Nayoung Kwon: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
Editing a gallery
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(34 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Nayoung Kwon.jpg|right|200px]]'''''Nayoung Kwon''''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a young dancer/singer/actress, who trains at Triple Threat Dance Company.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Nayoung Kwon
|image = File:Nayoung Kwon 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2008|01|07}}
|birthdate = January 7, 2008
|height =
|school grade =
|nationality = Asian-American
|hometown = Connecticut
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer
|dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company <br> Evolve Dance Complex <br> Hartford City Ballet <br> Broadway Kids & Company
|friends = [[Samantha Melillo]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Trisha Doucette]] <br> [[Sophia Hwang‎‎]] <br> [[Katelee Guzzi‎‎]] <br> [[Alex Woznyk]]
}}'''Nayoung Kwon''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a dancer/singer/actress, who's been training at several dance studios, including Evolve Dance Complex, and the Triple Threat Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 10: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|It's All About Me
|It's All About Me
Line 16: Line 32:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
| rowspan="2" |2016
|Your Song
| rowspan="2" |Your Song
|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|KAR (Torrington)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
|-
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer<br />Charity Photogenic Winner
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Charity Photogenic Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="3"|King
| rowspan="3" |King
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Torrington)
|KAR (Torrington)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|I Got the Music in Me
| rowspan="3" |I Got the Music in Me
| rowspan="2"|Tap
| rowspan="3" |Tap
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Torrington)
|Miss Petite Dance
|-
|DanceMakers Nationals
|DanceMakers Nationals
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Solo Maker
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2018
| rowspan="7"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Set Me Free
| rowspan="2"|Set Me Free
Line 48: Line 70:
|Starpower Nationals
|Starpower Nationals
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Mad World
| rowspan="3"|Mad World
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
|Radix (Atlantic City)
|Radix (Atlantic City)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals
|Starpower Nationals
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Typewriter
| rowspan="2"|Typewriter
| rowspan="2"|Tap
| rowspan="2"|Tap
|Starpower Nationals
|Starpower Nationals
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|2019
| rowspan="7" |2019
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Red Violin
| rowspan="4" |Red Violin
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Specialty
| rowspan="4" |Specialty
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Portland)
|JUMP (Portland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Crown
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge
|-
|The Dance Awards Orlando
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Crown
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|JUMP (Albany)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Class Scholarship
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
|Black Snake Blues
|Contemporary
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Youth
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|JUMP (Albany)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man
| rowspan="3" |
|Starpower (Mashantucket)
|Power Pak
|-
|Revel (Boston)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Pro Reveler
|-
|Revel Nationals (Orlando)
|Summer Dance Fest
|-
| rowspan="3" |To Love You More
| rowspan="3" |
|Starpower (Mashantucket)
|
|
|-
|Revel (Boston)
|Pro Reveler
|-
|Revel Nationals (Orlando)
|Summer Dance Fest
|}
|}


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 95: Line 163:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Born This Way
|Born This Way
Line 102: Line 170:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|Two Ladies
| rowspan="2"|Two Ladies
Line 109: Line 177:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Torrington)
|KAR (Torrington)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Trios
Line 115: Line 183:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 123: Line 191:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Knock on Wood
|Knock on Wood
Line 130: Line 198:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2016
| rowspan="4"|2016
|Somewhere Out There
|Somewhere Out There
Line 137: Line 205:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Doctor's Orders
|Doctor's Orders
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 143: Line 211:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|9 to 5
|9 to 5
|Tap
|Tap
Line 149: Line 217:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Wizard of Oz
|The Wizard of Oz
|Production
|Production
Line 155: Line 223:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="6"|2017
|Poison Ivy
|Poison Ivy
Line 162: Line 230:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Are You Ready For A Miracle
|Are You Ready For A Miracle
|Tap
|Tap
Line 168: Line 236:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Forever Young
|Forever Young
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 174: Line 242:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dance with Me
|Dance with Me
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 180: Line 248:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Freak Flag
|Freak Flag
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
Line 186: Line 254:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dancing Fool
|Dancing Fool
|Open
|Open
Line 192: Line 260:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="10"|2018
| rowspan="9"|2018
|Matador
|Matador
|Tap
|Tap
Line 199: Line 267:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Wake Me Up
|Wake Me Up
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 205: Line 273:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Crippled Bird
|Crippled Bird
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Alicia Debaise<br />Trisha Doucette<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|So Long Dearie
|So Long Dearie
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 217: Line 285:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Water from the Moon
|Water from the Moon
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Trisha Doucette<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />[[Alex Woznyk]]
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Money
|Money
|Tap
|Tap
Line 229: Line 297:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|At the Library
|At the Library
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
Line 235: Line 303:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hakuna Matata
|Hakuna Matata
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein
|Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|On Broadway
|On Broadway
|Production
|Production
Line 247: Line 315:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
|Respect  
|Tap
|Gianna Colella<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Demi Gray<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|The Face
|Lyrical
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Poison
|Jazz
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Top Lyrical Performance
|-
|Back to the 80s
|Production
|Many Dancers
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|
|}
|}


Line 253: Line 346:
*Starpower National Title 2018
*Starpower National Title 2018


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Nayoung Kwon/Gallery]]
47582865 309831163073509 2393439095271812707 n.jpg
45272124 1134650266685419 844914508751833379 n.jpg
44603828 286872458630678 8890964216900621852 n.jpg
45632501 562388787540194 1306249997552093045 n.jpg
47295039 523032641515559 7344447570859630844 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Nayoung Kwon 8yo Lyrical solo dance “King”
Nayoung Kwon - Red Violin
Crown (Nayoung Kwon)
</gallery>
 
====Mad World====
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Nayoung Kwon - Mad World
Nayoung Kwon 9yo Contemporary solo dance “Mad World”
</gallery>
 
====Typewriter====
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Nayoung Kwon - Typewriter
Nayoung Kwon 9yo Tap solo “Typewriter”
</gallery>
 
====Set Me Free====
<gallery position="center">
Nayoung Kwon - Set Me Free
Nayoung Kwon 9yo Lyrical solo “Set Me Free”
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 293: Line 355:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Triple Threat Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]