Michelle Quiner: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Michelle Quiner.jpg | |image = File:Michelle Quiner.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1999|04|17}} | ||
|birthdate = April 17, 1999 | |birthdate = April 17, 1999 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = New Jersey | |hometown = New Jersey | ||
|height = | |height = 5'4" | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = American Repertory Ballet | ||
|dance studios = Art of Dance <br> North Jersey School of Dance Arts | |dance studios = Art of Dance <br> North Jersey School of Dance Arts | ||
|parents = Krista Quiner (mother) | |parents = Krista Quiner (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Jillian Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Savannah Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Caroline Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Ellie Quiner]] (younger sister) | |siblings = [[Jillian Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Savannah Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Caroline Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Ellie Quiner]] (younger sister) | ||
}} | }}'''Michelle Quiner''' (born on April 17, 1999) is a dancer from New Jersey. She is one of six dancing sisters known as the Quiner sisters: [[Jillian Quiner|Jillian]], Michelle, [[Savannah Quiner|Savannah]], [[Rachel Quiner|Rachel]], [[Caroline Quiner|Caroline]] and [[Ellie Quiner|Ellie]]. | ||
She played Clara in the Radio City Christmas Spectacular in 2010. She was asked to perform as the Sugar Plum Fairy/Adult Clara in NJCYB's Nutcracker from 2014 to 2016. | |||
In 2020, she was signed into the professional company of American Repertory Ballet (ARB). | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |Variation from Le Corsaire | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Onstage New York | |Onstage New York | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Miss Mini Onstage New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|2011 | | rowspan="8"|2011 | ||
| rowspan="8"|Pretty Good Year | | rowspan="8"|Pretty Good Year | ||
| Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Hackensack) | |StarQuest (Hackensack) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Xplosion | |Dance Xplosion | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />Women Age Division | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncaseville) | |Starpower Nationals (Uncaseville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Starpower | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br /> National Miss Junior Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Youth Dance Festival | |Youth Dance Festival | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | | rowspan="3" |2012 | ||
|The Rain | | rowspan="3" | The Rain | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|Suzi Taylor | | rowspan="3" |Suzi Taylor | ||
|Dance Xplosion | |Dance Xplosion | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|2013 | |JUMP (New York) | ||
| rowspan="8"|Alone | | 2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| rowspan="8"|Contemporary | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"| | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Alone | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |self-choreographed | |||
|Onstage New York | |Onstage New York | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Onstage | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Onstage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turn it Up | |Turn it Up | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VIP | |VIP (Voorhees) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Nationals) | |Starpower (Nationals) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy Nationals | |Legacy Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Xplosion | |Dance Xplosion | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Company Dance | |Company Dance | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
|Finished in Top 20 | |Finished in Top 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="14"|2014 | | rowspan="14" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="13"|Sunrise | | rowspan="13" |Sunrise | ||
| rowspan="13"|Contemporary | | rowspan="13" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="13"| | | rowspan="13" |self-choreographed | ||
|Adrenaline | |Adrenaline | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All American Talent | |All American Talent | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe | |Believe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beyond the Stars | |Beyond the Stars | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Sparta) | |KAR (Sparta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revue | |Revue | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy | |Legacy | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage America | |Onstage America | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National Dance Showcase | |National Dance Showcase | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYDCA | | NYDCA | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent | |Sheer Talent | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest | |StarQuest | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turn it Up | |Turn it Up | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Talisman | |Talisman | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 156: | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|Finished in Top 12 | |Finished in Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2015 | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Sacrifice | | rowspan="4" |Sacrifice | ||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4"|Suzi Taylor | | rowspan="4" |Suzi Taylor | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Sparta) | | KAR (Sparta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Hackensack) | |StarQuest (Hackensack) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Miss StarQuest | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Philadelphia) | | JUMP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Rising | |Rising | ||
| Line 171: | Line 179: | ||
|JUMP (New York) | |JUMP (New York) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2016-7 | | rowspan="5" |2016-7 | ||
| rowspan="5"|Winter | | rowspan="5" |Winter | ||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5"| | | rowspan="5" |self-choreographed | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Sparta) | |KAR (Sparta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Hackensack) | | StarQuest (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Voorhees) | |StarQuest (Voorhees) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Miss StarQuest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Philadelphia) | |JUMP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Lost | |Lost | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |self-choreographed | ||
|JUMP (Philadelphia) | |JUMP (Philadelphia) | ||
|You | |You Rocked &<br />Stop the Clock Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Rising Hope | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite 8 Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Washington D.C.) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked! | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The End | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | |||
|NYDCA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Into the Darkness | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 221: | Line 242: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="1" rowspan="2" |2010 | |||
|Concerto | | Concerto | ||
| | | | ||
|Naomi Benenson<br />Caroline Boothe<br />Amanda Cray<br />Samantha Crimi<br />Madeline Kaminski | | Naomi Benenson<br />Caroline Boothe<br />Amanda Cray<br />Samantha Crimi<br />Madeline Kaminski | ||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platnum | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platnum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bandstand Boogie | |Bandstand Boogie | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 236: | Line 257: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Michelle Quiner/Gallery]] | |||
Michelle Quiner | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/michellequiner Twitter] | *[https://twitter.com/michellequiner Twitter] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://instagram.com/michellequiner/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Quiner Sisters]] | [[Category:Quiner Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:1999 births]] | |||