Auriel Welty: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Auriel Welty
|name = Auriel Welty-Fox
|image = File:Auriel Welty.jpg
|image = File:Auriel Welty 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 24
|age = {{age|1995|11|10}}
|birthdate = November 10, 1996
|birthdate = November 10, 1995
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Greensburg, Pennsylvania
|hometown = Greensburg, Pennsylvania (birth) <br> Lexington, Kentucky (current)
|height = unknown
|height = unknown
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Choreographer (formerly) <br> Dancer (formerly) <br> Nurse
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = n/a
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (dancer) <br> Sandra Lynn's School of Dance (dancer) <br> Dance Mechanics (choreographer)
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (dancer) <br> Sandra Lynn's School of Dance (dancer) <br> Dance Mechanics (choreographer)
Line 19: Line 19:
|pets = none
|pets = none
|nicknames = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
}}'''''Auriel Welty''''' (born on November 10, 1996 in Greensburg, Pennsylvania) is a dancer who appeared on ''Dance Moms''. She is an alumni dancer of the Abby Lee Miller Dance Company, and is currently attending Slippery Rock University.
}}'''Auriel Welty''' (born on November 10, 1995 in Greensburg, Pennsylvania) is a former dancer turned nurse, currently from Kentucky, who appeared on ''Dance Moms''. She is an alumni dancer of the Abby Lee Miller Dance Company, and attended Duquesne University, where she studied to be a nurse.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 31: Line 31:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2005
|Don't Rain on My Parade
|Musical Theater
|unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss
|-
|2006
|Again
|Lyrical
|unknown
|Dance Masters of PA
|Talent Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2008
| rowspan="2" |2008
Line 37: Line 51:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Starpower (Columbus)
|1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2009
| rowspan="3" |2009
| rowspan="2" |By Your Side
| rowspan="2" |By Your Side
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 52: Line 66:
|13<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|13<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2010
|The Garden
|unknown
|unknown
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2010
|Heavy
|Heavy
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 64: Line 84:
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|15<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|15<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Wanderlust
|Contemporary
|unknown
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="1" |2011
| rowspan="1" |2011
Line 72: Line 98:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Age 15-19 Blue Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Age 15-19 Blue Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2012
| rowspan="3" |2012
| rowspan="2" |Last Warning
| rowspan="3" |Last Warning
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 81: Line 107:
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Modern Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2013
| rowspan="5" |2013
| rowspan="5" |Seduces Me
| rowspan="5" |Seduces Me
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |James Washington
| rowspan="5" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 104: Line 133:
| rowspan="6" |Purple Rain
| rowspan="6" |Purple Rain
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |James Washington
|Hollywood Vibe (Baltimore)
|Hollywood Vibe (Baltimore)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Contemporary/Modern Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Contemporary<br />/Modern Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Contemporary/Modern Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Contemporary<br />/Modern Solos
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
Line 177: Line 206:
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |[[Nick Dobbs]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Nick Dobbs]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
Line 200: Line 229:
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
Line 214: Line 243:
| rowspan="6" |For the Better
| rowspan="6" |For the Better
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |[[Brooke Kosinski]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Brooke Kosinski]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
Line 311: Line 340:
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
Line 334: Line 363:
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |Elissa Berardi<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines
Line 360: Line 389:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
Line 373: Line 402:
| rowspan="3" |Specialty
| rowspan="3" |Specialty
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 387: Line 416:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />Alison Taylor<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />Alison Taylor<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
Line 394: Line 423:
|Tap
|Tap
|Matt Saffron
|Matt Saffron
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold Award
Line 401: Line 430:
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Abby Lee Miller
| rowspan="4" |Abby Lee Miller
| rowspan="4" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold Award
Line 417: Line 446:
| rowspan="3" |Specialty
| rowspan="3" |Specialty
| rowspan="3" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="3" |Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold Award
Line 430: Line 459:
| rowspan="3" |Specialty
| rowspan="3" |Specialty
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold Award
Line 443: Line 472:
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |James Washington
| rowspan="2" |James Washington
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
Line 453: Line 482:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|unknown
|unknown
|Elissa Berardi<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Kevin Cosculluela<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
|[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Kevin Cosculluela<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
|Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis)
|Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
Line 543: Line 572:
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Kamryn Beck]]<br />Tori Cullo<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />Bella Tenaglia<br />[[McKaylee True]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Kaeli Ware]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Kamryn Beck]]<br />Tori Cullo<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />Bella Tenaglia<br />[[McKaylee True]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Kaeli Ware]]
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Senior Best Nu Group Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Senior Best Nu Group Award
Line 596: Line 625:
| rowspan="4" |2009
| rowspan="4" |2009
|Girlfriend
|Girlfriend
|hip hop
|Hip Hop
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
Line 603: Line 632:
|-
|-
|James Brown
|James Brown
|jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
Line 610: Line 639:
|-
|-
|Top of the World
|Top of the World
|tap
|Tap
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
Line 625: Line 654:
| rowspan="3" |2010
| rowspan="3" |2010
|Falling Slowly
|Falling Slowly
|ballet
|Ballet
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
Line 639: Line 668:
|-
|-
|Let Me Think About It
|Let Me Think About It
|hip hop
|Hip Hop
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
Line 658: Line 687:
* Runner up for NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2014
* Runner up for NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2014


==Gallery==
==Personal Life==
<gallery position="center">
Auriel Welty is currently married to Grant Fox.
Auriel Welty.jpg
 
554671-Screen Shot 2016-07-15 at 2.42.24 PM.w1024.png
==Additional Page==
</gallery>
[[Auriel Welty/Gallery]]


===Videos===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">prb7qCDbiPM</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">YtAH7bLXT-Y</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">e6gbiFnp_Ss</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">AvACENVCEDM</youtube></center>
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.facebook.com/auriel.welty Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/auriel.welty Facebook]
*[http://www.twitter.com/AurWeltyy Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/AurWeltyy Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/aurweltyy Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/auriel_fox/ Instagram]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@aurweltyy TikTok]
*[http://aurielwelty.weebly.com/ Weebly]
*[http://aurielwelty.weebly.com/ Weebly]
*[http://ask.fm/aurweltyy ask.fm]
*[http://ask.fm/aurweltyy ask.fm]
Line 680: Line 708:
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:1995 births]]