Malia Williams: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_dancer | |||
|name = Malia Joy Williams | |||
|image = File:Malia Williams 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2008|10|06}} | |||
|birthdate = October 6, 2008 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Portland, Oregon | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Elevate Dance Academy <br> Platform Dance Studio | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Campbell Clark]] | |||
}}'''Malia Joy Williams''' (born on October 6, 2008) is a dancer, who trains at the Elevate Dance Academy and the Platform Dance Studio. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 22: | Line 37: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="7" |2019 | ||
|Dear Fear | | rowspan="3" |Dear Fear | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Sarah Pecht | ||
|ANDE | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
|Runner-Up Outstanding<br />Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Tacoma) | |Radix (Tacoma) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hot Note | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Sarah Pecht | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|Top 10<br />Outstanding Showmanship | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> Overall<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Solos<br />Judge's Standout<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Portland) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Intermediate<br />Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Once Upon on Dream | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Brittany Hulsey | |||
|24/7 (Billings) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Portland) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Tacoma) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Bellevue) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Little Me | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Robert Duran | ||
| | |Tremaine | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarDance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Nature Boy | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Specialty | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Brittany Hulsey | ||
| | |Revolution (Tacoma) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Open Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Vancouver) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Open Solos<br />Joffrey Invite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Nashville) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Seattle) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |What If | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Nikole Thomas | ||
| | |KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1515/act/71/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - What If]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adrenaline | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MVA Velocity Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
| | |} | ||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2020 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Improv | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Improv | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Campbell Clark]] | ||
| | |24/7 (Billings) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Tacoma) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022 | ||
| | |Missed | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Brooklynn Lane<br />Brooklyn Bell | ||
| | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | |||
Malia Williams.jpg | |||
Malia Williams 2.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
===Videos=== | |||
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">8AtJYPs5c2M</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">kmXkt-avZ-s</youtube></center> | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/dancing_malia/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/dancing_malia/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@maliadancess TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 168: | Line 183: | ||
[[Category:Portland Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Portland Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||