Kaitlyn Ortega: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
{{ | |name = Kaitlyn Ortega | ||
==External | |image = File:Kaitlyn Ortega.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2006|07|26}} | |||
|birthdate = July 26, 2006 | |||
|nationality = Latina American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | |||
|dance studios = Divine Dance Center <br> The HAUS of ROYALS <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Project 21 <br> Premier Dance Arts of Los Alamitos | |||
|parents = Monica Ortega (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Madison Ortega]] | |||
|friends = [[Ava Woinarowicz]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | |||
|nicknames = Kate <br> Kati | |||
}}'''Kaitlyn Ortega''' (born on July 26, 2006) is a ballet dancer who trains at various studios including the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet and Project 21. Her younger sister [[Madison Ortega|Madison]], also trains at the school. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Reflections | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ricky Alvarez | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />Purple (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | |||
|Emergency | |||
| | |||
|Ricky Royal | |||
|MOVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|No More | |||
| | |||
|Ricky Royal | |||
|MOVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Everywhere I Go | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Ricky Royal | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rose Garden | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ricky Royal | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|StandOut in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rainbow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Five in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|All Human Beings | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Ain't No Sunshine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Portrait of a Pianist | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Danke Schoen | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|As We Get Bigger And Bigger | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|beTALL | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ricky Royal | |||
|Bella Galarze<br />Gia Franzoni<br />[[Madison Ortega]] | |||
|Countdown | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Angel Down | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Malia Asahino | |||
|Jaila Cruz<br />Bella Galarze<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />Gia Franzoni | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Cell Block Tango | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Sienna Carlston<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Jadyn Dumond]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Malia Gardner<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]] <br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Danie Riveroy<br />Izzy Warfield<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Extended Line<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Musical Theatre Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines <br />Best NU Group Teens<br />Studio Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Dangerous | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />Izzy Warfield | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Malevolence | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Izzy Warfield | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Love Letter to Ari | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />Best of Radix Teen<br />Studio Standout | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Jazz Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Best of Radix Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Kaitlyn Ortega/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn__ortega/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn__ortega/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kaitlyn_ortega TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Ortega Sisters]] | [[Category:Ortega Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||