Jayci Kalb: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 m 1 revision imported |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Jayci Kalb | |name = Jayci Kalb-Harwood | ||
|image = File:Jayci Kalb 4.jpg | |image = File:Jayci Kalb 4.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1998|02|18}} | ||
|birthdate = February 18, 1998 | |birthdate = February 18, 1998 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Alabama | |hometown = Alabama | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2017 <br> College Class of 2021 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Interior Designer | |||
|affiliations = Jayci Kalb Designs | |||
|dance studios = The Dance Centre | |dance studios = The Dance Centre | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}} | |friends = [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Oakley Fisher]] | ||
}}'''Jayci Kalb-Harwood''' (born on February 18, 1998) is a dancer/choreographer who trains and teaches at The Dance Centre in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Jayci was the first winner of The Dance Awards' coveted National Junior Female Best Dancer title at their first ever competition in 2011. Since then, she has won two additional titles at TDA. | |||
Jayci is also an interior designer and owning her own business. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align: center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 23: | Line 30: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Little Bird | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Nick Lazarrini | ||
|JUMP | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yellow | |||
|unknown | |||
|Travis Wall | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|National Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |||
|Life of a Flower | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Travis Wall | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />National Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2012 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Je Suis Malade | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Nick Lazarrini | ||
| | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Still Here | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
| | |I'm There Too | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Judges Pick Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Inhaled | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |National Teen Female Best Dancer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
| | |Delicate Armour | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Chantel Aguirre | |||
| | |YAGP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Men & Women<br />Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Variation from La Esmeralda | ||
|Pointe | |||
| | |unknown | ||
|YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| | |Send in the Clowns | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|National Senior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tangled Within You | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Judges Pick | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 119: | Line 129: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
*Top 20 runner up for National Teen Female Best Dancer 2012 | *Top 20 runner up for National Teen Female Best Dancer 2012 | ||
==Personal Life== | |||
Jayci is currently married to Sam Harwood. | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
| Line 129: | Line 142: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http:// | *[http://instagram.com/jayciharwood/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[http:// | *[http://instagram.com/jaycikalbdesigns/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[http://vsco.co/jaycikalb/ VSCO] | *[http://vsco.co/jaycikalb/ VSCO] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 137: | Line 151: | ||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | [[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:1998 births]] | |||