Amanda Dobbins: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 mNo edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Amanda Dobbins.jpg | |image = File:Amanda Dobbins.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|04|21}} | ||
|birthdate = April 21, 2003 | |birthdate = April 21, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Hazel | |eye color = Hazel | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|dance studios = Pam Rossi's Dance Ten | |affiliations = Grand Canyon Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = Solid Gold Dance <br> Pam Rossi's Dance Ten | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}} | }}'''Amanda Dobbins''' (born on April 21, 2003) is a dancer from Ventura County, California, who trains at Pam Rossi's Dance Ten in Moorpark. | ||
In 2016, Amanda starred as Clara in the play of ''The Nutcracker'' at the Ray Scherr Forum in Thousand Oaks, California.<ref>[https://www.vcstar.com/story/entertainment/events/2016/12/13/nutcracker-stars-local-dancer/95399392/ 'Nutcracker' stars local dancer]</ref> | In 2016, Amanda starred as Clara in the play of ''The Nutcracker'' at the Ray Scherr Forum in Thousand Oaks, California.<ref>[https://www.vcstar.com/story/entertainment/events/2016/12/13/nutcracker-stars-local-dancer/95399392/ 'Nutcracker' stars local dancer]</ref> | ||
| Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |Suspended | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |||
| | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Shadows in the Mist | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Oh Darling! | |||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2 | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Spell on You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |In Love | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen <br />Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Praying | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="3" |Mike Williams<br />Rachel DuBusky | ||
| style=" | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |She Remembers | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen <br />Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Australia All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Avec le Temps | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Prague | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mike Williams<br />Rachel DuBusky | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2019/Event1131/164-long.mp4 Prague - KAR (Redondo Beach)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Hollywood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2020 | |||
|Send Me Down | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |It's All Coming Back to Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | |||
|Rainbow (Burbank)<ref>[https://rb-vid-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2020/Event537/171-long.mp4 It's All Coming Back to Me - Rainbow (Burbank)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior <br />Dancer of the Year<br />TDX Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2020/Event1333/354-long.mp4 It's All Coming Back to Me - KAR (Redondo Beach)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />TDX Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|Uninvited | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/571/act/206/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Rainbow (San Gabriel) - Uninvited]</ref> | |||
|Elite Starz Senior <br />Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Je Te Pardonne | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rb-vid-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2021/Event571/195-long.mp4 Je Te Pardonne - Rainbow (San Gabriel)]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />TDX Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2021/Event1449/402-long.mp4 Je Te Pardonne - KAR (Costa Mesa)]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Dance<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|} | |||
===Duets/Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Safe & Sound | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I'm Broken | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Sounds of Silence | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
|Tainted Love | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Dawn Approaches | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angel by the Wings | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jordan Manchin | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Dependence | |||
| | |||
|Jordan Manchin | |||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Goodbye for Now | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jordan Manchin | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 257: | ||
Miss Teen @ KAR 2016 | Miss Teen @ KAR 2016 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Amanda Dobbins/Gallery]] | |||
Amanda Dobbins | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
| Line 105: | Line 265: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/amanda_dobbins/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/amanda_dobbins/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CRNJp7YFbss/ It's All Coming Back to Me] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVLqgsMdZuOeiOaGbuNFSYA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVLqgsMdZuOeiOaGbuNFSYA YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||