Areana Lopez: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(48 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Areana Lopez
|name = Areana Lopez-Magaña
|image = File:Areana Lopez.jpg
|image = File:Areana Lopez 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|05|21}}
|birthdate = May 21, 2005
|birthdate = May 21, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|hometown = California
|height = 5' 0"
|height = 4'11"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown (highlighted blonde)
|hair color = Brown (highlighted blonde)
|school grade = 11th (21/22)
|school grade = Class of 2022
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|affiliations = KandiKouture <br> Kouture Swim <br> The Movement Talent Agency
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|dance studios = ALDC LA <br> Dolce Dance Studio <br> Just Plain Dancin' <br> K2 Studios <br> Onstage Dance Center
|dance studios = ALDC LA <br> Dolce Dance Studio <br> Just Plain Dancin' <br> K2 Studios <br> Onstage Dance Center
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Sari Lopez (mother)
|parents = Sari Lopez (mother) <br> Miguel Lopez (father)
|siblings = Contessa Lopez (sister) <br> Jordan Lopez (brother) <br> [[Maiya Lopez]] (sister)
|siblings = Contessa Lopez (sister) <br> Jordan Lopez (brother) <br> [[Maiya Lopez]] (sister)
|friends = [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Mia Ciociano]] <br> [[Peyton Evans]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Gavin Morales]] <br> [[McKenzie Morales]] <br> [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Alysa Owen]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
|friends = [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Mia Ciociano]] <br> [[Peyton Evans]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Gavin Morales]] <br> [[McKenzie Morales]] <br> [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Alysa Owen]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
|pets = 5 dogs <br> 5 fish
|pets = 5 dogs <br> 5 fish
|nicknames = Ari
|nicknames = Ari
|affilations = The Movement Talent Agency
}}'''Areana Evani Lopez-Magaña''' (born on May 21, 2005) is a dancer & model who has trained and competed with many studios, including Dolce Dance Studio, Onstage Dance Center, Just Plain Dancin', and Abby Lee Dance Company LA.
}}'''Areana Evani Lopez''' (born on May 21, 2005) is a young competitive dancer who has trained and competed with many studios, including Dolce Dance Studio, Onstage Dance Center, Just Plain Dancin', and Abby Lee Dance Company LA.


In 2016, Areana was picked as one of the new members of the ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Areana and her mother signed on to be part of Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'' at that time. They made recurring appearances on the show throughout season 6 and they planned to return for season 7.
In 2016, Areana was picked as one of the new members of the ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Areana and her mother signed on to be part of Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'' at that time. They made recurring appearances on the show throughout season 6 and they planned to return for season 7.
She was the founder, owner & CEO of her own swimwear company called Kouture Swim.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 39: Line 41:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|[[Alexa Moffett]]
|[[Alexa Moffett]]
|iHollywood Nationals
|
|
|-
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="2" |Fragile
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Erica Bernardi
|KAR
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2012
|Fragile
|Lyrical
|unknown
|MOVE
|MOVE
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Gimme Your Love
| rowspan="5" |Gimme Your Love
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|KAR (Claremont)
|KAR (Claremont)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|iHollywood
|
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|Rainbow (Las Vegas)
|Rising Starz Petite DOY
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2013
| rowspan="11" |2013
| rowspan="3" |Black Cat
| rowspan="5" |Black Cat
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|Countdown (Fallbrook)
|Countdown (Fallbrook)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|entered in title competition
|entered in title competition
|-
|Rainbow (Las Vegas)
|Runner-Up Rising Starz Petite DOY
|-
|Starpower
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Everything For You
| rowspan="2" |Everything For You
Line 128: Line 145:
|-
|-
|KAR Live (Anaheim)
|KAR Live (Anaheim)
|entered in title competition
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |No Day
| rowspan="2" |No Day
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Five in Jazz
|-
|-
|In10sity (Placentia)
|In10sity (Placentia)
Line 173: Line 190:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="12" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Twice
| rowspan="6" |Twice
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|StandOut in Jazz
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|Revolution (Downey)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |My Love
| rowspan="6" |My Love
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |Kenzie Fischer
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|Revolution (Downey)
|
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Diamond Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|2020
| rowspan="3" |2019
| rowspan="2" |Gravity
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|
|-
|The Beauty of Nothingness
|unknown
|Kenzie Fischer<br />& Kierra Fletcher
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
|Leave a Light On
|Leave a Light On
|Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Unbreak My Heart
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|
|}
|}


Line 259: Line 322:


===Groups===
===Groups===
====with Abby Lee Dance Company LA====
====with ALDC LA====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
Line 314: Line 377:
|Leave Me Like That
|Leave Me Like That
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Samantha Lebedev<br />Britton Moore
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Nasty
|Nasty
Line 322: Line 385:
|Love Acierto<br />Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Amy Guo<br />Lanor Lechiara
|Love Acierto<br />Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Amy Guo<br />Lanor Lechiara
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Old Days
|Old Days
Line 328: Line 391:
|Love Acierto<br />Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Amy Guo<br />Lanor Lechiara
|Love Acierto<br />Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Amy Guo<br />Lanor Lechiara
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award Winners
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|-
|-
|
|Lose It
|
|Jazz
|
|Izabella Aguilar<br />Savanah Cicero<br />Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Samantha Lebedev<br />Britton Moore
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Out of Body
|
|Jazz
|
|Izabella Aguilar<br />Chloe Aguirre<br />Valerie Butz<br />Savanah Cicero<br />Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Samantha Lebedev<br />Britton Moore<br />Raeley Reed
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Weird People
|
|Jazz
|
|Alanah Aguilar<br />Taylin Beadle<br />Savanah Cicero<br />Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Scarlett Ferguson<br />Britton Moore<br />Angelina Navarro<br />Alexandra Ramirez
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Heaven
|
|Contemporary
|
|Izabella Aguilar<br />Chloe Aguirre<br />Savanah Cicero<br />Aubree Corral<br />Tiffany Diego<br />Makayla Haley<br />Samantha Lebedev<br />Britton Moore<br />Raeley Reed<br />Lexie Roberts
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />MVP Award
|}
|}


