Sunnie Pelant: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sunnie Rae Pelant | |name = Sunnie Rae Pelant | ||
|image = File:Sunnie Pelant.jpg | |image = File:Sunnie Pelant 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 11 | |age = {{age|2009|11|09}} | ||
|birthdate = November 9, 2009 | |birthdate = November 9, 2009 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California (former) <br> Arizona (current) | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 9th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress | ||
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | |affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | ||
|dance studios = Touch of Class Dance Academy | |dance studios = Touch of Class Dance Academy <br> Room One <br> Artistic Motion Dance | ||
|parents = Lori Albaugh Pelant (mother) <br> Frank Pelant (father) | |parents = Lori Albaugh Pelant (mother) <br> Frank Pelant (father) | ||
|siblings = [[SeAnna Pelant]] <br> Landon Pelant <br> Skyler Pelant | |siblings = [[SeAnna Pelant]] (sister) <br> Landon Pelant <br> Skyler Pelant | ||
|friends = [[Amanda Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Emma Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Sophie Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Olivia Hellenkamp]] | |friends = [[Amanda Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Emma Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Sophie Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Olivia Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] <br> [[Coco Weller]] <br> [[Adrina Flores]] | ||
}}'''Sunnie Rae Pelant''' (born on November 9, 2009) is | }}'''Sunnie Rae Pelant''' (born on November 9, 2009) is an actress and competitive dancer from California, who trained and competed with Touch of Class Dance Academy in Santee, California. Her sister [[SeAnna Pelant|SeAnna]] also danced at Touch of Class Dance Academy. | ||
For three years from 2014 to 2017, she played the role of Christine Booth in the FOX drama series ''Bones''. | For three years from 2014 to 2017, she played the role of Christine Booth in the FOX drama series ''Bones''. | ||
Recently, she has moved to Arizona and danced at Artistic Motion Dance. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dimples | |Dimples | ||
| Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2016 | | rowspan="10" |2016 | ||
| Line 84: | Line 86: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Los Angeles) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Brick House | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Adrenaline (Los Angeles) | |Adrenaline (Los Angeles) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 115: | Line 117: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Comptine D'un Autre | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|Contemporary | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Comptine D'un Autre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I Wanna Be a Rockette | | rowspan="2" |I Wanna Be a Rockette | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Small World | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|Lyrical | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Small World | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|Bills | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bills | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Move | |Move | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hot Note | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|Celebrity | |Celebrity | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 146: | Line 163: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Low Battery | | rowspan="3" |Low Battery | ||
| rowspan="3" |Specialty | | rowspan="3" |Specialty | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ilio | |||
| rowspan="4" |Specialty | |||
|Leap | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Tap Class | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mr. Monotony | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|Leap | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Bellevue) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Unchained Melody | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Celebrity (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-10 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2020 | |||
|Heal | |||
| | | | ||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Secret Garden | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lost & Found | |||
| rowspan="3" |Acro | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |No Place Like Home | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hello | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Showstopper | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Do Your Thing | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Whip It | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
|Jump (Reno) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
|Copper | |||
|Specialty | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Five in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|I No Longer Dream | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mein Herr | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IIB) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Berlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Musical Theater Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |When I Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Red Crane | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Clumsy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Xerox | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Devotion | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Objekt | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1663/act/538/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Objekt]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Celebrity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Love Ridden | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Celebrity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Rose | |||
| | |||
|Morgan Ravalli | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Feeling Good | |||
| | |||
|Ellie Moutaw | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |To Stone | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sydney Duke | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Berlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Lyrical Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Home | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Berlin Dixon<br />Ellie Moutaw | |||
|Spotlight (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 410: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
|Dance to the Music | |||
| | |||
|Berlin Dixon<br />Ellie Moutaw<br />Rylee Ogden<br />Rylie West<br />[[Sophie Hellenkamp]]<br />Morgan Ravalli<br />Raynie Ziegler | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Choo Choo | |||
| | |||
|Berlin Dixon<br />Rylee Ogden<br />Eleanor Haddock<br />Ellie Moutaw<br />Raynie Ziegler<br />[[Sophie Hellenkamp]]<br />Rylie West<br />Presley Lehman<br />Lillian Espelet<br />Jules Yeakle<br />Ayden Cheek | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. Postman | |||
| | |||
|Kylie McFetridge<br />Samantha Willis<br />Victoria SaeWert<br />Berlin Dixon<br />Kayna Magnuson<br />Casey Cruz<br />Hannah Lowery<br />Rylee Ogden<br />Ellie Moutaw<br />Raynie Ziegler<br />[[Sophie Hellenkamp]]<br />Morgan Ravalli<br />Addison Clark<br />Rylie West<br />Daniella Ronquilla<br />Isabella Hudson<br />Sydney Watson<br />Presley Lehman<br />Mia Rodriguez<br />Ayden Cheek | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6"|2016 | |rowspan="6"|2016 | ||
|Bathing Beauties | |Bathing Beauties | ||
| Line 175: | Line 436: | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roof is on Fire | |Roof is on Fire | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 181: | Line 442: | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blessings | |Blessings | ||
|Lyrical Jazz | |Lyrical Jazz | ||
| Line 187: | Line 448: | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dr. Jazz | |Dr. Jazz | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 193: | Line 454: | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jealous of the Angels | |Jealous of the Angels | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 199: | Line 460: | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ole Bambo | |Ole Bambo | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 205: | Line 466: | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Newsies | |Newsies | ||
| Line 212: | Line 473: | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
|Crystal Awards<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theatre Supergroups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Supergroups | |Crystal Awards<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theatre Supergroups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Supergroups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="20"|2018 | |rowspan="20"|2018 | ||
|Hook | |Hook | ||
| Line 219: | Line 480: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Supergroups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Supergroups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Tap Divas | | rowspan="3"|Tap Divas | ||
| rowspan="3"|Tap | | rowspan="3"|Tap | ||
| Line 225: | Line 486: | ||
|Starbound (San Diego) | |Starbound (San Diego) | ||
|Elite Gold<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Elite Small Group | |Elite Gold<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Elite Small Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Man With a Hex | |Man With a Hex | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 237: | Line 498: | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Tap Large Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in America Loves to Dance<br />6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Group | |1<sup>st</sup> in Tap Large Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in America Loves to Dance<br />6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Supersonic | |Supersonic | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 243: | Line 504: | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
|Crystal Award<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 Tap Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Group | |Crystal Award<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 Tap Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lips Are Moving | |Lips Are Moving | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 249: | Line 510: | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
|Double Platinum<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 Jazz Groups | |Double Platinum<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 Jazz Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Old Days | |Old Days | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 255: | Line 516: | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
|Double Platinum<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 Lyrical Small Groups | |Double Platinum<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 Lyrical Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Don't Stop 'til You Get Enough | | rowspan="2"|Don't Stop 'til You Get Enough | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| Line 261: | Line 522: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9 Jazz Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9 Jazz Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Supermarket Flowers | |Supermarket Flowers | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 270: | Line 531: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Clap Hands, Here Comes Charlie | |Clap Hands, Here Comes Charlie | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 278: | Line 539: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Pages== | ||
[[Sunnie Pelant/Gallery]]<br /> | |||
[[Sunnie Pelant/Filmography]] | |||
Sunnie Pelant | |||
== | ==References== | ||
< | <references/> | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 404: | Line 554: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Touch of Class dancers]] | [[Category:Touch of Class dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Pelant Sisters]] | [[Category:Pelant Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||