Sunnie Pelant: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sunnie Rae Pelant | |name = Sunnie Rae Pelant | ||
|image = File:Sunnie Pelant | |image = File:Sunnie Pelant 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|11|09}} | ||
|birthdate = November 9, 2009 | |birthdate = November 9, 2009 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California (former) <br> Arizona (current) | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 9th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress | ||
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | |affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | ||
|dance studios = Touch of Class Dance Academy | |dance studios = Touch of Class Dance Academy <br> Room One <br> Artistic Motion Dance | ||
|parents = Lori Albaugh Pelant (mother) <br> Frank Pelant (father) | |parents = Lori Albaugh Pelant (mother) <br> Frank Pelant (father) | ||
|siblings = [[SeAnna Pelant]] <br> Landon Pelant <br> Skyler Pelant | |siblings = [[SeAnna Pelant]] (sister) <br> Landon Pelant <br> Skyler Pelant | ||
|friends = [[Amanda Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Emma Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Sophie Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Olivia Hellenkamp]] | |friends = [[Amanda Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Emma Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Sophie Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Olivia Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] <br> [[Coco Weller]] <br> [[Adrina Flores]] | ||
}}'''Sunnie Rae Pelant''' (born on November 9, 2009) is | }}'''Sunnie Rae Pelant''' (born on November 9, 2009) is an actress and competitive dancer from California, who trained and competed with Touch of Class Dance Academy in Santee, California. Her sister [[SeAnna Pelant|SeAnna]] also danced at Touch of Class Dance Academy. | ||
For three years from 2014 to 2017, she played the role of Christine Booth in the FOX drama series ''Bones''. | For three years from 2014 to 2017, she played the role of Christine Booth in the FOX drama series ''Bones''. | ||
Recently, she has moved to Arizona and danced at Artistic Motion Dance. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dimples | |Dimples | ||
| Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2016 | | rowspan="10" |2016 | ||
| Line 84: | Line 86: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Los Angeles) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Brick House | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Adrenaline (Los Angeles) | |Adrenaline (Los Angeles) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 115: | Line 117: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Comptine D'un Autre | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|Contemporary | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Comptine D'un Autre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I Wanna Be a Rockette | | rowspan="2" |I Wanna Be a Rockette | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Small World | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|Lyrical | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Small World | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|Bills | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bills | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Move | |Move | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hot Note | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|Celebrity | |Celebrity | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 146: | Line 163: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Low Battery | | rowspan="3" |Low Battery | ||
| rowspan="3" |Specialty | | rowspan="3" |Specialty | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Ilio | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Specialty | ||
|Leap | |Leap | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Tap Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Mr. Monotony | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|Leap | |Leap | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Bellevue) | |24/7 (Bellevue) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unchained Melody | |Unchained Melody | ||
| Line 200: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunderstruck | |Thunderstruck | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2021 | ||
|No Place Like Home | | rowspan="2" |No Place Like Home | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 215: | Line 247: | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Do Your Thing | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Whip It | | rowspan="3" |Whip It | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Jump | |Jump (Reno) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
|Copper | |||
|Specialty | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Five in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|I No Longer Dream | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mein Herr | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IIB) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Berlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Musical Theater Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |When I Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Red Crane | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Clumsy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Xerox | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WCDE (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Devotion | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Objekt | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1663/act/538/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Objekt]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Celebrity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Love Ridden | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Celebrity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Rose | |||
| | |||
|Morgan Ravalli | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Feeling Good | |||
| | |||
|Ellie Moutaw | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |To Stone | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sydney Duke | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Berlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Lyrical Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 238: | Line 390: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
|Home | | rowspan="2" |Home | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Berlin Dixon<br />Ellie Moutaw | | rowspan="2" |Berlin Dixon<br />Ellie Moutaw | ||
|Spotlight (San Diego) | |Spotlight (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 255: | Line 410: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
|Dance to the Music | |||
| | |||
|Berlin Dixon<br />Ellie Moutaw<br />Rylee Ogden<br />Rylie West<br />[[Sophie Hellenkamp]]<br />Morgan Ravalli<br />Raynie Ziegler | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Choo Choo | |||
| | |||
|Berlin Dixon<br />Rylee Ogden<br />Eleanor Haddock<br />Ellie Moutaw<br />Raynie Ziegler<br />[[Sophie Hellenkamp]]<br />Rylie West<br />Presley Lehman<br />Lillian Espelet<br />Jules Yeakle<br />Ayden Cheek | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. Postman | |||
| | |||
|Kylie McFetridge<br />Samantha Willis<br />Victoria SaeWert<br />Berlin Dixon<br />Kayna Magnuson<br />Casey Cruz<br />Hannah Lowery<br />Rylee Ogden<br />Ellie Moutaw<br />Raynie Ziegler<br />[[Sophie Hellenkamp]]<br />Morgan Ravalli<br />Addison Clark<br />Rylie West<br />Daniella Ronquilla<br />Isabella Hudson<br />Sydney Watson<br />Presley Lehman<br />Mia Rodriguez<br />Ayden Cheek | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="6"|2016 | |rowspan="6"|2016 | ||
| Line 365: | Line 539: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Pages== | ||
[[Sunnie Pelant/Gallery]]<br /> | |||
[[Sunnie Pelant/Filmography]] | |||
Sunnie Pelant | |||
== | ==References== | ||
< | <references/> | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 471: | Line 554: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Touch of Class dancers]] | [[Category:Touch of Class dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Pelant Sisters]] | [[Category:Pelant Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||