Nayoung Kwon: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Nayoung Kwon | |name = Nayoung Kwon | ||
|image = File:Nayoung Kwon.jpg | |image = File:Nayoung Kwon 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|01|07}} | ||
|birthdate = January 7, 2008 | |birthdate = January 7, 2008 | ||
|height = | |height = | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer | ||
|dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company | |dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company <br> Evolve Dance Complex <br> Hartford City Ballet <br> Broadway Kids & Company | ||
|friends = | |friends = [[Samantha Melillo]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Trisha Doucette]] <br> [[Sophia Hwang]] <br> [[Katelee Guzzi]] <br> [[Alex Woznyk]] | ||
}}'''Nayoung Kwon''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a | }}'''Nayoung Kwon''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a dancer/singer/actress, who's been training at several dance studios, including Evolve Dance Complex, and the Triple Threat Dance Company. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
|Your Song | | rowspan="2" |Your Song | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer<br />Charity Photogenic Winner | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Charity Photogenic Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="3"|King | | rowspan="3" |King | ||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Torrington) | |KAR (Torrington) | ||
| Line 51: | Line 54: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |I Got the Music in Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DanceMakers Nationals | |DanceMakers Nationals | ||
| Line 66: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Mad World | | rowspan="3"|Mad World | ||
| Line 85: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Red Violin | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Specialty | ||
| | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Portland) | |JUMP (Portland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crown | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Orlando | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Crown | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|JUMP (Albany) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|Black Snake Blues | |||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|JUMP ( | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Youth | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Mashantucket) | |||
|Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Boston) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Pro Reveler | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Summer Dance Fest | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |To Love You More | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Mashantucket) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revel (Boston) | |||
|Pro Reveler | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Summer Dance Fest | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 261: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9"|2018 | ||
|Matador | |Matador | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 224: | Line 276: | ||
|Crippled Bird | |Crippled Bird | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Alicia Debaise<br />Trisha Doucette<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson | |Alicia Debaise<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 236: | Line 288: | ||
|Water from the Moon | |Water from the Moon | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Trisha Doucette<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk | |Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 254: | Line 306: | ||
|Hakuna Matata | |Hakuna Matata | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
|Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein | |Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 263: | Line 315: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
|Respect | |||
|Tap | |||
|Gianna Colella<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Demi Gray<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Face | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Poison | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Top Lyrical Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Back to the 80s | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 269: | Line 346: | ||
*Starpower National Title 2018 | *Starpower National Title 2018 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Nayoung Kwon/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 310: | Line 356: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Triple Threat Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | [[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||