Dakotah Hill: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|image=File:Dakotah Hill.jpg
|image=File:Dakotah Hill.jpg
|gender=Female
|gender=Female
|age=14
|age={{age|2006|10|09}}
|birthdate=October 9, 2006
|birthdate=October 9, 2006
|hometown=Hanover, Maryland
|hometown=Hanover, Maryland
Line 9: Line 9:
|hair color=Black
|hair color=Black
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|affiliations=AA Dance Costumes
|dance studios=Turning Pointe Dance Academy
|dance studios=Turning Pointe Dance Academy
|titles=''see below''
|titles=''see below''
|friends=[[Annabel Vetock]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]]
|friends=[[Annabel Vetock]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]]
}}'''''Dakotah Hill''''' (born in October 9, 2006) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy.
}}'''Dakotah Hill''' (born in October 9, 2006) is a dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 21: Line 22:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017-8
| rowspan="4" |2017-8
| rowspan="2" |Snowing
| rowspan="4" |Snowing
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|did not place
|did not place
Line 34: Line 33:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2018
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2018
|
|
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3" |2018-9
|Legacy (York)
| rowspan="3" |Wave
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Advanced Solos<br />Petite Miss Legacy
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|-
| rowspan="3" |
|NUVO (National Harbor)
|StandOut in Musical Theater
|-  
| rowspan="4" |2018-9
| rowspan="4" |Wave
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2018
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2018
|did not place
|did not place
Line 47: Line 51:
|Starpower (Towson)
|Starpower (Towson)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019-20
|Legacy (Baltimore)
| rowspan="4" |Total Eclipse of the Heart
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Duets
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
|-  
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="5" |2019-20
| rowspan="5" |Total Eclipse of the Heart
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 59: Line 65:
|-
|-
|Headliners (Baltimore)
|Headliners (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Headliner
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|
|-  
|Starpower (Towson)
|Starpower (Towson)
|
|-
| rowspan="6" |2020-1
| rowspan="6" |Architecture
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021
|
|-
|Headliners (Baltimore)
|
|-
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Teen Miss Legacy<br />ASH Scholarships
|-
|Starpower (Towson)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|-
|Starpower (Ocean City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Jolene
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|Starpower (Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Send in the Clowns
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|Starpower (Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |Paquita Variation
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
|Starpower (Ocean City)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|
|
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 75: Line 130:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3" |2018-9
| rowspan="4" |2018-9
| rowspan="3" |Breathe
| rowspan="4" |Breathe
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Elaine Seidman
| rowspan="4" |Elaine Seidman
| rowspan="3" |Sasha Carrico/[[Dakotah Hill]]
| rowspan="4" |Sasha Carrico
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
Line 89: Line 144:
|Starpower (Towson)
|Starpower (Towson)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios
|-
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Duets
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 101: Line 159:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="18" |2016-7
| rowspan="18" |2016-7
| rowspan="3" |All I Care About is Love
| rowspan="3" |All I Care About is Love
Line 112: Line 170:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3"|Feather on the Clyde
| rowspan="3"|Feather on the Clyde
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 122: Line 180:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2016
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2016
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3" |Keep the Faith
| rowspan="3" |Keep the Faith
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
Line 141: Line 199:
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="3" |Hit the Road Jack
| rowspan="3" |Hit the Road Jack
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
Line 151: Line 209:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3" |Hungarian Dance
| rowspan="3" |Hungarian Dance
| rowspan="3" |Ballet
| rowspan="3" |Ballet
Line 164: Line 222:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3" |Sand
| rowspan="3" |Sand
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
Line 177: Line 235:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017
|did not place
|did not place
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="12" |2017-8
| rowspan="12" |2017-8
| rowspan="4" |This is the Walk
| rowspan="4" |This is the Walk
Line 194: Line 252:
|Headliners (Baltimore)
|Headliners (Baltimore)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="4" |Let the River Run
| rowspan="4" |Let the River Run
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
Line 213: Line 271:
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="4" |Bohemian Rhapsody
| rowspan="4" |Bohemian Rhapsody
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
Line 223: Line 281:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2018
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2018
|did not place
|did not place
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
|Headliners (Baltimore)
|Headliners (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Production Lines
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|Legacy (Baltimore)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Lines
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="6" |2018-9
| rowspan="6" |2018-9
| rowspan="2" |Friend Like Me
| rowspan="2" |Friend Like Me
Line 240: Line 298:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|did not place
|did not place
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Ain't Nothin' No More
| rowspan="2" |Ain't Nothin' No More
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
Line 250: Line 308:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |La Bayadere (Scarf Dance)
| rowspan="2" |La Bayadere (Scarf Dance)
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
Line 260: Line 318:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019
|did not place
|did not place
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="8" |2019-20
| rowspan="8" |2019-20
| rowspan="2" |The Chain
| rowspan="2" |The Chain
Line 271: Line 329:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020
|
|
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Tabula Rasa
| rowspan="2" |Tabula Rasa
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
Line 281: Line 339:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |The Rules
| rowspan="2" |The Rules
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 291: Line 349:
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020
|
|
|- style="text-align: center;"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Where the Light Gets In
| rowspan="2" |Where the Light Gets In
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 321: Line 379:
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]]
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]