Cami Voorhees: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Cameron "Cami" Voorhees
| name = Cameron "Cami" Anna Voorhees
| image = File:Cameron Vorhees 2023.jpg
| image = File:Cami Voorhees.jpg
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
| age = 15
| age = {{age|2008|01|11}}
| birthdate = January 11, 2008
| birthdate = January 11, 2008
| hometown = Pennsylvania (formerly) <br> Elmira, New York (current)
| hometown = Pennsylvania (former) <br> Elmira, New York (former) <br> South Carolina (currently)
| nationality = American
| nationality = American
| hair color = Dirty Blonde
| hair color = Brown <br> Dirty Blonde (naturally)
| eye color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| height = 5'2"
| height = 5'2"
| affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Discount Dance
| affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Discount Dance
| school grade = 9th (22/23)
| school grade = 12th (25/26)
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model
| dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex
| dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex <br> CCJ Conservatory
| titles = ''see below''
| titles = ''see below''
| siblings = [[Bella Voorhees]] <br> Marlee Voorhees <br> Jagger Rumsey
| siblings = [[Bella Voorhees]] (sister) <br> Marlee Voorhees (sister) <br> Jagger Rumsey
| friends = [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] <br> [[Eliza Farr]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]]
| friends = [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] <br> [[Eliza Farr]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]]
| nicknames = Cami
| nicknames = Cami
}}'''Cameron "Cami" Voorhees''' (born on January 11, 2008), is a teenage competitive dancer from New York, originally from Pennsylvania, who trains and competes at Evolve Dance Center in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania, along with her older sister [[Bella Voorhees|Bella]].
}}'''Cameron "Cami" Anna Voorhees''' (born on January 11, 2008), is a teenage competitive dancer from South Carolina, originally from Pennsylvania, who trains at CCJ Conservatory. Previously, she trained and competed at Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania, along with her older sister [[Bella Voorhees|Bella]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 66: Line 66:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 106: Line 106:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Company Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Age 12 &<br />Under Company Routine
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Company Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Age 12 &<br />Under Company Routine
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 149:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 162: Line 162:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Toronto)
|JUMP (Toronto)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female VIP
|-
|-
|KAR (Youngstown)
|KAR (Youngstown)
Line 216: Line 216:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 356: Line 356:
|Closing Show
|Closing Show
|-
|-
|2023
| rowspan="5" |2023
|Esotro
| rowspan="2" |Esotro
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Travis Wall
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan=“3” |Don't Worry Darling
| rowspan=“3” |Contemporary
| rowspan=“3” |Timothy Blakenship
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |Dance of the Dream Man
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|Closing Show
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Teen Best Dancer
|}
|}


Line 576: Line 594:
|Open
|Open
|
|
|Gonna D'Allesandro<br />Rayna D'Alessandro<br />Samantha Defabio<br />[[Audrey Mayernik]]<br />[[Ava Modine]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Kayla Wooster
|Gonna D'Allesandro<br />Rayna D'Alessandro<br />Samantha Defabio<br />[[Audrey Mayernik]]<br />Ava Modine<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]<br />Kayla Wooster
|
|
|
|
Line 625: Line 643:
* Regional Mini Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2016
* Regional Mini Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2016
* Regional VIP Mini Idol Soloist 2016
* Regional VIP Mini Idol Soloist 2016
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2017
* Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2017
* Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2017
* Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2017
* Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2017
Line 653: Line 672:
[[Category:Voorhees Sisters]]
[[Category:Voorhees Sisters]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]