Haley Vrolijk: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Haley Vrolijk 2021.jpg
|image = File:Haley Vrolijk 2021.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = 21
|birthdate = June 3, 2004
|birthdate = June 3, 2004
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 12: Line 12:
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = n/a
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (formerly)<br> Studio 19 Dance Complex
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2012-2016) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (2016-2017)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Lori Vrolijk (mother)
|parents = Lori Vrolijk (mother)
|siblings = [[Carmen Vrolijk]] (sister)
|siblings = [[Carmen Vrolijk]] (sister) <br> Joseph Vrolijk (brother)
|friends = [[Isabella Febbraro]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Anastasia Rose]] <br> [[Anna Schatzel]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|friends = [[Isabella Febbraro]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Anastasia Rose]] <br> [[Anna Schatzel]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Sullivan]]
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
}}'''Haley Ann Vrolijk''' (born on June 3, 2004) is a young dancer from Pennsylvania. She started dancing at the Abby Lee Dance Company when she was six years old and continued her training there until the middle of the 2015-2016 competition season, when she transferred to Studio 19 Dance Complex. Haley's sister, [[Carmen Vrolijk]], and brother also danced at ALDC prior to their switch. Carmen currently dances at Studio 19 as well.
}}'''Haley Ann Vrolijk''' (born on June 3, 2004) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. She started dancing at the Abby Lee Dance Company when she was six years old and continued her training there until the middle of the 2015-2016 competition season, when she transferred to Studio 19 Dance Complex. Haley's sister, [[Carmen Vrolijk]], and brother also danced at ALDC prior to their switch. Carmen currently dances at Studio 19 as well.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 108: Line 108:
| rowspan="7" |2016-7
| rowspan="7" |2016-7
| rowspan="7" |Internal Pain
| rowspan="7" |Internal Pain
| rowspan="7" |Acro/Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Open
| rowspan="7" |Katie Watts
| rowspan="7" |Tammy Croftcheck
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />Pre-Teen Miss DEA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />Pre-Teen Miss DEA
Line 134: Line 134:
| rowspan="8" |Hanging by a Thread  
| rowspan="8" |Hanging by a Thread  
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |Blake McGrath
| rowspan="8" |[[Michelle Spang]]
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Pre-Teen Miss Dance
|Pre-Teen Miss Dance
Line 142: Line 142:
|-
|-
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance
|-
|-
|StarSystems (Youngstown)
|StarSystems (Youngstown)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior SuperStar Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior SuperStar Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance
|-
|-
|KAR (Myrtle Beach)
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance<br />Top Elite Award
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance<br />Top Elite Award
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
Line 234: Line 234:
|Little Red
|Little Red
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />Ava Brazos<br />Makayla Clark<br />Brooklin Ginsburg<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />Amira Jackson<br />Jillian Porter<br />[[Rylee Pratt]]<br />Taylor Scherer<br />Mariah Sullivan<br />and others
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />Ava Brazos<br />[[Makayla Clark]]<br />Brooklin Ginsburg<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />Amira Jackson<br />Jillian Porter<br />[[Rylee Pratt]]<br />Taylor Scherer<br />Mariah Sullivan<br />and others
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 244: Line 244:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="8"|2014
| rowspan="6" |2014
|Blue Suede Shoes
|Hip Hop
|[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]
|
|
|-
|Borrowed Angels
|Borrowed Angels
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|Toy Box
|Acrobatic
|[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
Line 287: Line 275:
|Get Here
|Get Here
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|
|
|
|
Line 293: Line 281:
|Make Way
|Make Way
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Dyson Ramey<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Dyson Ramey<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|
|
|
|
Line 299: Line 287:
|Watercolors
|Watercolors
|Specialty
|Specialty
|[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|
|
|
|
Line 305: Line 293:
|Wikked Lil Girls 
|Wikked Lil Girls 
|Jazz
|Jazz
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines
|}
|}
A Little Party - jazz (with [[Nina Cerniglia]], [[Selah Curran]], [[Kylie Edwards]], [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Kendall Vertes]], [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2014
Borrowed Angels - lyrical (with [[Nina Cerniglia]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Mackenzie Ziegler]]) - 2014
Sailors - unknown genre (with [[Alex Biery]], Nina Cerniglia, Selah Curran, [[Kylie Edwards]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Sammie Lenzi]], [[Anastasia Rose]], [[Alison Taylor]], [[Eve Vinkler]], Carolyn Whitney, [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and 4 others) - 2014
Get Here - lyrical (with Nina Cerniglia, Selah Curran, [[Kylie Edwards]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Jessa Kinter]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Anastasia Rose]], and [[Mackenzie Ziegler]]) - 2015
Make Way - hip hop (with [[Alex Biery]], Nina Cerniglia, Selah Curran, [[Kylie Edwards]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Jessa Kinter]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], Dyson Ramey, [[Anastasia Rose]], and [[Mackenzie Ziegler]]) - 2015
Watercolors - specialty (with [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Anastasia Rose]], and [[Mackenzie Ziegler]]) - 2015
Wikked Lil Girls - jazz (with Nina Cerniglia, Selah Curran, [[Kylie Edwards]], [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Jessa Kinter]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Anastasia Rose]], [[Kendall Vertes]], [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015


====with Studio 19 Dance Complex====
====with Studio 19 Dance Complex====
How Great Thou Art - acrobatic - 2017
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
* unknown scoring - Showbiz Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|-
 
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Planet Earth - open ([[Isabella Febbraro]], [[Alaina Johnston]], Leah Rae Lees, Alyssa Massimiani, Madison Naugle, Julia Paslawski, [[Anna Schatzel]], and Megan Sullivan) - 2017
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
* unknown scoring - KAR Nationals in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
* unknown scoring - Showbiz Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2017
|How Great Thou Art
|Acro
|unknown
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|-
| rowspan="2" |Planet Earth
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Leah Rae Lees<br />Alyssa Massimiani<br />Madison Naugle<br />Julia Paslawski<br />[[Anna Schatzel]]<br />Megan Sullivan
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|unknown scoring
|}


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
Line 337: Line 330:
*Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2016
*Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2016
*Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
*Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
*Regional Junior Miss WAD 2016
*Regional Junior Miss StarSystems 2017
*Regional Junior Miss StarSystems 2017
*Regional Preteen Miss Showbiz 2017


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
Line 362: Line 357:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]]
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]]
[[Category:Vrolijk Sisters]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]