Calysta Westlake: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Calysta Westlake.jpg|right|200px]]
{{Infobox dancer
'''''Calysta Westlake''''' (born on March 17, 1999) is a dancer from California.
|name = Calysta Westlake
|image = File:Calysta Westlake.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|1999|03|17}}
|birthdate = March 17, 1999
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Black
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency <br> T & T Talent L.L.C. <br> Arbonne <br> Gail Bowman Photography
|dance studios = East County Performing Arts Center <br> Mather Dance Company
|titles = ''see below''
|siblings = [[Anthony Westlake]] (brother)
|friends = [[Madelyne Spang]] <br> [[Simone Cameresi]] <br> [[Nathan Hirschaut]] <br> [[Audrey Lee]] <br> [[Sarah Shepherd]] <br> [[Jessalyn Hall]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]]
}}'''Calysta Westlake''' (born on March 17, 1999) is a dancer from California. Her brother [[Anthony Westlake]] is also a dancer & choreographer.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 12: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2006
| rowspan="2"|2006
|Boy from NY City
|Boy from NY City
Line 19: Line 34:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|When Somebody Loved Me
|When Somebody Loved Me
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 25: Line 40:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2007
|2007
|Girlfriend
|Girlfriend
Line 32: Line 47:
|Showbiz
|Showbiz
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2008
| rowspan="3"|2008
|This is Me
|This is Me
Line 39: Line 54:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Imagine
| rowspan="2"|Imagine
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
Line 45: Line 60:
|Showbiz
|Showbiz
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Alameda)
|Hall of Fame (Alameda)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2009
| rowspan="2"|2009
|Don't Rain On My Parade
|Don't Rain On My Parade
Line 55: Line 70:
|KAR (San Mateo)
|KAR (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Mad World
|Mad World
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 61: Line 76:
|KAR (San Mateo)
|KAR (San Mateo)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2010
| rowspan="2"|2010
|It's About That Walk
|It's About That Walk
Line 68: Line 83:
|KAR (San Mateo)
|KAR (San Mateo)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JAM
|JAM
|Tap
|Tap
Line 74: Line 89:
|KAR (San Mateo)
|KAR (San Mateo)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2011
| rowspan="6"|2011
|Kiss Kiss
|Kiss Kiss
Line 81: Line 96:
|Rainbow Connection
|Rainbow Connection
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Angel
| rowspan="2"|Angel
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
Line 87: Line 102:
|Rainbow Connection
|Rainbow Connection
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Coin Laundry
|Coin Laundry
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 96: Line 111:
|JUMP
|JUMP
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Chasing Cars
|Chasing Cars
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 102: Line 117:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Eyes on Fire
|Eyes on Fire
|Open
|Open
Line 108: Line 123:
|Primetime
|Primetime
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|What a Girl Wants
|What a Girl Wants
Line 115: Line 130:
|NRG
|NRG
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2013
| rowspan="4"|2013
|Crazy
|Crazy
Line 122: Line 137:
|Hall of Fame
|Hall of Fame
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Skyfall
| rowspan="3"|Skyfall
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
Line 128: Line 143:
|Showstopper Nationals
|Showstopper Nationals
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame
|Hall of Fame
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals
|Hall of Fame Nationals
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2014
| rowspan="4"|2014
|Little Things
|Little Things
Line 141: Line 156:
|MOVE
|MOVE
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Holy Grail
|Holy Grail
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 147: Line 162:
|MOVE
|MOVE
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Heartbreak
| rowspan="2"|Heartbreak
| rowspan="2"|Open
| rowspan="2"|Open
Line 153: Line 168:
|JUMP
|JUMP
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rock Award<br />VIP Winner
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rock Award<br />VIP Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2015
| rowspan="3"|2015
|Be My Baby
|Be My Baby
Line 163: Line 178:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|My Juvenile
|My Juvenile
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 169: Line 184:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hyperballad
|Hyperballad
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 175: Line 190:
|MOVE
|MOVE
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|Hold Me Down
| rowspan="2"|Hold Me Down
Line 182: Line 197:
|MOVE
|MOVE
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|}
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2009
|Peace of Mind
|Lyrical
|Stephanie Knudson
|Jen Novero
|IDC
|
|-
|2010
|Human Race
|Contemporary
|Stephanie Knudson
|Jen Novero
|KAR (San Mateo)
|
|-
|2013
|Eyes
|Contemporary
|Shannon Mather
|Bella
|Countdown
|
|-
|2014
|Almost is Never Enough
|Contemporary
|Shannon Mather
|[[Nathan Hirschaut]]
|Velocity
|
|-
|2015
|Knocking on Heavens Door
|Contemporary
|Shannon Mather
|Alexis Rosenstrauch
|MOVE
|
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 197: Line 264:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
|Misty Blue
|Misty Blue
Line 205: Line 272:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Piece by Piece
|Piece by Piece
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 212: Line 279:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Chained
|Chained
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Shannon Mather
|Shannon Mather
|[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />Riley Kurilko<br />Audrey Lee<br />Alexis Rosenstrauch<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]
|[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />Riley Kurilko<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />Alexis Rosenstrauch<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Mother
|Mother
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 226: Line 293:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Body Love
| rowspan="2"|Body Love
| rowspan="2"|Open
| rowspan="2"|Open
Line 233: Line 300:
|MOVE
|MOVE
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Calysta Westlake/Gallery]]
WHAT MAKES YOU BEAUTiFUL . CALYSTA WESTLAKE .
Get to Know Calysta Westlake
MDC Dancer of the week "Calysta Westlake"
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Calysta Westlake Crazy
Calysta Westlake - Heartbreak
Calysta Westlake - Little Things Mather Dance Company 2014
Calysta Westlake - Holy Grail Mather Dance Company 2014
Calysta Westlake - My Juvenile Mather Dance Company 2015
Calysta Westlake - Hold Me Down Mather Dance Company 2016
</gallery>
 
===Skyfall===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Calysta Westlake - Skyfall
Calysta Westlake Skyfall
Calysta Westlake - Skyfall Mather Dance Company 2013
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.arbonne.com/us/en/arb/calystawestlake/ Arbonne]
*[http://www.facebook.com/calysta.westlake Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/calysta.westlake Facebook]
*[http://www.twitter.com/CalystaWestlake Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/CalystaWestlake Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/calystawestlake Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/calystawestlake Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/cookingwithcalysta Instagram (2)]
*[http://vine.co/u/928878577687080960 Vine]
*[http://vine.co/u/928878577687080960 Vine]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/s1rw1llyum YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/s1rw1llyum YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4hMHgSNrTmA Interview]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]]
[[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:1999 births]]