Alexis McClure: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (71 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Alexis McClure | |name = Alexis McClure | ||
| image = File:Alexis McClure.jpg | |image = File:Alexis McClure 2.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| age = | |age = {{age|1996|03|10}} | ||
| birthdate = March 10, 1996 | |birthdate = March 10, 1996 | ||
| hometown = | |nationality = American | ||
| | |hometown = Scottsdale, Arizona | ||
| profession = | |eye color = Blue | ||
| affiliations = | |hair color = Blonde | ||
| dance studios = Element Dance Center <br> Murrieta Dance Project | |school grade = High School Class of 2013 <br> College Class of 2017 | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | |profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | ||
| siblings = [[Ariana McClure]] (younger sister) | |affiliations = TCU Showgirls | ||
| friends = [[Christina Ricucci]] | |dance studios = Element Dance Center <br> Murrieta Dance Project <br> Touch of Class | ||
}} | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Dawn Hanson McClure (mother) <br> Scott McClure (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Ariana McClure]] (younger sister) | |||
|friends = [[Brianna Haire]] <br> [[Britney Haire]] <br> [[Christina Ricucci]] | |||
}}'''Alexis McClure''' (born on March 10, 1996) is a dancer from Arizona, who trained at the Element Dance Center and Murrieta Dance Project throughout her childhood. Her younger sister [[Ariana McClure|Ariana]] still dances today. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
I Do - unknown | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|I Do | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2004 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Fabulous Feet | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Upland) | |||
|Petite Miss Superstar | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2005 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shine it On | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Solo Showdown Winner<br />HOF Solo Inductee | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|River Deep | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive 9-12 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|I’m the Greatest Star | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2006 | |||
|Miss What’s Her Name | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Music in Me | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Dancin' Fool | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Long Beach I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 9-12 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |On My Own | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2007 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Papa | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 9-12 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12 & Under Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12 & Under Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Big Noise | |||
|unknown | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|How Lucky Can You Get | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Long Beach II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12 & Over Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2008 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Diary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Who Could Ask 4 Anything More | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest Nationals (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |No One Will Listen | |||
| rowspan="6" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Riverside II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Long Beach III) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Little Lamb | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Mercy | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Long Beach III) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2010 | |||
|Gravity | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Boom Boom | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Starpower (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Heartache | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Don't Lie to Me | |||
|unknown | |||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Feeling Good | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Ode to Divorce | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Senior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|Be Mine | |||
|unknown | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown | |||
|} | |||
====WCE Competition==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Santiago | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Improv Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|WCE State Dancer of the Year - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
Remember Me This Way | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
We're Best Friends | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
When You Got It | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
Shaking the Blues Away | |2006 | ||
|Remember Me This Way | |||
|unknown | |||
I'll Be There For You - unknown | |Megan Carcioppolo | ||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 9-12 Duets | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2007 | |||
|We're Best Friends | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Ariana McClure]] | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duets | |||
|- | |||
|When You Got It | |||
|unknown | |||
|Megan Carcioppolo | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 9-12 Duets | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Shaking the Blues Away | |||
|unknown | |||
|Megan Carcioppolo | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive 12-14 Duets | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|I'll Be There For You | |||
|unknown | |||
|Megan Carcioppolo | |||
|Starpower (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
|Entertain You | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Makenzie Dustman]] | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Duel | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Christina Ricucci]] | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Lovin' Livin' | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Wikked Lil Girls | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
Sad News | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2008 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lovin' Livin' | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cassidy Wolf<br />Jasmine Pham | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Wikked Lil Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Cassidy Wolf<br />[[Kylie Yamane]] | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Sad News | |||
|unknown | |||
|Megan Carcioppolo<br />[[Makenzie Dustman]] | |||
|Starpower (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Superstar 2004 | |||
*National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2005 | |||
*Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2007 | |||
*National Junior Miss Dance America KAR 2007 | |||
*Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2008 | *Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2008 | ||
*Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2009 | *Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2009 | ||
*Regional Miss BravO 2014 | *Regional Miss BravO 2014 | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* 2nd runner up for Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2006 | |||
* 3rd runner up for Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2006 | |||
* 1st runner up for National Junior Miss Starpower 2008 | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Senior Miss Starpower 2012 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Alexis McClure/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 124: | Line 386: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:McClure Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | |||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:1996 births]] | |||