Eliza Farr: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Eliza J. Farr
|name = Eliza J. Farr
|image = File:Eliza Farr 2022.jpg
|image = File:Eliza Farr.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2005|09|12}}
|birthdate = September 12, 2005
|birthdate = September 12, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Athlete <br> Actress <br> Singer <br> Model <br> Cheerleader
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Athlete <br> Actress <br> Singer <br> Model <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Ohlsson Agency NYC <br> Docherty Agency
|affiliations = Ohlsson Agency NYC <br> Docherty Agency <br> University of Kentucky Dance Team
|dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex <br> Performing Arts Center of Boardman, Ohio <br> Krystie's Dance Academy
|dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex <br> Performing Arts Center of Boardman, Ohio <br> Krystie's Dance Academy
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
Line 16: Line 16:
|siblings = Landon Farr (brother)
|siblings = Landon Farr (brother)
|friends = [[Cami Voorhees]] <br> [[Bella Voorhees]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]]
|friends = [[Cami Voorhees]] <br> [[Bella Voorhees]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]]
}}'''Eliza J. Farr''' (born in September 12, 2005), is a young dancer & athlete from Cortland, Ohio. She trains and competes with The Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry, PA. She also has a rare condition called a Spinal AVM of her C1-C2 vertebrae which took her out of dance for several months. She continues to monitor her AVM as her scheduled surgery has been put on hold in hopes to postpone the surgery as long as possible.
}}'''Eliza J. Farr''' (born in September 12, 2005), is a dancer, model, actress, singer & athlete from Cortland, Ohio. She trains and competes with Krystie's Dance Academy in Warren, OH among other studios. She also has a rare condition called a Spinal AVM of her C1-C2 vertebrae which took her out of dance for several months.


Eliza enjoys acting, dancing, modeling and singing and has appeared in a Pre-Show Commercial for the NFL, a short film called Small, Small Business as Vanessa, Toys R Us Unboxing Video, a Bobble Bitz Commercial and a National Get Out The Vote Commercial.
Eliza enjoys acting, dancing, modeling and singing and has appeared in a Pre-Show Commercial for the NFL, a short film called Small, Small Business as Vanessa, Toys R Us Unboxing Video, a Bobble Bitz Commercial and a National Get Out The Vote Commercial.
Line 24: Line 24:
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 32: Line 32:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2013-4
| rowspan="3"|2013-4
| rowspan="3"|Show Me Heaven
| rowspan="3"|Show Me Heaven
Line 39: Line 39:
|Legacy Nationals
|Legacy Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Legacy
|Legacy
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2014-5
| rowspan="3"|2014-5
| rowspan="3"|Landslide
| rowspan="3"|Landslide
Line 52: Line 52:
|Legacy
|Legacy
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Legacy Nationals
|Legacy Nationals
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR
|KAR
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2015-6
| rowspan="5"|2015-6
| rowspan="2"|Radioactive
| rowspan="2"|Radioactive
Line 65: Line 65:
|Energy
|Energy
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|unknown
|unknown
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Party Go Boom
| rowspan="3"|Party Go Boom
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
Line 74: Line 74:
|Energy
|Energy
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Legacy
|Legacy
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|unknown
|unknown
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Castle
|Castle
Line 87: Line 87:
|Cabaret for a Cause
|Cabaret for a Cause
|Non Competitive
|Non Competitive
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016-7
| rowspan="5"|2016-7
| rowspan="5"|The Woman in Black
| rowspan="5"|The Woman in Black
Line 94: Line 94:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity (Chicago)
|Velocity (Chicago)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2016-8
| rowspan="7"|2016-8
| rowspan="7"|Gaunt
| rowspan="7"|Gaunt
Line 113: Line 113:
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Buffalo)
|NUVO (Buffalo)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity (Columbus)
|Velocity (Columbus)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Stations
|Stations
Line 138: Line 138:
|KAR (Youngstown)
|KAR (Youngstown)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017-8
| rowspan="5"|2017-8
| rowspan="2"|Forgotten Arrow
| rowspan="2"|Forgotten Arrow
Line 145: Line 145:
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Smile
| rowspan="3"|Smile
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 154: Line 154:
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Washington D.C.)
|24/7 (Washington D.C.)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Washington D.C.)
|JUMP (Washington D.C.)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2018-9
| rowspan="4"|2018-9
| rowspan="2"|Get Off My Land
| rowspan="2"|Get Off My Land
Line 167: Line 167:
|JUMP (Fort Lauderdale)
|JUMP (Fort Lauderdale)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|A Blessing
| rowspan="2"|A Blessing
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 176: Line 176:
|24/7 (Chicago)
|24/7 (Chicago)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2019
| rowspan="5"|2019
| rowspan="3"|Hysteria
| rowspan="3"|Hysteria
Line 186: Line 186:
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Detroit)
|NUVO (Detroit)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Wastelands
| rowspan="2"|Wastelands
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 198: Line 198:
|JUMP (Buffalo)
|JUMP (Buffalo)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2020
| rowspan="2"|2020
| rowspan="2"|Slowly
| rowspan="2"|Slowly
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 208: Line 208:
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|
|-
|2022
|Amen
|Contemporary
|
|StarSystems
|
|-
|2023
|Next to You
|unknown
|[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|ASH (Cleveland)
|
|
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 223: Line 237:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2013-4
|2013-4
|Mama Mia
|Mama Mia
Line 231: Line 245:
|Legacy Nationals
|Legacy Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2014-5
| rowspan="4"|2014-5
| rowspan="4"|Ain't Nothin Wrong
| rowspan="4"|Ain't Nothin Wrong
Line 239: Line 253:
|Legacy
|Legacy
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Legacy Nationals
|Legacy Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR
|KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Energy
|Energy
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|2016-7
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|2016-7
|Breathe
|Breathe
Line 256: Line 270:
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Gone
|Gone
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 263: Line 277:
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Me 2
|Me 2
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 270: Line 284:
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="10"|2017-8
| rowspan="10"|2017-8
| rowspan="2"|Isn't it Bliss
| rowspan="2"|Isn't it Bliss
Line 278: Line 292:
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Best Nu Group Junior
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Best Nu Group Junior
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Utility
|Utility
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 288: Line 302:
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|It's Raining Men
|It's Raining Men
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 295: Line 309:
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hometown Glory
|Hometown Glory
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 302: Line 316:
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hiccup
|Hiccup
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 309: Line 323:
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Funkytown
| rowspan="2"|Funkytown
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 316: Line 330:
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Human
| rowspan="2"|Human
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 326: Line 340:
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />DJ's Pick<br />Best Nu Group Mini
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />DJ's Pick<br />Best Nu Group Mini
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="10"|2018-9
| rowspan="10"|2018-9
| rowspan="5"|One Way or Another
| rowspan="5"|One Way or Another
Line 337: Line 351:
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Rochester)
|Hall of Fame (Rochester)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
Line 367: Line 381:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Krystie's Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]