Cami Voorhees: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Cameron "Cami" Voorhees
| name = Cameron "Cami" Anna Voorhees
| image = File:Cameron Vorhees 2021.jpg
| image = File:Cami Voorhees.jpg
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
| age = 14
| age = {{age|2008|01|11}}
| birthdate = January 11, 2008
| birthdate = January 11, 2008
| hometown = Pennsylvania (formerly) <br> Elmira, New York (current)
| hometown = Pennsylvania (former) <br> Elmira, New York (former) <br> South Carolina (currently)
| nationality = American
| nationality = American
| hair color = Dirty Blonde
| hair color = Brown <br> Dirty Blonde (naturally)
| eye color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| height = 5'2"
| height = 5'2"
| affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Discount Dance
| affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Discount Dance
| school grade = 8th (21/22)
| school grade = 12th (25/26)
| profession = Dancer <br> Student
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model
| dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex
| dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex <br> CCJ Conservatory
| titles = ''see below''
| titles = ''see below''
| siblings = [[Bella Voorhees]] <br> Marlee Voorhees <br> Jagger Rumsey
| siblings = [[Bella Voorhees]] (sister) <br> Marlee Voorhees (sister) <br> Jagger Rumsey
| friends = [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] <br> [[Eliza Farr]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]]
| friends = [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] <br> [[Eliza Farr]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]]
| nicknames = Cami
| nicknames = Cami
}}'''Cameron "Cami" Voorhees''' (born on January 11, 2008), is a young competitive dancer who trains and competes at Evolve Dance Center in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania, along with her older sister [[Bella Voorhees|Bella]].
}}'''Cameron "Cami" Anna Voorhees''' (born on January 11, 2008), is a teenage competitive dancer from South Carolina, originally from Pennsylvania, who trains at CCJ Conservatory. Previously, she trained and competed at Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania, along with her older sister [[Bella Voorhees|Bella]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 52: Line 52:
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|24/7 (Tyson’s Corner)
|24/7 (Tyson’s Corner)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |The Way You Make Me Feel
| rowspan="4" |The Way You Make Me Feel
Line 61: Line 61:
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 77: Line 77:
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|JUMP (Syracuse)
|JUMP (Syracuse)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Circus
|Circus
Line 92: Line 92:
| rowspan="8" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
| rowspan="8" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
Line 98: Line 98:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 106: Line 106:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Company Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Age 12 &<br />Under Company Routine
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Company Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Age 12 &<br />Under Company Routine
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 138: Line 138:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 149: Line 149:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 156: Line 156:
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
Line 162: Line 162:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Toronto)
|JUMP (Toronto)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female VIP
|-
|-
|KAR (Youngstown)
|KAR (Youngstown)
Line 168: Line 168:
|-
|-
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2018
| rowspan="15" |2018
Line 190: Line 190:
|Chantel Aguirre
|Chantel Aguirre
|JUMP (Toronto)
|JUMP (Toronto)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Look What I’ve Become
| rowspan="3" |Look What I’ve Become
Line 202: Line 202:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Painting Greys
| rowspan="4" |Painting Greys
Line 216: Line 216:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 223: Line 223:
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (National Harbor)
|NUVO (National Harbor)
Line 234: Line 234:
|Closing Show
|Closing Show
|-
|-
|24/7
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|Closing Show
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
Line 264: Line 264:
|-
|-
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
Line 274: Line 274:
|
|
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Flux
|Flux
Line 280: Line 280:
|[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Movement
|Movement
Line 288: Line 288:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="13" |2021
| rowspan="3" |Unplug
| rowspan="7" |Unplug
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Rudy Abreu
| rowspan="7" |Rudy Abreu
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|JUMP (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Orlando
| rowspan="5" |Knives Out
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Travis Wall
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|Best Dancer Performance
|-
|Radix (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
|Belly of the Beast
|Belly of the Beast
Line 307: Line 337:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Knives Out
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Paper Planes
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
| rowspan="2" |Lauren Herb
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|Closing Show
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
|Paper Planes
|Contemporary
|Lauren Herb
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|Closing Show
|Closing Show
Line 327: Line 351:
| rowspan="2" |Timothy Blankenship
| rowspan="2" |Timothy Blankenship
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege
|-
|NUVO (Cleveland)
|Closing Show
|-
| rowspan="5" |2023
| rowspan="2" |Esotro
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Cleveland)
| rowspan=“3” |Don't Worry Darling
| rowspan=“3” |Contemporary
| rowspan=“3” |Timothy Blakenship
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |Dance of the Dream Man
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|Closing Show
|Closing Show
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Teen Best Dancer
|}
|}


