Cami Voorhees: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |National Mini Female MVA | | style="text-align: center; " |National Mini Female MVA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |All That Jazz | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |All That Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" style="text-align: center; " |Nature Boy | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh) | | style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Velocity (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Regional Mini Female MVA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | | style="text-align: center; " |VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Hollywood Solos <br> 3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Hollywood Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Hollywood Solos <br> 3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Hollywood Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Dance Like Yo Daddy | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Youngstown) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Here I Am | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Painter | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Providence) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |The Way | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA ( | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Wings | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Rochester) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Junior Division | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Toronto) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Youngstown) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos <br> Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Forgotten | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Chantel Aguirre]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Toronto) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Look What I’ve Become | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Painting Greys | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Albany) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 25 November 2017
| Cameron "Cami" Voorhees | |
|---|---|
| File:Cameron Vorhees.jpg | |
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 9 |
| Birthdate | January 11, 2008 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Pennsylvania |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Dirty blonde |
| School Grade | 4th (17/18) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | n/a |
| Dance Studios | Evolve Dance Complex |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | |
| Siblings | Bella Voorhees |
| Friends | Elyse Wingertsahn |
| Pets | |
| Nicknames | Cami |
Cameron 'Cami' Voorhees (born on January 11, 2008), is a young competitive dancer who trains and competes at Evolve Dance Center in Pennsylvania, along with her older sister Bella.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | My Boyfriend’s Back | Jazz | Chelsea Sebes | Countdown (Bethel Park) | unknown scoring |
| DanceXplosion Nationals | National Mini Miss DanceXplosion | ||||
| Nexstar (Columbus) | 1st in Age 8 & Under Prestar Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Shining Star Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Sweet Child of Mine | Lyrical | unknown | 24/SEVEN (Tyson’s Corner) | 3rd in Mini Solos |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| The Way You Make Me Feel | Jazz | unknown | 24/SEVEN (Rochester) | 2nd in Mini Solos | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| Velocity Nationals | National Mini Female MVA | ||||
| 2016 | All That Jazz | Jazz | unknown | JUMP (Syracuse) | 1st in Mini Solos |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| Circus | Jazz | Molly Long | JUMP (Providence) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Nature Boy | Contemporary | unknown | 24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Mini Solos | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos 1st in Mini Lyrical Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Company Solos 1st in Overall Age 12 & Under Company Routine | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| Velocity (Pittsburgh) | Regional Mini Female MVA | ||||
| VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Hollywood Solos 3rd in Overall Hollywood Solos | ||||
| 2017 | Dance Like Yo Daddy | Jazz | unknown | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos |
| KAR (Youngstown) | did not place | ||||
| Here I Am | Contemporary | unknown | 24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Solos | |
| Painter | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP (Providence) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| The Way | Contemporary | unknown | NYCDA ( | ||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando) | 3rd runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer | ||||
| Wings | Contemporary | unknown | 24/SEVEN (Rochester) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos 1st in Junior Contemporary Solos 1st in Overall Junior Division | ||||
| JUMP (Toronto) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| KAR (Youngstown) | 1st in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR | ||||
| Radix (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2018 | Forgotten | Contemporary | Chantel Aguirre | JUMP (Toronto) | 1st in Mini Solos |
| Look What I’ve Become | unknown | unknown | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Painting Greys | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP (Albany) | 1st in Mini Solos |
Duets
Toy Soldier - jazz (with Elyse Wingertsahn) - 2016
- 1st overall mini duet/trio - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 2nd overall mini hollywood duet/trio - VIP Dance in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Tears of an Angel - lyrical (with Bella Voorhees) - 2016
- 1st overall mini duet/trio - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 1st overall junior duet/trio - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 1st overall junior company duet/trio - Open Call Dance Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 1st overall mini hollywood duet/trio - VIP Dance in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- unknown scoring - The Dance Awards Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Cold Water - contemporary (with Bella Voorhees) - 2017
- 1st overall mini duet/trio - NYCDA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 2nd overall intermediate duet/trio - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 3rd overall mini duet/trio - NUVO Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Dance Titles
- National Mini Miss DanceXplosion 2014
- National Mini Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2015
- Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2016
- Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2016
- Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
- Regional Mini Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2016
- Regional VIP Mini Idol Soloist 2016
- Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2017
- Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2017
- Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2017
- Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2018
- Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2018
Runner-Up Titles
- Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015