Jennine Wedge: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:420605-Jennine Wedge_New Headshot.jpg
|image = File:420605-Jennine Wedge_New Headshot.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 33
|age = {{age|1988|01|29}}
|birthdate = January 29, 1988
|birthdate = January 29, 1988
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 16: Line 16:
|parents = Kenneth Wedge (father) <br> Stephanie Wedge (mother)
|parents = Kenneth Wedge (father) <br> Stephanie Wedge (mother)
|siblings = Michael Wedge (older brother)
|siblings = Michael Wedge (older brother)
|friends = [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Auriel Welty]] <br> [[Rachael Thoma]]
|friends = [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Auriel Welty]] <br> Rachael Thoma <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Crystal Jennings]]
|pets = Crook (dog)
|pets = Crook (dog)
|nicknames = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
}}'''''Jennine Wedge-Beaver''''' (born on January 29, 1988) is a dance instructor and choreographer, as well as the co-owner, of Dance Mechanics in Pennsylvania. Jennine received a formal dance training from Reign Dance Productions throughout her childhood and also competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company during that time. Following her college graduation, Jennine began teaching and choreographing at ALDC, but she quit her job there in 2015 to open her own studio with her friend and fellow ex-ALDC instructor Rachael Thoma. In August 2015, Jennine married Troy Beaver.
}}'''Jennine Wedge-Beaver''' (born on January 29, 1988) is a dance instructor and choreographer, as well as the co-owner, of Dance Mechanics in Pennsylvania. Jennine received a formal dance training from Reign Dance Productions throughout her childhood and also competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company during that time. Following her college graduation, Jennine began teaching and choreographing at ALDC, but she quit her job there in 2015 to open her own studio with her friend and fellow ex-ALDC instructor Rachael Thoma. In August 2015, Jennine married Troy Beaver.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 37: Line 37:
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|6th in small fry solo
|6<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|-
|-
|DEA (NYC?)
|DEA (NYC?)
|Silver award
|Silver Award
|-
|-
|CDC
|CDC
|7th in mini solo
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |1997
| rowspan="3" |1997
Line 50: Line 50:
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum award
|Platinum Award
|-
|-
|I love dance
|I Love Dance
|8th in 10-12 solo
|8<sup>th</sup> in 10-12 Solos
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|2nd in 9-10 solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-10 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |1998
| rowspan="3" |1998
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |Let Me Entertain You
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Miller
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|8th runner up for petite miss
|8<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss DMPA
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum award
|Platinum Award
|-
|I‘ve Got Strings
|Jazz
|TBA
|Kids American Revue (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 1 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |1999
| rowspan="3" |1999
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |Consider Yourself
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Talent award
|Talent Award
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in junior solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Rising star (Youngstown)
|Rising Star (Youngstown)
|3rd in 12 & under solo
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 12 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2000
| rowspan="4" |2000
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |Bim Bam Baby
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |unknown  
| rowspan="4" |unknown  
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
Line 89: Line 95:
|-
|-
|DEA (NYC)  
|DEA (NYC)  
|Regional preteen miss
|Regional Preteen Miss DEA
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|10th in preteen solo
|10<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals  
|DEA Nationals  
|National preteen miss
|National Preteen Miss
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2001
| rowspan="3" |2001
| rowspan="3" |Bim Bam
| rowspan="3" |Goodie Goodie
| rowspan="3" |Musical theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|5th runner up for teen miss
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|7th in teen solo
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|AAA (Pittsburgh)
|AAA (Pittsburgh)
|10th in teen solo
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2002
| rowspan="4" |2002
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |About My Hat
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
| rowspan="4" |unknown  
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|4th runner up for teen miss
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Regional teen miss
|Regional Teen Miss
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals  
|DEA Nationals  
|National teen miss
|National Teen Miss
|-
|Rising Star (Youngstown)
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2004
| rowspan="3" |2004
| rowspan="3" |Black magic
| rowspan="3" |Black Magic
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|American Artistic Awards (Pittsburgh)
|AAA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|2nd runner up for the title
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for the title
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Regional young senior miss
|Regional Young Senior Miss DEA
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2005
| rowspan="2" |2005
Line 150: Line 159:
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 180: Line 189:
|-
|-
|2005
|2005
|In Her Shadow
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Crystal Jennings]]
|unknown
|Crystal Jennings
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 195: Line 204:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2001
| rowspan="4" |2001
| rowspan="2" |Three’s a Crown
| rowspan="4" |Three’s a Crown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Brittany Markle]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Brittany Markle]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]
|K
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Trios
|-
|Rising Star (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13 & Over High Scoring Duets/Trios
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
Line 212: Line 226:
|-
|-
|2002
|2002
|unknown
|Friends Who Dance
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
Line 220: Line 234:
|}
|}


==TDance Titles==
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|1997
|All That Jazz
|Musical Theater
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Brittany Markle]]<br />Brittany Doerfler<br />Alex Opalko<br />Emily Shoop<br />Eliza Chetlin<br />Erin Shimmel<br />Katie Straub<br />Brittany Rokonsky<br />Kelly Williamson
|TBA
|TBA
|-
|1998
|10 Little Indians
|TBA
|TBA
|[[Gianna Martello]]<br />and others
|TBA
|TBA
|-
|2001
|Midsummer’s Night Dream
|Ballet
|TBA
|[[Brittany Markle]] <br />[[Allie Meixner]] <br /> Brittany Doerfler <br /> and others
|2001 MLDS/ALDC<br />Showcase: Poetry in Motion
|N/A
|-
| rowspan="5" |2003
| rowspan="5" |Hello Twelve
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |[[Brittany Markle]]<br />[[Crystal Jennings]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]<br />[[Veronica Buccilli]]
|DEA (Cleveland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Cash Award
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Groups
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13 & Over High Scoring Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theater Groups
|-
|Dance Champs (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups
|}
 
==Dance Titles==
* National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2000
* National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2000
* Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002
* Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002
Line 229: Line 299:


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
* 1st runner up for National Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002
* 1st Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
Line 245: Line 315:
*[http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=14228179 Facebook (3)]
*[http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=14228179 Facebook (3)]
*[http://twitter.com/jenninewedge Twitter]
*[http://twitter.com/jenninewedge Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/jenninew22/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/jenninebeaver/ Instagram]
*[http://vine.co/u/928351247029915648 Vine]
*[http://vine.co/u/928351247029915648 Vine]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
Line 255: Line 325:
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:1988 births]]