Line 364: Line 413:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Star Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Star Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Syracuse)
|unknown scoring
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Toy Soldier
| rowspan="2" |Toy Soldier
Line 397: Line 446:
| rowspan="2" |Emersyn Garvin
| rowspan="2" |Emersyn Garvin
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios<br />High Gold Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
Line 421: Line 470:
|[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]
|[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]
|Hall of Fame (Rochester)
|Hall of Fame (Rochester)
|
|-
|2021
|Exiles
|Contemporary
|
|[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]
|
|
|-
|2022
|Turning Tables
|Contemporary
|
|[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 440: Line 505:
|
|
|Madison Garvin<br />Atticus Hillbrand
|Madison Garvin<br />Atticus Hillbrand
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Trios
|-
|2021
|Still Life
|Contemporary
|
|[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Gonna D'Alessandro
|Radix (Baltimore)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 455: Line 528:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2016
| rowspan="2" |2016
|Breathe
|Breathe
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 462: Line 535:
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|Storybook Dreams
|Lyrical
|[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|Madison Bittner<br />Emerson Garvin<br />Atticus Hillebrand<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
Line 478: Line 558:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="20" |2018
| rowspan="5" |2018
|Utility
|Utility
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
|Mia Basile<br />Audrey Mayernik<br />Ciara Mikula<br />Willow Phillips<br />Samantha Defabio<br />Atticus Hillebrand<br />[[Eliza Farr]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Kayla Wooster
|Mia Basile<br />[[Audrey Mayernik]]<br />Ciara Mikula<br />Willow Phillips<br />Samantha Defabio<br />Atticus Hillebrand<br />[[Eliza Farr]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Kayla Wooster
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 502: Line 582:
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Isn't It Bliss
|Contemporary
|
|[[Bella Voorhees]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />[[Eliza Farr]]
|
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |2019
|The Escape
|Open
|
|Gonna D'Allesandro<br />Rayna D'Alessandro<br />Samantha Defabio<br />[[Audrey Mayernik]]<br />Ava Modine<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Kayla Wooster
|
|
|-
|Castle
|Specialty
|
|
|
|
|-
|The Dispute
|Contemporary
|
|
|
|
|-
|La Lumiere
|Lyrical
|
|
|
|
|-
|One Way or Another
|Contemporary
|
|Samantha Defabio<br />[[Eliza Farr]]<br />[[Audrey Mayernik]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Kayla Wooster
|
|
|-
|2021
|Rawr
|Hip-Hop
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 512: Line 643:
* Regional Mini Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2016
* Regional Mini Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2016
* Regional VIP Mini Idol Soloist 2016
* Regional VIP Mini Idol Soloist 2016
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2017
* Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2017
* Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2017
* Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2017
* Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2017
Line 519: Line 651:
* National Mini Female Best Dancer Winner 2018 (Orlando)
* National Mini Female Best Dancer Winner 2018 (Orlando)
* National Junior Female Best Dancer 2021 (Orlando)
* National Junior Female Best Dancer 2021 (Orlando)
* National Teen Female Best Dancer 2023 (Orlando)


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
Line 528: Line 661:


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.instagram.com/camivoorhees/ Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/camivoorhees/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/camilovesmj2/ Instagram (2)]
*[http://curesity.tumblr.com/ Tumblr]
*[http://curesity.tumblr.com/ Tumblr]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@camivoorhees TikTok]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@camivoorhees TikTok]
Line 540: Line 672:
[[Category:Voorhees Sisters]]
[[Category:Voorhees Sisters]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]