Amanda Chau: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Amanda Chau | |||
|image = File:Amanda Chau.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|07|12}} | |||
|birthdate = July 12, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Danville, California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|school grade = Class of 2019 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = The Posse | |||
|dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts <br> Triple Threat Performing Arts | |||
|parents = Diana Naumova-Chau (mother) | |||
|friends = [[Priscilla Tom]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tom]] <br> [[Jadyn Hernandez]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Sydney Centeno]] <br> [[Kina Siu]] | |||
|nicknames = Chau <br> A.T. Chau | |||
}}'''Amanda T. Chau''' (born on July 12, 2001) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Nor Cal Dance Arts studio in San Jose, California. Formerly, she trained at Triple Threat Performing Arts. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |||
|Vienna | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame National (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
|Simply Tap | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|La Esmerelda Variation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|YAGP | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |I Dreamed a Dream | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Brian Drogosch | ||
|Showstopper | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper Nationals Finals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Roses From Him | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Bill Langley | |||
|Showstopper West Coast Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
|Miss You | |||
|Tap | |||
|Tamie Slader | |||
|KAR Regionals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Say Something | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Next Level | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Woman's Work | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Brian Drogosch | ||
|ASH Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Meant | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|KAR Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|All By Myself | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Mark Meismer<br />Brian Drogosch | |||
|KAR Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
|11.10.17 | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Let Go | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Retrograde Amnesia | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|ASH (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner Up for Teen Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|La Verdad | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|ASH (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
|Sound & Color | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Miracle Mire | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Travis Wall | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
|Temple | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Beneath My Surface | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick! | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 141: | Line 177: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|The Escape | |||
| | |||
|Brian Drogosch | |||
|Lauren Matson | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Bow Down | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Lisa Swartz | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 161: | Line 205: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |2014 | ||
| | |Moments | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Patrice Baracat Corral<br />Brian Drogosch | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Showstopper West Coast Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Turning Pages | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Rebecca Harlow<br />Brian Drogosch | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR Regionals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The First Time | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR Regionals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Quiet Darkness | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tawnya Kuzia | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Posse | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hello I Love U | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gossip | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gobbledigook | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fragile Hope | |||
|Contemporary/Modern | |||
|Jason Parsons | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
|Gosh | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unidentified | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Honey | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Miz Demeanor | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/amanda.chauchau Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/amanda.chauchau Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/amanda.tc Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqVywRY4ylwyuYr6XZ_bh6w YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqVywRY4ylwyuYr6XZ_bh6w YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | [[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||