Quinn Starner: Difference between revisions
imported>OperativeMorgan No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Quinn Starner | |name = Madyson Quinn Starner | ||
|image = File:Quinn Starner.jpg | |image = File:Quinn Starner 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = {{age|2002|03|20}} | |||
|birthdate = March 20, 2002 | |birthdate = March 20, 2002 | ||
| | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Toledo, Ohio <br> New York City, New York | |||
|height = 5' 0.5" | |height = 5' 0.5" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|eye color = | |school grade = Class of 2020 | ||
|hair color = | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|dance studios = Company C Dance Club <br> Indiana Ballet Conservatory <br> Stars Dance Studio <br> Toledo Ballet <br> Viva Dance Company <br> New York City Ballet | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = | |||
|dance studios = Company C Dance Club <br> Indiana Ballet Conservatory <br> Stars Dance Studio <br> Toledo Ballet <br> Viva Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = unknown | |parents = unknown | ||
|siblings = Jack (brother) <br> Peyton (sister) | |siblings = Jack Starner (brother) <br> Peyton Starner (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Bostyn Brown]]<br>[[Abbey Choi]]<br>[[Gwen Choi]]<br>[[Nina Choi]]<br>[[Hayden Hopkins]]<br>[[Sophia Lucia]]<br>[[Addison Moffett]]<br>[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br>[[Lucy Vallely]]<br>[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |friends = [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Abbey Choi]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]] <br> [[Nina Choi]] <br> [[Hayden Hopkins]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|pets = none | |pets = none | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}} | }}'''Madyson Quinn Starner''' (born on March 20, 2002) is a dancer from Ohio, who trains at the Company C Dance Club. | ||
Quinn is a competitive dancer with Company C Dance Club who was named the first runner-up for Junior Best Dancer in 2015. She has over 30,000 followers on Instagram. She has danced her entire life. She played Clara at the Radio City Christmas Spectacular in 2014. She has danced alongside [[Maddie Ziegler]] and [[Sophia Lucia]], and has become good friends with them. | Quinn is a competitive dancer with Company C Dance Club who was named the first runner-up for Junior Best Dancer in 2015. She has over 30,000 followers on Instagram. She has danced her entire life. She played Clara at the Radio City Christmas Spectacular in 2014. She has danced alongside [[Maddie Ziegler]] and [[Sophia Lucia]], and has become good friends with them. | ||
| Line 28: | Line 27: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
The Look | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Twinkle Twinkle - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
Sassy | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
Another Moon | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
|The Look | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Detroit) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Twinkle Twinkle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
Braid | |Sassy | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Revolution Nationals<br />(Chicago) | |||
Embers | |2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013-4 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Another Moon | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|LOC (Detroit) 2013 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Detroit) 2014 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NextLevel (Detroit) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Tween Pinnacle Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Sandusky) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Heartburn | |||
| | |||
Back | | | ||
|KAR (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
Hands Playing Butterfly | | rowspan="7" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Braid | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Embers | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | |||
|NUVO (Dearborn) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in Junior Best<br />Dancer title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sacrifice | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|VIP (Toledo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
|Lavation | |||
|Contemporary | |||
Fire | | | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Mutual Core | |||
| | |||
|Andrew Winghart | |||
|Jump (Miami Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
No Regret | | rowspan="2" |Back to You | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
Protect Me | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |2016-7 | |||
Release | | rowspan="2" |Unplanted | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Into the Storm | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jason Parsons | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hands Playing Butterfly | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Douglas Burkhardt | |||
|WCDE (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Philadelphia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />Men & Women Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Humans Rush By | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />Men & Women Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Detroit) | |||
|performance showcase<br />standout routine | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dearborn) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
|Fire | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Teddy Forance | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Forgiveness | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Stacy Tookey | |||
|24/7 (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|No Regret | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Protect Me | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Release | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|Jump (Miami Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Strong | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Mark Meismer | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos<br />Top 12 Pre-Competitive Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos<br />Top 12 Pre-Competitive Classical Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2015 | |||
|Island of Clouds | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Michael Lang | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Kitri Variation from Don Quixote | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Lisa Mayer-Lang | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|The Dream | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Michael Lang | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Variation from Harlequinade | |||
|Ballet | |||
|M. Petipa<br />Lisa Mayer-Lang | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Diana & Actaeon Variation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Chicago | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|Top 12 Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flames of Paris Variation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Chicago | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|Top 12 Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Paquita Variation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Chicago | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|Top 12 Junior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographers | |||
Pas de Deux | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Everlasting | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Brady Farrar]] | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|ADC Medallion | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Miami Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pas de Deux | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Brady Farrar]] | |||
|Jump (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pas de Deux | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Do You Still Remember | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Do You Still Remember | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Graham Feeny<br />Havin Lynn Hoober | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 163: | Line 373: | ||
* Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2015 | * Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2015 | ||
* National WCDE Elite Teen Dancer of the Year 2016 | * National WCDE Elite Teen Dancer of the Year 2016 | ||
* Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2017 | |||
* Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2017 | * Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2017 | ||
*The Dance Awards Teen Female Best Dancer 2017 | * The Dance Awards Teen Female Best Dancer 2017 | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
| Line 171: | Line 382: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* In 2013, Quinn competed against ''Dance Moms'' star Maddie Ziegler at a Believe competition. Quinn scored sixth place while Maddie was in first, and both dancers were in the same age category. Quinn was also Maddie's runner-up for the Junior Miss regional title. | * In 2013, Quinn competed against ''Dance Moms'' star [[Maddie Ziegler]] at a Believe competition. Quinn scored sixth place while Maddie was in first, and both dancers were in the same age category. Quinn was also Maddie's runner-up for the Junior Miss regional title. | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Quinn Starner/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 177: | Line 391: | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/quinn_starner Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/quinn_starner Instagram] | ||
*[http://quinn-starner.tumblr.com Tumblr] | *[http://quinn-starner.tumblr.com Tumblr] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCQKUvOGt236ARNOoLP4eIiA/ YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]] | |||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||