Jump to content

Kaitlyn Reiser: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|name = Kaitlyn Reiser-Ellis
|name = Kaitlyn Reiser-Ellis
|image = File:Kaitlyn Reiser Ellis - Wedding Photo.jpg
|image = File:Kaitlyn Reiser Ellis - Wedding Photo.jpg
|age = 31
|age = 32
|birthdate = July 30, 1991
|birthdate = July 30, 1991
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|hometown = Pittsburgh, PA
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
Line 20: Line 20:
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
}}'''Kaitlyn Reiser(-Ellis)''' (born on July 30, 1991) is a former competitive dancer from Pennsylvania who trained and competed under Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center (which later became Studio 19 Dance Complex) during her early dance years before transferring to the Abby Lee Dance Company.
}}'''Kaitlyn Reiser(-Ellis)''' (born on July 30, 1991) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained and competed under Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center (which later became Studio 19 Dance Complex) during her early dance years before transferring to the Abby Lee Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 83: Line 83:
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|A.A.A. Nationals (Ocean City)
|A.A.A. Nationals (Ocean City)
|National Junior Miss AAA<br />Platinum Award
|National Junior Miss AAA<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA I
|Dance Masters of PA I
Line 99: Line 99:
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|A.A.A. (Pittsburgh)
|A.A.A. (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-15 Competitive Solos Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-15 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|Starpower (Orlando)
|Junior Miss Dance of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13-14 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (Orlando)
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Starpower (Orlando)
|SummerDanse Festival
| 1<sup>st</sup> in 13-14 Competitive Solos Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Gold
|-
|-
|SummerDanse Festival
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos Gold
|Junior Miss Dance of PA
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2006
| rowspan="5" |2006
Line 120: Line 120:
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA (NYC)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|Regional Teen Miss
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 10 For Young Senior Outstanding Dancer
|Top 10 For Young Senior Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos Platinum
|Regional Teen Miss DEA
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2007  
| rowspan="9" |2007
| rowspan="10" |Bang Bang
| rowspan="10" |Bang Bang
| rowspan="10" |Lyrical
| rowspan="10" |Lyrical
| rowspan="10" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="10" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Teen Solos Diamond
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 146: Line 146:
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|1st in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Technique Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos
|-
|-
|DMP (Butler)
|DMP (Butler)
|1st in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|1st Runner Up For Teen Miss
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss
Dance
|-
|-
|DMP (Seven Springs)
|DMP (Seven Springs)
| 1st in 15-16 Solos Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in 15-16 Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Teen Solos Technique Award Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2008
| rowspan="9" |2008
|YAGP (Chicago)
|YAGP (Chicago)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Senior Dance Category - Men & Women Choreography Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Senior Dance Category - Men & Women
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Que Sera Sera
| rowspan="7" |Que Sera Sera
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical  
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|DMP (Butler)
|DMP (Butler)
|Miss Dance of PA
|Miss Dance of Pennsylvania
|-
|-
|DMA Nationals (Orlando)
|DMP Nationals (Orlando)
|Miss Dance of America
|Miss Dance of America
|-
|-
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum Awards
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />Lyrical Icon Award<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />Lyrical Icon Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos
|-
|-
|Variation from La Esmeralda
|Variation from La Esmeralda
| Ballet
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
|YAGP (Chicago)  
|YAGP (Chicago)
|Top 12 in Classical Senior Dance Category - Women
|Top 12 in Classical Senior Dance Category - Women
|-
|-
|2009
|2009
|My Funny Valentine  
|My Funny Valentine
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
Line 219: Line 220:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2008
| rowspan="2" |2008
|Bang Bang  
|Bang Bang
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
Line 240: Line 241:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition  
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2001
|Three's a Crown
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Brittany Markle]] <br />[[Jennine Wedge]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2007
| rowspan="3" |2007
Line 255: Line 264:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2008
| rowspan="3" |2008
Line 262: Line 271:
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)  
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senoor Advanced Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senoor Advanced Duet/Trios
|}
|}
Line 289: Line 298:
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Kreiling
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Kreiling
| rowspan="6" |Alyse Keim<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]<br />Chelsea Shott
| rowspan="6" |Alyse Keim<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]<br />Chelsea Shott
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
| Senior Best Nu Group Award  
|Senior Best Nu Group Award
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)  
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division<br />Senior Critics Choice Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division<br />Senior Critics Choice Award
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Senior Groups<br />Platinum Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Senior Groups<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
Line 309: Line 318:


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2004
* Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2004
*National Junior Miss AAA 2004
* National Junior Miss AAA 2004
*Regional JUMP Teen VIP 2005
* Regional JUMP Teen VIP 2005
*Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005
* Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005
*Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2006
* Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2006
*Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2006
* Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2006
*Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2008
* Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2008
*Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2008
* Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2008
*National Miss Dance of America 2008
* National Miss Dance of America 2008


===Runner-Up Titles===  
===Runner-Up Titles===
*4th runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2002
* 4th runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2002
*1st runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2003
* 1st runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2003
*2nd runner-up for National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2003
* 2nd runner-up for National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2003
*Top 3 runner-up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2003
* Top 3 runner-up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2003
* Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer 2005
* Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer 2005
*Top 10 runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2006
* Top 10 runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2006
*Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007
* Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007
*1st runner-up for Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2007
* 1st runner-up for Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2007
*7th runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2007
* 7th runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2007


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
Line 346: Line 355:
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:1991 births]]