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*National Petite Miss Rainbow Rising Starz Dancer of the Year 2012
*Rising Starz Petite Miss Regional 2013
*National Petite Miss Rainbow Rising Starz Dance 2013
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2014
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2014
*Regional Petite Miss StarQuest 2014
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2014
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2014
*Regional NUVO Junior Female BreakOut Artist 2018
==Personal Life==
Areana is currently married to Manuel Magaña.


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
* She is a regular model for KandiKouture Dancewear, her mother's dancewear shop.
* She is a regular model for KandiKouture Dancewear, her mother's dancewear shop.
* Aside from dance, she partakes heavily in yoga, and can be seen combining it into her dancing on her Instagram account..
* Aside from dance, she partakes heavily in yoga, and can be seen combining it into her dancing on her Instagram account.
 
==Gallery==
<gallery position="center">
A7a770f9-797f-4204-ba03-1a2bc0e4ef50.jpg
areanaaldc.jpg
areanalopezpic.jpg
areana lopez with brother jordan.png
DD2_2363.jpg
ONTARIO__04257.jpg
1390255_1753351331543004_1763717719_n.jpg
e0b1042567a97f9e98dad3fc61188983.jpg
8921cd80-9589-0133-b2e9-0e438b3b98d1.jpg
2efc6078c4bb820d19ab2f3ca6820a71.jpg
99e7c4f726a9e8b2c2b044069b74f105.jpg
Areana Lopez Headshot.jpg
Areana_S6_Headshot.jpg
c55a3843d67091e292054cde985aef0e.jpg
DD2_2339.jpg
DD2_2399.jpg
DD2_2523.jpg
rehost-2016-9-13-93d357b7-5e13-48c5-814d-18e99d80bc8e.jpg
7e0f2d5fc40a848d83f81de77e976c6c-7f99ce746232b826395c9180853440e52a169190_1455602283701-medium.jpg
542bd3e19aa0385a3ab9bb15d66776dd.jpg
b87917ecce909f467f5d7cdb618dafd4.jpg
36877353 252344118695247 6616229869166526464 n.jpg
35934358 158387638368928 6534011009571487744 n.jpg
CtYSWqyW8AEX_qt.jpg
37178222 255105728425791 4670589502027202560 n.jpg
35998661 2215036081858223 3230827811988045824 n.jpg
36159669 210846719755465 5954846622599872512 n.jpg
36136506 556782894719133 2135338837696577536 n.jpg
36474684 2058779567705624 3472600153964150784 n.jpg
36148092 2139021219701612 399425400112939008 n.jpg
37127794 854153494775911 3420643573807185920 n.jpg
37594695 259923527932247 7348985469213868032 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">58xFrKwtcPM</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">gaBBaHtAPlQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">Gybh1SV4F4Q</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">lBguX9AXQes</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">dMsU_GPXzgg</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">f9G6w4PY-G0</youtube></center>


====Famous Birthdays====
==Additional Page==
<center><youtube width="350" height="210">_GxUkiTDnGY</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">mYcZBqaEYlA</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">TfHA4EpX3Ag</youtube></center>
[[Areana Lopez/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.kouturebyari.com/ Official Site]
*[http://www.facebook.com/OfficialAreanaLopez Facebook (1)]
*[http://www.facebook.com/OfficialAreanaLopez Facebook (1)]
*[http://www.facebook.com/areana.evani Facebook (2)]
*[http://www.facebook.com/areana.evani Facebook (2)]
*[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.767653289957697.1073741890.154348644621501 Areana's RSM Photoshoot]
*[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.767653289957697.1073741890.154348644621501 Areana's RSM Photoshoot]
*[http://www.instagram.com/areanalopez Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/areanalopez Instagram]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@areana.lopez TikTok (1)]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@homegirl_beauty TikTok (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/Misssari33 YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/Misssari33 YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g4Atk-CVGrE Interview (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WFoUvyeQa34 Interview (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DnIcUZ-5yeE Interview (3)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GJUoe8Kw7g Areana's Photoshoot]
*[http://www.bustle.com/articles/133415-who-is-dance-moms-star-areana-ari-lopez-shes-already-an-accomplished-performer Bustle Article]
*[http://www.bustle.com/articles/133415-who-is-dance-moms-star-areana-ari-lopez-shes-already-an-accomplished-performer Bustle Article]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 426: Line 453:
[[Category:JPD Dancers]]
[[Category:JPD Dancers]]
[[Category:K2 Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:K2 Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Dolce Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:Lopez Sisters]]
[[Category:Lopez Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]