|Jordyn Chavez<br />Emilia Grisotti<br />[[Claire Imler]]<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Caitlin Miranda<br />Alexis Rosenstrauch<br />Shelby Soto<br />[[Calysta Westlake]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Spell Block Tango | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Keana Cameresi]]<br />Emma Christie<br />Hannah Gentry<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Zoe Imler]]<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Daphne Stokes<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Amber Youngerman | |||
|Move | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bring It | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Sarah Shepherd]]<br />Shelby Soto<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Haley Alzona | |||
|Move | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|These Four Walls | |||
| | |||
|[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Emma Christie<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Daphne Stokes<br />Amber Yougman | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*National Teen Miss Spotlight 2014 | |||
*Teen Miss Countdown 2014 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Jessalyn Ward/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/Jessalyn-Ward-390787394434842/ Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/Jessalyn-Ward-390787394434842/ Facebook] | ||
| Line 7: | Line 278: | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/jessalynward/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/jessalynward/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnnc03EXTCa-PITG9ojofAQ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnnc03EXTCa-PITG9ojofAQ YouTube] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ewJbHVgxO4k Interview (1)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pSX4oQLwvD8 Interview (2)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Pacific Coast Academy of Dance dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||