Sarina Jassy: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sarina Jassy | |name = Sarina Jassy | ||
|image = File:Sarina Jassy.jpg | |image = File:Sarina Jassy 2019.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = {{age|2000|07|22}} | |||
|birthdate = July 22, 2000 | |birthdate = July 22, 2000 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = San Diego, California | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|dance studios = Danceology <br> San Diego Dance Centre | |dance studios = Danceology <br> San Diego Dance Centre | ||
|titles = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = | |parents = Sharon Jassy (mother) | ||
}}'''Sarina Jassy''' (born on July 22, 2000) is a former competitive dancer turned cheerleader from San Diego, California. | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 31: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2009 | | rowspan="2"|2009 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Dream in Color | | rowspan="2"|Dream in Color | ||
| Line 38: | Line 32: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|Rain on My Parade | |Rain on My Parade | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 48: | Line 42: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tore My Heart | |Tore My Heart | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 54: | Line 48: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2012 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Coming Back | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Man | |Man of La Mancha | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR (Upland) | |KAR (Upland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seven Nation Army | |Seven Nation Army | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 76: | Line 73: | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2013 | ||
|Drumming Song | | rowspan="2" |Drumming Song | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Rainbow | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It's All Coming Back To Me Now | |It's All Coming Back To Me Now | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|KAR | |KAR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |I Surrender | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Kristen Hibbs | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen DOY | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Las Vegas DOY) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen DOY | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Safe & Sound | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Safe & Sound | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| rowspan=" | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Power of Love | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kristen Hibbs | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
|Back to Me | | rowspan="2" |Back to Me | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| rowspan=" | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Spine | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|StarDance (San Diego) | |StarDance (San Diego) | ||
|Miss Teen Dance | |Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexstar | |Nexstar | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Glory | |Glory | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 142: | Line 160: | ||
|Showstopper Nationals West Coast | |Showstopper Nationals West Coast | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
|Back to Me | |Back to Me | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 149: | Line 167: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Broken Vow | |Broken Vow | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 155: | Line 173: | ||
|Thunderstruck | |Thunderstruck | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Spell | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Cooper Zamarano | ||
|Bravo (San Diego) | |Bravo (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound | |Starbound | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leap | |Leap | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
|We Have it All | |We Have it All | ||
| | | | ||
|Kelley Guise | |Kelley Guise | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
|Senior Dancer of the Year | |Senior Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Awaken | | rowspan="2" |Awaken | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2"|Nick Meola | | rowspan="2" |Nick Meola | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunderstruck | |Thunderstruck | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roxanne | | rowspan="2" |Roxanne | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|Cooper Zamarano | | rowspan="2" |Cooper Zamarano | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|Senior Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |Thunderstruck | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Eclipse | |Eclipse | ||
| Line 205: | Line 220: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
| Line 214: | Line 229: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Kill the Lights | |Kill the Lights | ||
| Line 224: | Line 239: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Sarina Jassy/Gallery]] | |||
Sarina Jassy | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 256: | Line 253: | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCp6TC1xBccXjOmAF1Dr4csg YouTube (3)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCp6TC1xBccXjOmAF1Dr4csg YouTube (3)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/Dancezallthetime Her Mother's YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/Dancezallthetime Her Mother's YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:AUDC dancers]] | [[Category:AUDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2000 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 03:34, 15 July 2025
Sarina Jassy (born on July 22, 2000) is a former competitive dancer turned cheerleader from San Diego, California.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Dream in Color | Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 6th in Future Hall of Famer | ||
| KAR (Ontario) | 3rd in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2011 | Rain on My Parade | Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||
| Tore My Heart | Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| 2012 | Coming Back | Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||
| Rainbow (Fallbrook) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Junior Dancer of the Year | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Man of La Mancha | KAR (Upland) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
| Seven Nation Army | Countdown | ||||
| 2013 | Drumming Song | Jazz | NUVO | ||
| Rainbow | |||||
| It's All Coming Back To Me Now | KAR | ||||
| I Surrender | Lyrical | Kristen Hibbs | Rainbow (Long Beach) | 2nd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Runner-Up Teen DOY | |
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Teen Dancer of the Year | ||||
| Rainbow (Las Vegas DOY) | Runner-Up Teen DOY | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Safe & Sound | Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 4th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Power of Love | Lyrical | Kristen Hibbs | KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos | |
| KAR (Cypress) | 4th in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||||
| Starpower | 1st in Junior Solos Teen Dancer of the Year | ||||
| 2015 | Back to Me | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Spine | Contemporary | Nick Meola | 24/7 (Glendale) | 6th in Teen Solos High Gold | |
| StarDance (San Diego) | Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| Nexstar | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Glory | Cooper Zamarano | Showstopper Nationals West Coast | |||
| 2016 | Back to Me | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||
| Broken Vow | Lyrical | Mark Meismer | Thunderstruck | 1st in Senior Solos | |
| Spell | Jazz | Cooper Zamarano | Bravo (San Diego) | 1st in Senior Solos | |
| Starbound | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Leap | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2017 | We Have it All | Kelley Guise | Rainbow (Escondido) | Senior Dancer of the Year | |
| Awaken | Contemporary | Nick Meola | Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos | |
| Thunderstruck | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Roxanne | Jazz | Cooper Zamarano | Rainbow (Escondido) | Senior Dancer of the Year | |
| Thunderstruck | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2018 | Eclipse | KAR (Escondido) | 4th in Junior Solos |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Kill the Lights | Jazz | Will Loftis | Alex Andrada Alex Shulman Alexis Weldner Ariana McClure Bella Ashline Camille Silverwood Ciara Woodahl Emily Lim Emma York Grace Rodenbeck Hailey Meyers Hailey Price Jade Bucci Lauren Brenner Michelle Siemienowski Reyna Pine Ryan Maw Tori Caro Zack Sommer |
JUMP (Los Angeles) |