Kelsey Meinholdt: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (57 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|image = File:Kelsey Meinholdt 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|1999|05|17}} | |||
|birthdate = May 17, 1999 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Kansas | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer | |||
|dance studios = Liberation Dance Company <br> PowerHouse Dance | |||
|titles = | |||
|parents = Melanie Meinholdt (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Kaylee Meinholdt]] (sister) <br> Noah Meinholdt (brother) <br> Colby Meinholdt (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Ava Curbow]] <br> [[Kamdyn Wedel]] <br> [[Ellayziah Montgomery]] | |||
|pets = | |||
}}'''Kelsey Meinholdt-Vicknair''' (born on May 17, 1999) is a dancer/dancer teacher/choreographer from Kansas, who trains and teaches at Liberation Dance Company. Her sister [[Kaylee Meinholdt|Kaylee]] also dances at Liberation Dance Company. | |||
She's currently married to David Vicknair. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009 | ||
| | |Wild Child | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Carrie Schmidt | ||
| | |Talent on Parade (Des Moines) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tense | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Crystal Robins | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StageOne | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Party Girl | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Carrie Schmidt | |||
|Primetime Dance | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Miss Primetime | |||
|- | |||
|Finally | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
|Control | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Carrie Schmidt | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Antonio Giovanni<br />Carrie Schmidt | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2012 | |||
|Mommy Complex | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Carrie Schmidt | |||
|Nextstar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Till Enda | |||
|Open | |||
|Crystal Robins | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Who You Are | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | |||
|Follow Me | |||
|Open | |||
|Crystal Robins | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Everywhere I Go | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Brandon Swaney | |||
|TOP Nationals (Overland Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Still Hott | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|Without a Word | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Carley Fine<br />Kevin Murakami | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|My Immortal | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sarajevo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bounce | ||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |My Battlefield | ||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Make it Bounce | ||
|Jazz | |||
| | |Meghan Sanett | ||
| | |TOP Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Make Me Whole | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Gil Mata | ||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LEAP! | ||
|Senior Liberty 2016 LEAP! Beyond Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|Lips | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Herself | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 73: | Line 182: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="4" |2010 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Everybody | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Sara Hanson | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Haley Zimmerman | ||
| | |Showbiz | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kick It | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Sara Hanson | |||
|Jade Osborn | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Garden | |||
| | |||
|Crystal Robins | |||
|Haley Zimmerman | |||
|Showstopper | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Aha | |||
|Open | |||
|Crystal Robins | |||
|Kylie Winters | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Lookin Good | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Carrie Schmidt | |||
|Alaina Lee | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Good Luck | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Carrie Schmidt | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alaina Lee | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Let it Roll | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Kaitlyn Rose | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|AB Machines | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Kylie Winters | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bleeding Love | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Brandon Swaney | |||
|Quinn Self | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Medicine | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Crystal Robins | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Hauser | |||
|TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mariah Rollwagen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gravity | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Crystal Robins | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Hauser | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Number One | ||
| | |Modern | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Shannon Hauser | ||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |||
|Breathing Water | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Crystal Robins | |||
|Abbie Hughes | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|Inevitable Distance | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Crystal Robins | |||
|[[Ellayziah Montgomery]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 124: | Line 316: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Hallelujah | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Haley Zimmerman<br />Jade Osborn | ||
| | |TOP Nationals | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Momma Told Me | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Carrie Schmidt | |||
| rowspan="6" |Abbie Hughes<br />Alaina Lee | |||
|Revolution | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Primetime | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios | |||
|- | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|Grand Champions | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Lately | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Carrie Schmidt | |||
|Kylee Winters<br />Abbie Hughes | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | |||
|Let it Roll | |||
|Open | |||
|Summer Robins | |||
|Kaitlyn Rose<br />Olivia Mills | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|This Bitter Earth | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Summer Robins | |||
|Shannon Hauser<br />Sarah | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Make Me Over | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Kylee Winters<br />Mariah Rollwagen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | |||
|That Man | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jenna Haase<br />Chloe Shaw | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Foolish Games | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Layne Steffen<br />Mariah Rollwagen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kick It | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lexi Wagner<br />Mariah Rollwagen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Turning Page | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lexi Wagner<br />Mariah Rollwagen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Woman's Work | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Carley Fine<br />Mariah Rollwagen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|I'd Rather Go Blind | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Carley Fine<br />Quinn Self | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |My Heart Will Go On | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Gil Mata | ||
|Abbie Hughes<br />Shannon Hauser | |||
| | |TOP Nationals | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 152: | Line 440: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="4" |2010 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |That's Not My Name | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Carrie Schmidt | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Haley Zimmerman<br />Jade Osborn<br />Jiani Osborn | ||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Off the Rails | |||
|Open | |||
|Crystal Robins | |||
|unknown | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|That's Right | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Jenni Hanson | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Hey U | |||
| | |||
|Summer Robins | |||
|Kylee Winters<br />Abbie Hughes<br />Lilyanna Riederer | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2014 | |||
|Brave | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Mckenna Cain<br />Taylor Fine<br />Olivia Mills<br />Kaitlyn Rose<br />Chloe Shaw<br />Layne Steffen<br />Carley Uhl | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Welcome to Havana | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Barker<br />Jenna Haase<br />Mckenna Cain<br />Elle Thomas<br />Kaitlyn Rose<br />Chloe Shaw<br />Brooke Mason<br />Carley Uhl | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Polar Bear | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Abbie Hughes<br />Quinn Self<br />Kelsey Mills<br />Olivia Mills<br />Mariah Rollwagen<br />Lexi Wagner<br />Layne Steffen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sexy Silk | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Paige Tully<br />Mckenna Cain<br />Olivia Mills<br />Kelsey Mills<br />Lexi Wagner<br />Quinn Self<br />Mariah Rollwagen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ball & Chain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Abbie Hughes<br />Quinn Self<br />Olivia Mills<br />Mariah Rollwagen<br />Lexi Wagner<br />Layne Steffen | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Locomotion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Kelsey Mills<br />Mariah Rollwagen<br />Carley Fine | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nasty Girls | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lexi Wagner<br />Carley Fine<br />Kelsey Mills<br />Mariah Rollwagen<br />Abbie Hughes | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Toy Soldier | |||
| | |||
|Meghan Sanett | |||
|unknown | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|What Hurts the Most | |||
| | |||
|Gil Mata | |||
|Abbie Hughes<br />Shannon Hauser<br />Layne Steffen<br />Maggie Kohlrus | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Ghost of Sky | |||
| | |||
|Herself | |||
|[[Ava Curbow]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br />[[Kamdyn Wedel]]<br />[[Ellayziah Montgomery]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 555: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Kamdyn Wedel]] | | style="text-align: center; " |[[Kamdyn Wedel]] | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |AYO | | style="text-align: center; " |AYO | ||
| Line 217: | Line 603: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center; " |2017 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Talk To Me | | style="text-align: center; " |Talk To Me | ||
| Line 243: | Line 629: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | | style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Kelsey Meinholdt/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 253: | Line 642: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Meinholdt Sisters]] | [[Category:Meinholdt Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | |||
[[Category:1999 births]] | |||