Areana Lopez: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (50 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Areana Lopez | |name = Areana Lopez-Magaña | ||
|image = File:Areana Lopez.jpg | |image = File:Areana Lopez 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|05|21}} | ||
|birthdate = May 21, 2005 | |birthdate = May 21, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = | |height = 4'11" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown (highlighted blonde) | |hair color = Brown (highlighted blonde) | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2022 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |affiliations = KandiKouture <br> Kouture Swim <br> The Movement Talent Agency | ||
|dance studios = ALDC LA <br> Dolce Dance Studio <br> Just Plain Dancin' <br> Onstage Dance Center | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = ALDC LA <br> Dolce Dance Studio <br> Just Plain Dancin' <br> K2 Studios <br> Onstage Dance Center | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Sari Lopez (mother) | |parents = Sari Lopez (mother) <br> Miguel Lopez (father) | ||
|siblings = Contessa Lopez (sister) <br> Jordan Lopez (brother) <br> [[Maiya Lopez]] (sister) | |siblings = Contessa Lopez (sister) <br> Jordan Lopez (brother) <br> [[Maiya Lopez]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Mia Ciociano]] <br> [[Peyton Evans]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Gavin Morales]] <br> [[McKenzie Morales]] <br> [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Alysa Owen]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |friends = [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Mia Ciociano]] <br> [[Peyton Evans]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Gavin Morales]] <br> [[McKenzie Morales]] <br> [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Alysa Owen]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|pets = 5 dogs <br> 5 fish | |pets = 5 dogs <br> 5 fish | ||
|nicknames = Ari | |nicknames = Ari | ||
}}'''Areana Evani Lopez-Magaña''' (born on May 21, 2005) is a dancer & model who has trained and competed with many studios, including Dolce Dance Studio, Onstage Dance Center, Just Plain Dancin', and Abby Lee Dance Company LA. | |||
}}'''Areana Evani Lopez''' (born on May 21, 2005) is a | |||
In 2016, Areana was picked as one of the new members of the ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Areana and her mother signed on to be part of Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'' at that time. They made recurring appearances on the show throughout season 6 and they planned to return for season 7. | In 2016, Areana was picked as one of the new members of the ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Areana and her mother signed on to be part of Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'' at that time. They made recurring appearances on the show throughout season 6 and they planned to return for season 7. | ||
She was the founder, owner & CEO of her own swimwear company called Kouture Swim. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
|iHollywood Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fragile | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erica Bernardi | |||
|KAR | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Gimme Your Love | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Claremont) | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
|iHollywood | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |Rainbow (Claremont) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Las Vegas) | |||
|Rising Starz Petite DOY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in | |8<sup>th</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2013 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Black Cat | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |Rainbow (Claremont) | ||
|entered in title competition | |entered in title competition | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Rising Starz Petite DOY | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Everything For You | | rowspan="2" |Everything For You | ||
| Line 86: | Line 103: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Adrenaline | |Adrenaline | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 109: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow (Claremont) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | | rowspan="5" |2014 | ||
| Line 109: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |Starpower (Fresno) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest | |StarQuest (San Jose) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Warrior | |Warrior | ||
| Line 120: | Line 137: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2" |I'm A Slave For You | | rowspan="2" |I'm A Slave For You | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| Line 128: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Live (Anaheim) | |KAR Live (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |No Day | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Placentia) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Wherever You Will Go | | rowspan="3" |Wherever You Will Go | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Kenzie Fischer | | rowspan="3" |Kenzie Fischer | ||
|In10sity | |In10sity (Placentia) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Live (Anaheim) | |KAR Live (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Pulse On Tour | |The Pulse On Tour | ||
| Line 151: | Line 171: | ||
|For My Brother | |For My Brother | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Abby Lee Miller<br />& Gianna Martello | |[[Abby Lee Miller]]<br />& [[Gianna Martello]] | ||
| | |NYDE (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 170: | Line 190: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="12" |2018 | ||
|My Love | | rowspan="6" |Twice | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |unknown | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|StandOut in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Downey) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |My Love | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Kenzie Fischer | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Downey) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Diamond Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gravity | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Beauty of Nothingness | |||
|unknown | |||
|Kenzie Fischer<br />& Kierra Fletcher | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|Leave a Light On | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Unbreak My Heart | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 237: | Line 322: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with | ====with ALDC LA==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 289: | Line 374: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
|Leave Me Like That | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Samantha Lebedev<br />Britton Moore | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Nasty | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Love Acierto<br />Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Amy Guo<br />Lanor Lechiara | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Old Days | |Old Days | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Love Acierto<br />Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Amy Guo<br />Lanor Lechiara | |Love Acierto<br />Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Amy Guo<br />Lanor Lechiara | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |||
|Lose It | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Izabella Aguilar<br />Savanah Cicero<br />Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Samantha Lebedev<br />Britton Moore | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Out of Body | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Izabella Aguilar<br />Chloe Aguirre<br />Valerie Butz<br />Savanah Cicero<br />Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Samantha Lebedev<br />Britton Moore<br />Raeley Reed | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Weird People | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Savanah Cicero<br />Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Scarlett Ferguson<br />Britton Moore<br />Angelina Navarro<br />Alexandra Ramirez | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Heaven | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Izabella Aguilar<br />Chloe Aguirre<br />Savanah Cicero<br />Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Makayla Haley<br />Samantha Lebedev<br />Britton Moore<br />Raeley Reed<br />Lexie Roberts | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />MVP Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*National Petite Miss Rainbow Rising Starz | *Rising Starz Petite Miss Regional 2013 | ||
*National Petite Miss Rainbow Rising Starz Dance 2013 | |||
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013 | *Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013 | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2014 | *Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2014 | ||
*Regional Petite Miss StarQuest 2014 | |||
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2014 | *Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2014 | ||
*Regional NUVO Junior Female BreakOut Artist 2018 | |||
==Personal Life== | |||
Areana is currently married to Manuel Magaña. | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* She is a regular model for KandiKouture Dancewear, her mother's dancewear shop. | * She is a regular model for KandiKouture Dancewear, her mother's dancewear shop. | ||
* Aside from dance, she partakes heavily in yoga, and can be seen combining it into her dancing on her Instagram account. | * Aside from dance, she partakes heavily in yoga, and can be seen combining it into her dancing on her Instagram account. | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Areana Lopez/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/OfficialAreanaLopez Facebook (1)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/OfficialAreanaLopez Facebook (1)] | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/areana.evani Facebook (2)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/areana.evani Facebook (2)] | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.767653289957697.1073741890.154348644621501 Areana's RSM Photoshoot] | *[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.767653289957697.1073741890.154348644621501 Areana's RSM Photoshoot] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/areanalopez Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/areanalopez Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@areana.lopez TikTok (1)] | |||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@homegirl_beauty TikTok (2)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/Misssari33 YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/Misssari33 YouTube] | ||
*[http://www.bustle.com/articles/133415-who-is-dance-moms-star-areana-ari-lopez-shes-already-an-accomplished-performer Bustle Article] | *[http://www.bustle.com/articles/133415-who-is-dance-moms-star-areana-ari-lopez-shes-already-an-accomplished-performer Bustle Article] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 367: | Line 452: | ||
[[Category:ALDC LA dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC LA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:JPD Dancers]] | [[Category:JPD Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:K2 Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Dolce Dance Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:Lopez Sisters]] | [[Category:Lopez Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||