Skylar Dunn: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Skylar Dunn
|name = Skylar Dunn
|image = File:Skylar 2.jpg
|image = File:Skylar Dunn 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 11
|age = {{age|2007|08|16}}
|birthdate = August 16, 2007
|birthdate = August 16, 2007
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|height = 4'8"
|height = 5'4"
|school grade = 6th (18/19)
|school grade = Class of 2024
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Student
|affilations =  
|affiliations =  
|dance studios = Dance Connection <br> Dance Unlimited
|dance studios = Dance Connection <br> Dance Unlimited
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
Line 20: Line 20:
|pets = cat and dog  
|pets = cat and dog  
|nicknames = Skye
|nicknames = Skye
}}'''''Skylar Dunn''''' (born on August 16, 2007) is a young dancer from Connecticut. She started dancing at two years old. She danced competitively and grew up performing in local theater productions.
}}'''Skylar Marie Dunn''' (born on August 16, 2007) is a teenage dancer and actress from Connecticut. She started dancing at two years old. She danced competitively and grew up performing in local theater productions.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 32: Line 32:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3"|2013
| rowspan="3"|2013
| rowspan="3"|Broadway Baby
| rowspan="3"|Broadway Baby
Line 38: Line 38:
| rowspan="3"|Sandee Juliano
| rowspan="3"|Sandee Juliano
|Dance Ovations
|Dance Ovations
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Performance Challenge 8 and Under Recreational
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Performance Challenge<br />8 and Under Recreational
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Onstage America
|Onstage America
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 and Under Recreational
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 and Under Recreational
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|CISC
|CISC
|CISC Star Dancer
|CISC Star Dancer
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|2014
|2014
|Man of La Mancha
|Man of La Mancha
Line 52: Line 52:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3"|2015
| rowspan="3"|2015
| rowspan="2"|When She Loved Me
| rowspan="2"|When She Loved Me
Line 59: Line 59:
|Spirit of Dance
|Spirit of Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|CISC
|CISC
|Petite Miss CISC 2015
|Petite Miss CISC 2015
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|The Nothingest Girl in the World
|The Nothingest Girl in the World
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 68: Line 68:
|Sheer Talent (Springfield)
|Sheer Talent (Springfield)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />National Petite Awards
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />National Petite Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|2016
|2016
|The Greatest Star
|The Greatest Star
Line 75: Line 75:
|Sheer Talent (Springfield)
|Sheer Talent (Springfield)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3" |2017
| rowspan="3" |2017
|The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
|The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Line 82: Line 82:
|Sheer Talent (Springfield)
|Sheer Talent (Springfield)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Abandoned
|Abandoned
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 88: Line 88:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|That's Life
|That's Life
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
Line 94: Line 94:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="3"|2018
|Vienna
|Lyrical
|
|Showbiz (Waterbury)
|High Gold
|-
|One of the Boys
|Musical Theater
|
|Showbiz (Waterbury)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|Make Yourself Heard
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|Kolbey Nastri
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|-
|Headliners Nationals (Foxwoods)
|
|-
|2018
|Stand by Me
|Lyrical
|Erica Martone
|Kolbey Nastri
|Showbiz (Waterbury)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duo/Trio<br />Platinum
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="7" colspan="1"|2017
|Du Crew
|Open
|many dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|-
|What the World Needs Now
|Lyrical
|Grace Denardis<br />Sophia Holt<br />Karina Makris-Lopez<br />Giana Mccullough<br />Kolbey Nastri<br />Olivia Vernon
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|-
|Bathing Beauties
|Jazz
|Sophia Holt<br />Kolbey Nastri<br />Olivia Vernon<br />Lorelai Natale
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|-
|School-Whateva
|Hip Hop
|Alonna Alston<br />Italia Bruno<br />Sydney Bryant<br />Emilia Fee<br />Sophia Holt<br />Kolbey Nastri<br />Kyndal Rice<br />Olivia Vernon
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|-
|Get On Your Feet
|Open
|many dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|-
|Baby Love
|Jazz
|Alonna Alston<br />Italia Bruno<br />Sydney Bryant<br />Grace Denardis<br />Emilia Fee<br />Sophia Holt<br />Karina Makris-Lopez<br />Giana Mccullough<br />Kolbey Nastri<br />Lorelai Natale<br />Raquel Noa<br />Olivia Vernon
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|-
|Popcorn
|Tap
|Alonna Alston<br />Italia Bruno<br />Sydney Bryant<br />Grace Denardis<br />Emilia Fee<br />Sophia Holt<br />Karina Makris-Lopez<br />Giana Mccullough<br />Kolbey Nastri<br />Lorelai Natale<br />Raquel Noa<br />Olivia Vernon
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|}
|}


Line 122: Line 198:
* She has a younger brother.
* She has a younger brother.


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Skylar Dunn/Gallery]]
Skylar 2.jpg
Skylar 3.jpg
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.facebook.com/skylarmdunn/ Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/skylarmdunn/ Facebook]
*[http://www.twitter.com/SkylarMarieDunn/ Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/SkylarMarieDunn/ Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/skylarmariedunn/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/theskylardunn/ Instagram]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@theskylardunn TikTok]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/jackie8061 YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/jackie8061 YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]