Miranda Maleski: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(34 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Miranda Maleski photoshoot.jpg
|image = File:Miranda Maleski photoshoot.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 30
|age = {{age|1992|05|28}}
|birthdate = May 28, 1992
|birthdate = May 28, 1992
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 19: Line 19:
|pets = 2 dogs (Oliver & Pawter)
|pets = 2 dogs (Oliver & Pawter)
|nicknames = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
}}'''Miranda Louise Maleski''' (born on May 28, 1992) is an adult professional dancer and choreographer living in Los Angeles, California. Miranda began her training under the instruction of Abby Lee Miller and Maryen Lorrain Miller at Reign Dance Productions, then began competing under the Abby Lee Dance Company several years later. Miranda won countless national titles at dance competitions across America, and went on to compete on ''So You Think You Can Dance''. Miranda has also danced on ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', ''Dance Moms'', ''Lovestruck: The Musical'', ''Through the Eyes of Faith'', and much more. Miranda currently teaches convention classes at Sheer Talent Competition, and is also a dance teacher, choreographer, and competition team director for ALDC LA.
}}'''Miranda Louise Maleski-Durso''' (born on May 28, 1992) is a professional dancer and choreographer living in Los Angeles, California. Miranda began her training under the instruction of Abby Lee Miller and Maryen Lorrain Miller at Reign Dance Productions, then began competing under the Abby Lee Dance Company several years later. Miranda won countless national titles at dance competitions across America, and went on to compete on ''So You Think You Can Dance''. Miranda has also danced on ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', ''Dance Moms'', ''Lovestruck: The Musical'', ''Through the Eyes of Faith'', and much more. Miranda currently teaches convention classes at Sheer Talent Competition, and is also a dance teacher, choreographer, and competition team director for ALDC LA. She is currently married to David Durso.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 72: Line 72:
|Top 10 Finalist
|Top 10 Finalist
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2005
| rowspan="8" |2005
| rowspan="5" |Hernando's Hideaway
| rowspan="8" |Hernando's Hideaway
| rowspan="5" |Acrobatic
| rowspan="8" |Acrobatic
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="8" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition<br />Platinum
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss
|-
|A.A.A (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Regional Pre-Teen Miss Dance
|Regional Pre-Teen Miss Dance<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|SummerDanse Festival
|SummerDanse Festival
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-13 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-13 Solos<br />Gold
|-
| rowspan="6" |2006
| rowspan="6" |Queen Bee
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Gold
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC)
|High Gold
|-
|-
|2006
|Queen Bee
|Jazz
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2007
| rowspan="6" |2007
| rowspan="4" |Falling
| rowspan="6" |Falling
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|DMP (Seven Springs)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-14 Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Technique Award<br />Control Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC)
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2008
| rowspan="9" |2008
| rowspan="8" |Almost Lover
| rowspan="9" |Almost Lover
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
| rowspan="9" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="9" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 15-16 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 15-16 Solos
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos <br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division<br>Perfect Score
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division<br />Perfect Score<br />Diamond
|-
|WCDE Nationals (Los Angeles)
|Teen Female Dancer of the Year 2008
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|NUVO Nationals (Los Angeles)
|Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos <br> Lyrical Award <br> Platinum Award <br> Technique Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Lyrical Award<br />Platinum Award<br />Technique Award
|-
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos
|-
|YAGP (Chicago)
|Top 12 in Senior Men & Women Contemporary Dance Category
|-
|Variation from Don Quixote
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
|YAGP (Chicago)
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2009
| rowspan="11" |2009
Line 153: Line 180:
| rowspan="8" |unknown
| rowspan="8" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Titanium Cup Competition <br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Titanium Cup Competition<br />Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
Line 162: Line 189:
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg)
|Fire & Ice Nationals<br />(Gatlinburg)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> National Senior Miss Fire & Ice
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Break the Ice Winner<br />National Senior Miss Fire & Ice
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Toughen Up
| rowspan="2" |Toughen Up
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |Miranda Maleski<br />[[Jesse Johnson]]
|NUVO Nationals (Los Angeles)
|NUVO Nationals (Los Angeles)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg)
|Fire & Ice Nationals<br />(Gatlinburg)
|National Break the Ice Winner
|National Break the Ice Winner<br />National Senior Miss Break the Ice<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Still Here
|Still Here
|Improv
|Improv
|Self-Choreographed
|N/A
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg)
|Fire & Ice Nationals<br />(Gatlinburg)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> Break the Ice Winner <br> Diamond
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />National Break the Ice Winner<br />Diamond
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2010
| rowspan="7" |2010
| rowspan="6" |Wild is the Wind
| rowspan="7" |Wild is the Wind
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Self-Choreographed
| rowspan="7" |Self-Choreographed
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Solos/Duets/Trios<br>Perfect Score
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Solos/Duets/Trios<br />Perfect Score
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 17-18 Solos <br> Judge's Choice for Outstanding Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 17-18 Solos<br />Judge's Choice for Outstanding Solo<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> You Rocked!
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked!
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|}
====Youth American Grand Prix====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2" |2008
|Almost Lover
|Contemporary
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Chicago
|Top 12
|-
|Variation from Don Quixote
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
|Chicago
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 224: Line 278:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|1999
|Sugar Time
|TBA
|TBA
|[[Savanna Carrozzi]]<br />and others
|1999 MLDS/ALDC<br />Showcase: A Time to Dance
|N/A
|-
|2000
|Little Egypt
|TBA
|TBA
|[[Savanna Carrozzi]]<br />and others
|TBA
|TBA
|-
|2001
|Hot Numba
|Acro
|TBA
|[[Savanna Carrozzi]]<br />Clara Bisceglia<br />Hannah Opalko<br />Melinda Jennings<br />Donnaya Presberry<br />Olivia Brinkler<br />Natalee Bailey<br />Megan Plance<br />Shelby Oliveri<br />Courtney Brenner<br />Torrie Peterson
|TBA
|TBA
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2007
| rowspan="13" |2007
| rowspan="11" |P.S. Take Care of My Baby
| rowspan="11" |P.S. Take Care of My Baby
| rowspan="11" |Lyrical
| rowspan="11" |Lyrical
| rowspan="11" |Abby Lee Miller
| rowspan="11" |Rachel Kreiling
| rowspan="11" |[[Crystal Jennings]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />Leah Pivorotto<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]<br />Amanda Stelluto
| rowspan="11" |[[Crystal Jennings]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />Leah Pivorotto<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]<br />Amanda Stelluto
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
Line 406: Line 484:


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*Regional Small Fry Miss DEA 2001
*National Small Fry Miss DEA 2001
*Regional Junior Miss Dance Educators of America 2003
*Regional Junior Miss Dance Educators of America 2003
*Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2005
*Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2005
*Regional Pre-Teen Miss Dance Stars of Tomorrow 2005
*Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007
*Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007
*Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2008
*Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2008
Line 414: Line 495:
*Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2008
*Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2008
*National WCDE Elite Teen Female Dancer of the Year 2008
*National WCDE Elite Teen Female Dancer of the Year 2008
*National NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2008
*Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2009
*Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2009
*Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2009
*Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2009
Line 421: Line 503:
*Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2010
*Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2010
*Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2010
*Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2010
*Regional WCDE Elite Senior Dancer 2010
*Regional WCDE Elite Female Senior Dancer 2010
*National WCDE Elite Female Senior Dancer 2010


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 439: Line 522:
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:1992 births]]