Latest revision as of 13:19, 7 July 2025

Kaitlyn Reiser-Ellis

Gender Female
Age 32
Birthdate July 30, 1991
Nationality American
Hometown Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Height unknown
Eye Color Green
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade n/a
Professional Information
Profession unknown
Affiliations n/a
Dance Studios Abby Lee Dance Company
Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Anna Reiser (mother)
Siblings unknown
Friends Miranda Maleski
Gianna Martello
Jennine Wedge
Pets unknown
Nicknames unknown

Kaitlyn Reiser(-Ellis) (born on July 30, 1991) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained and competed under Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center (which later became Studio 19 Dance Complex) during her early dance years before transferring to the Abby Lee Dance Company.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2000 unknown #1 unknown unknown StarSystems (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Mini Solos
unknown #2 unknown unknown StarSystems (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Mini Solos
2002 Half as Big as Life unknown unknown NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in 12 & Under Solos
Rising Star (Youngstown) 3rd in Age 12 & Under Solos
2003 Music Lyrical Abby Lee Miller DEA (Cleveland) Regional Preteen Miss DEA
Dance Masters of PA 1st Runner-Up for Petite Miss
2004 Patterns Lyrical Abby Lee Miller A.A.A. (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Solos
1st in Overall Junior Division
Regional Junior Miss AAA
JUMP Nationals (NYC) 2nd in Junior Solos
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Solos
Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition
Bigger Than Life Lyrical Abby Lee Miller A.A.A. Nationals (Ocean City) National Junior Miss AAA
Platinum
Dance Masters of PA I 1st in Age 12-13 Solos
Dance Masters of PA II 1st in Junior Solos
1st in Age 12 & Under Solos
1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Dance of PA
Dance Masters of America Nationals (NYC) Overall Highest Scoring Age 12 & Under Solo
2005 Once Upon a Time Lyrical Abby Lee Miller A.A.A. (Pittsburgh) 1st in Age 13 & Over Solos
Platinum
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Age 13-15 Competitive Solos
Platinum
Starpower (Orlando) 1st in 13-14 Competitive Solos
Platinum
Stars of Tomorrow
Nationals (Orlando)
High Gold
SummerDanse Festival 1st in Age 13-14 Solos
Gold
DMP (Pittsburgh) Junior Miss Dance of PA
2006 The Perfect Lie Lyrical Abby Lee Miller Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Solos
Platinum
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Solos
Platinum
NYCDA Nationals
(Las Vegas)
Top 10 For Young Senior Outstanding Dancer
DEA (NYC) Regional Teen Miss DEA
Dance Masters of PA 1st in Age 13-14 Solos
Platinum
2007 Bang Bang Lyrical Abby Lee Miller Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Solos
Diamond
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) Platinum
NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 1st in Teen Solos
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Solos
Technique Award
Platinum
Onstage NY Nationals (NYC) 2nd in Advanced Teen Solos
DMP (Butler) 1st in Teen Solos
DMP (Pittsburgh) 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss

Dance

DMP (Seven Springs) 1st in 15-16 Solos
Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Solos
2008 YAGP (Chicago) 2nd in Contemporary Senior Dance Category - Men & Women
Que Sera Sera Lyrical Abby Lee Miller DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Solos
DMP (Butler) Miss Dance of Pennsylvania
DMP Nationals (Orlando) Miss Dance of America
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Solos
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Solos
Platinum
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Senior Solos
Lyrical Icon Award
Platinum
StarSystems (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Advanced Solos
Variation from La Esmeralda Ballet Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz YAGP (Chicago) Top 12 in Classical Senior Dance Category - Women
2009 My Funny Valentine Lyrical Abby Lee Miller DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place

Youth American Grand Prix

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer City Place Awards
2008 Bang Bang Lyrical Abby Lee Miller Philadelphia 2nd in Contemporary Senior Solos
La Esmeralda Variation Ballet Abby Lee Miller Philadelphia Top 12 Classical

Trios

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2001 Three's a Crown unknown unknown Brittany Markle
Jennine Wedge
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Preteen Duet/Trios
2007 The Passage Lyrical Abby Lee Miller Miranda Maleski
Nina Linhart
Dancer's Inc (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Duet/Trios
Tremaine (New York City) 1st in Senior Lyrical Duet/Trios
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duet/Trios
2008 Friends Dance Lyrical Abby Lee Miller Miranda Maleski
Leah Pivirotto
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Duet/Trios
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Senior Duet/Trios
Platinum
StarSystems (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senoor Advanced Duet/Trios

Groups

[edit | edit source]

with Abby Lee Dance Company

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2008 Sorry Lyrical Rachel Kreiling Alyse Keim
Miranda Maleski
Gianna Martello
Leah Pivirotto
Chelsea Shott
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Small Groups
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
NUVO (Pittsburgh) Senior Best Nu Group Award
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
1st in Senior Lyrical
1st in Overall Senior Division
Senior Critics Choice Award
Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Advanced Senior Groups
Platinum
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
Top Overall High Score of Competition

Dance Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2004
  • National Junior Miss AAA 2004
  • Regional JUMP Teen VIP 2005
  • Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005
  • Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2006
  • Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2006
  • Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2008
  • Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2008
  • National Miss Dance of America 2008

Runner-Up Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • 4th runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2002
  • 1st runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2003
  • 2nd runner-up for National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2003
  • Top 3 runner-up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2003
  • Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer 2005
  • Top 10 runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2006
  • Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007
  • 1st runner-up for Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2007
  • 7th runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2007
[edit | edit source]
[edit | edit source]