Madison Ortega: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Madison Ortega | |name = Madison Ortega | ||
|image = File:Madison Ortega.jpg | |image = File:Madison Ortega 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|03|18}} | ||
|birthdate = March 18, 2008 | |birthdate = March 18, 2008 | ||
|nationality = Latina American | |nationality = Latina-American | ||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|siblings = [[Kaitlyn Ortega]] | |dance studios = The HAUS of ROYALS <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Project 21 <br> Mather Dance Company | ||
|siblings = [[Kaitlyn Ortega]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] | |||
|nicknames = Madi <br> Maddie | |nicknames = Madi <br> Maddie | ||
}}'''Madison Ortega''' (born on March 18, 2008) is a young ballet dancer who trains at the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet. Her older sister [[Kaitlyn Ortega|Kaitlyn]], also trains at the school. | }}'''Madison "Maddie" Ortega''' (born on March 18, 2008) is a young teenage ballet dancer who trains at the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet. Her older sister [[Kaitlyn Ortega|Kaitlyn]], also trains at the school. | ||
Madison once did a commercial for Welch's grape juice. | Madison once did a commercial for Welch's grape juice. | ||
| Line 18: | Line 21: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 26: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|One Way | | rowspan="2"|One Way | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2"|Ricky Royal | | rowspan="2"|Ricky Royal | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Cry | | rowspan="3"|Cry | ||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | | rowspan="3"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Freddy | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|ASH (Burbank) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Breath | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|ASH (Burbank) | |||
|Standout Routine Award | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Home | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Nationals) Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Little Bird | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Radix (Nationals) Live | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Winged Victory | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Madi Hicks | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Island Song | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Summertime | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|JUMP (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Clair De Lune | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |Madi Hicks | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| rowspan="2"| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| rowspan="2"| | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | rowspan="2" |Revenge | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Timmy Blankenship | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Derniere Danse | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 77: | Line 176: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|beTALL | |beTALL | ||
| Line 85: | Line 184: | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Angel Down | |Angel Down | ||
| Line 93: | Line 192: | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="6" |2019 | ||
|Wanted | |Wanted | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
|[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />Regan Gerena<br />[[Gracyn French]] | |[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Gracyn French]] | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Love Potion #9 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]] | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Best NU Group (Mini) | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />11 O’Clock (Mini) | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Best of JUMP (Mini) | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Best of Radix (Mini)<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Teach Me How To Shimmy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />Best of Radix (Mini) | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />1<sup>st</sup> place | |||
|- | |||
|Everybody Have Fun Tonight | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Wegue | |||
| rowspan="3" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3" |Billy Bell | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Malia Gardner<br />Anya Inger<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Specialty | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Specialty | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Specialty | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Stuff Like That There | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Maya Loureiro <br />Bella Machado<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Proud Mary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Bella Machado<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz<br />11 O’Clock (Junior) | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |No Fear But Anticipation | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Timothy Blankenship | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />Best of Radix (Junior) | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />Best of JUMP (Junior) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Desoleil | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Teddy Forance | |||
| rowspan="3" |Many Dancers | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Line | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Line | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Line<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | [[Madison Ortega/Gallery]] | ||
[ | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/maddie_ortega/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@maddieortega20 TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:YLAB dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Ortega Sisters]] | [[Category:Ortega Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | [[Category:March Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||