Nina Choi: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Nina Choi | |name = Nina Choi | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Nina Choi 2022.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|birthdate = February 8, 2000 | |birthdate = February 8, 2000 | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2000|02|08}} | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|nationality = Korean-American | |nationality = Korean-American | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|school grade = High School Class of 2018 <br> College Class of 2022 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Project 21 | |affiliations = Bloc LA | ||
|siblings = [[Abbey Choi]]<br>[[Gwen Choi]] | |dance studios = Project 21 <br> Dance Precisions | ||
|friends = [[Kalani Hilliker]]<br>[[Addison Moffett]]<br>[[Sarah Reasons]]<br>[[Simrin Player]]<br>[[Nathan Hirschaut]] | |siblings = [[Abbey Choi]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]] | ||
|friends = [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Sarah Reasons]] <br> [[Simrin Player]] <br> [[Nathan Hirschaut]] | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}} | }}'''Nina Choi''' (born on February 8, 2000) is a dancer from California, who trains at Project 21 and is the older sister of [[Abbey Choi|Abbey]] and [[Gwen Choi]]. She formally danced at Dance Precisions. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2011 | | rowspan="3" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Eternal Flame | | rowspan="3" |Eternal Flame | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Starpower (San Diego) | |Starpower (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Claremont) | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Jr. Miss Dance | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Jr. Miss Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunderstruck (Long Beach) | |Thunderstruck (Long Beach) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Shining Star Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2012 | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Pull of the Moon | | rowspan="2" |Pull of the Moon | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2"|Molly Long | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|KAR (Claremont) | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2013 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Broken Swan | | rowspan="2" |Broken Swan | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Showbiz (Pomona) | |Showbiz (Pomona) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Do You Wanna Dance | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (San Diego) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Upland) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Then You Looked At Me | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Regional Teen Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Nexstar 12-14 Solos<br />Regional Teen Miss Nexstar | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Showbiz Nationals (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Diamond Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Addicted to You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NY) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Only Fault | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NY) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live! (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
|Crazy in Love | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|MOVE (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Violence | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Become Your Fantasy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Easton Payne | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |A Kind of Permanence | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Easton Payne | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
Run | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Run | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Maclean Frey | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Dance Precisions==== | ====with Dance Precisions==== | ||
Silent Night | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
Riot Rhythm | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
Sexy and I Know It | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
Cell Block Tango | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Silent Night | |||
Gone | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Lilah Haye]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />Gracie Mesropian<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Claire Powers<br />Samantha Sandleberg<br />Kayla Shen<br />[[Sarah Shepherd]]<br />Malibu Wilson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
Pieces Form the Whole | |- | ||
|2012 | |||
|Riot Rhythm | |||
|Jazz | |||
Wailing Wall Prayers | |Reggie Valdez<br />[[Abbey Choi]]<br />[[Lilah Haye]]<br />Izzy Hennigar<br />Katie Hunter<br />Lauren Hyla<br />Hanna Jee<br />Scarlett Schoonmaker | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
Libertango | |2013 | ||
|Sexy and I Know It | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Linzey Guerra<br />[[Lilah Haye]]<br />Katie Hunter<br />Brandi Miller<br />Ashlee Mitchison<br />Scarlett Schoonmaker | |||
|KAR | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cell Block Tango | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abbey Choi]]<br />Linzey Guerra<br />[[Lilah Haye]]<br />Scarlett Schoonmaker<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gone | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abbey Choi]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pieces Form the Whole | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abbey Choi]]<br />Linzey Guerra<br />Lilly Haye<br />Scarlett Schoonmaker<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wailing Wall Prayers | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Linzey Guerra<br />[[Lilah Haye]]<br />Scarlett Schoonmaker<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Libertango | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Brandi Miller<br />Linzey Guerra<br />Maclean Frey<br />Scarlett Schoonmaker | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====with Project 21==== | ====with Project 21==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 164: | Line 279: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20"|2018 | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Dangerous Woman | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Sheer Nationals (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Get it Out of Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|[[Abbey Choi]]<br />[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />Faith Montoya<br />Haley Messick | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|St. Jude | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Abbey Choi]]<br />Kelly Sweeney<br />[[Jordyn Blackburn]]<br />[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />Jacqueline Davis<br />Faith Montoya<br />[[Addison Moffett]] | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
|Body Language | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Abbey Choi]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />Reggie Valdez | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|When the Light Hits the Water | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Abbey Choi]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />Reggie Valdez | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Don't You Cry For Me | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Jordyn Blackburn]]<br />[[Abbey Choi]]<br />[[Gwen Choi]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />Alexis Ramirez<br />Kimberly Tobias | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2018 | |||
|Car Crashes Set to Classical Music | |Car Crashes Set to Classical Music | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Easton Payne | |Easton Payne | ||
|[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Gwen Choi]]<br />Kailyn Yi<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />[[Mackenzie Auger | |[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Gwen Choi]]<br />Kailyn Yi<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />[[Mackenzie Auger]] | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Relentless Self Expression | | rowspan="3" |Relentless Self Expression | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Gwen Choi]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Lauren Wallingford<br />[[Jordyn Blackburn]]<br />Kimberly Tobias<br />Kailyn Yi<br />Isha Das<br />Izzy Warfield<br />Sara Najm | | rowspan="3" |[[Gwen Choi]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Lauren Wallingford<br />[[Jordyn Blackburn]]<br />Kimberly Tobias<br />Kailyn Yi<br />Isha Das<br />Izzy Warfield<br />Sara Najm | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Last Dance | | rowspan="2" |Last Dance | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Jordyn Blackburn | | rowspan="2" |[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Jordyn Blackburn]]<br />[[Gwen Choi]]<br />Isha Das<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />Sara Najm<br />Kimberly Tobias<br />Lauren Wallingford<br />Isabella Warfield<br />Kailyn Yi | ||
|ASH Dance | |ASH Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 Los Angeles | |24/7 Los Angeles | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Whole Lotta Woman | |Whole Lotta Woman | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[Molly Long]] | |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Mackenzie Auger<br /> | |[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Gwen Choi]]<br />Isha Das<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />Kailyn Yi | ||
|ASH | |ASH | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Kind of Conclusion | |A Kind of Conclusion | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 222: | Line 384: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 1st runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2011 | *1st runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2011 | ||
* 1st runner-up for National Teen Miss Diamond Showbiz 2014 | *1st runner-up for National Teen Miss Diamond Showbiz 2014 | ||
* 2nd runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2014 | *2nd runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2014 | ||
* Top 11 runner-up for National Radix Senior Female Core Performer of the Year 2017 | *Top 11 runner-up for National Radix Senior Female Core Performer of the Year 2017 | ||
=== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Nina Choi/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 254: | Line 397: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Choi Sisters]] | [[Category:Choi Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2000 births]] | |||