Sarah Johnston: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Sarah_Johnston.jpg | |image = File:Sarah_Johnston.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1996|06|17}} | ||
|birthdate = June 17, 1996 | |birthdate = June 17, 1996 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|pets = Pierre (cat) | |pets = Pierre (cat) | ||
|nicknames = SJ | |nicknames = SJ | ||
}} | }}'''Sarah Johnston''' (born on June 17, 1996) is a graduated dancer who use to train and compete with Studio 19 Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, PA. Her younger sister, [[Alaina Johnston]], still dances at Studio 19. Today she dances with a burlesque group called Cherry BoomBoom. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
Oh Yeah | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Big Noise | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
Silent | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Oh Yeah | |||
Excellent Bird | |unknown | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Internal Inferno Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Big Noise | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2008-9 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Silent | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
Nurses Diary | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2010-1 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Excellent Bird | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
The Giving | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 13-15 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Akron) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Warren) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dreamer | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Akron) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Regional Teen Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Blue 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2011-2 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nurses Diary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Akron) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2011 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2012 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Angie | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2014 | |||
|I Will | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Starbound (Pittsburgh) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Super Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Giving | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR Nationals (Toledo) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Super Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lay Me Down | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR Nationals (Toledo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Super Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
You and Me Against the World | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
Sanctuary | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
Mary Had a Little Lamb | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2008 | |||
Skinny Love | | rowspan="2" |You and Me Against the World | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alaina Johnston]] | |||
|Showstopper Nationals<br />(Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & UnderDuet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Sanctuary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Erica Williams | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Mary Had a Little Lamb | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alaina Johnston]] | |||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Blue 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Skinny Love | |||
|unknown | |||
|Madison Fox | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Darkness | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Listen | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
When Doves Cry | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Darkness | |||
|unknown | |||
|Madison Fox<br />Sarah Koenig | |||
|Showstopper Nationals<br />(Grand Island) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
Garden of Eden | |- | ||
|2010 | |||
|Listen | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Erica Williams | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2010-1 | |||
| rowspan="3" |When Doves Cry | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Rose Crombie]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]] | |||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hotel | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Riley Majiros | |||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Blue 12-14 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011-2 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Garden of Eden | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Courtney Schwartz<br />[[Michelle Spang]] | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2011 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Shannon Herb<br />[[Michelle Spang]] | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2012 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
Against My Window | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Beethoven | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
Evil Spirits | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
Faces | | rowspan="12" |2010 | ||
|Against My Window | |||
|Open | |||
Hometown Glory | |[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
Hope for Haiti | |- | ||
|Beethoven | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
How Do I Look? | |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
I Love the | |- | ||
|Evil Spirits | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
Little Bird | |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
Live and Let Die | |- | ||
|Faces | |||
|Specialty | |||
Time | |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />and others | ||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
Toy Soldier | |- | ||
|Hometown Glory | |||
|Open | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hope for Haiti | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|How Do I Look? | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Love the 80s | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Little Bird | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Live and Let Die | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Time | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Toy Soldier | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 157: | Line 330: | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Johnston Sisters]] | [[Category:Johnston Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:1996 births]] | |||