Makaia Roux: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_dancer | |||
==External | |name = Makaia Roux | ||
|image = File:Makaia Roux 2024.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2008|02|15}} | |||
|birthdate = February 15, 2008 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = San Diego, California | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 11th (24/25) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Danceology PAC | |||
|parents = Sabrina Roux (mother) | |||
|siblings = 2 brothers & 1 sister | |||
|friends = [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] <br> [[Addison Middleton]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Nayoung Kwon]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]] <br> [[Amaya Weeks]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Kira Chan]] | |||
}}'''Makaia Roux''' (born on February 15, 2008) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Danceology PAC. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sleeping Beauty Waltz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hungarian Dance | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nothing is Impossible | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Winter | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Get Happy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sleeping Beauty<br />Finger Fairy Variation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hold the Curtain | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018-9 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Storm | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Los Angeles) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Voices Near | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|In Your Arms | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Against Time | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 11 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Reaching For Air | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Musical Theatre | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Conversations<br />with Angels | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (New Orleans) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Westminster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Everything I Wanted | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Houston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Unbound | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Epilogue | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Houston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Dismantled | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tangled in Truth | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Bellevue) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vanishing Act | |||
| | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Hear the End | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (San Antonio) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix (Classical Dances)==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Princess Florine | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Fille Mal Gardee | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flames of Paris | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Boston | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Boston | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Future Husband | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fly | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alyssa Rowe<br />Brooke Toro<br />Sydney Stein<br />Sophia Sands<br />Sophia Simon<br />Scarlette Hopf<br />Ella Rattray<br />Blanche Pizzurro<br />Hailey Pearson | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
|Open Hands | |||
| | |||
|Kayla Harrison<br />Audrey Donnelly<br />Scarlette Hopf<br />Lexi League<br />Hailey Pearson<br />Sophia Sands<br />Sydney Stein<br />Brooke Toro | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Singular Sensation | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Makaia Roux/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/makaiaroux/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/makaiaroux/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@makaia_roux TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@sabrinaroux7444 Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Danceology dancers]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||