Jennine Wedge: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
|||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:420605-Jennine Wedge_New Headshot.jpg | |image = File:420605-Jennine Wedge_New Headshot.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1988|01|29}} | ||
|birthdate = January 29, 1988 | |birthdate = January 29, 1988 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents = Kenneth Wedge (father) <br> Stephanie Wedge (mother) | |parents = Kenneth Wedge (father) <br> Stephanie Wedge (mother) | ||
|siblings = Michael Wedge (older brother) | |siblings = Michael Wedge (older brother) | ||
|friends = [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Auriel Welty]] <br> [[ | |friends = [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Auriel Welty]] <br> Rachael Thoma <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Crystal Jennings]] | ||
|pets = Crook (dog) | |pets = Crook (dog) | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}} | }}'''Jennine Wedge-Beaver''' (born on January 29, 1988) is a dance instructor and choreographer, as well as the co-owner, of Dance Mechanics in Pennsylvania. Jennine received a formal dance training from Reign Dance Productions throughout her childhood and also competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company during that time. Following her college graduation, Jennine began teaching and choreographing at ALDC, but she quit her job there in 2015 to open her own studio with her friend and fellow ex-ALDC instructor Rachael Thoma. In August 2015, Jennine married Troy Beaver. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|DEA | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |6<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (NYC?) | |DEA (NYC?) | ||
|Silver | |Silver Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CDC | |CDC | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |1997 | | rowspan="3" |1997 | ||
| Line 50: | Line 49: | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|DEA | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |Platinum Award | ||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I | |I Love Dance | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in 10-12 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-10 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |1998 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Miller | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss DMPA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |Platinum Award | ||
| | |- | ||
|I‘ve Got Strings | |||
|Jazz | |||
|TBA | |||
|Kids American Revue (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 1 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |1999 | | rowspan="3" |1999 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Consider Yourself | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|Talent | |Talent Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rising | |Rising Star (Youngstown) | ||
(Youngstown) | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2000 | | rowspan="4" |2000 | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Bim Bam Baby | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| Line 93: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (NYC) | |DEA (NYC) | ||
|Regional | |Regional Preteen Miss DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals | |DEA Nationals | ||
|National | |National Preteen Miss | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2001 | | rowspan="3" |2001 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Goodie Goodie | ||
| rowspan="3" |Musical | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AAA (Pittsburgh) | |AAA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2002 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |About My Hat | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Regional | |Regional Teen Miss | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals | |DEA Nationals | ||
|National | |National Teen Miss | ||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2004 | | rowspan="3" |2004 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Black | | rowspan="3" |Black Magic | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |AAA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for the title | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Regional | |Regional Young Senior Miss DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2005 | | rowspan="2" |2005 | ||
| Line 154: | Line 159: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 162: | Line 167: | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 184: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|In Her Shadow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |[[Crystal Jennings]] | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 193: | Line 198: | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 199: | Line 204: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2001 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Three’s a Crown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Brittany Markle]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]] | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13 & Over High Scoring Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| Line 216: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | |Friends Who Dance | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| Line 224: | Line 234: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|1997 | |||
|All That Jazz | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|[[Brittany Markle]]<br />Brittany Doerfler<br />Alex Opalko<br />Emily Shoop<br />Eliza Chetlin<br />Erin Shimmel<br />Katie Straub<br />Brittany Rokonsky<br />Kelly Williamson | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|10 Little Indians | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]]<br />and others | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Midsummer’s Night Dream | |||
|Ballet | |||
|TBA | |||
|[[Brittany Markle]] <br />[[Allie Meixner]] <br /> Brittany Doerfler <br /> and others | |||
|2001 MLDS/ALDC<br />Showcase: Poetry in Motion | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2003 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hello Twelve | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Brittany Markle]]<br />[[Crystal Jennings]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]<br />[[Veronica Buccilli]] | |||
|DEA (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Cash Award | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13 & Over High Scoring Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theater Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Champs (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
* National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2000 | * National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2000 | ||
* Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002 | * Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 299: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 1st | * 1st Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002 | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
| Line 249: | Line 315: | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=14228179 Facebook (3)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=14228179 Facebook (3)] | ||
*[http://twitter.com/jenninewedge Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/jenninewedge Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/jenninebeaver/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://vine.co/u/928351247029915648 Vine] | *[http://vine.co/u/928351247029915648 Vine] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | [[Category:Choreographers]] | ||
| Line 259: | Line 325: | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:1988 births]] | |||