Ariana McClure: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Ariana McClure | | name = Ariana McClure | ||
| image = File:Ariana McClure.jpg | | image = File:Ariana McClure 2.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| age = | | age = {{age|2000|06|17}} | ||
| birthdate = June 17, 2000 | | birthdate = June 17, 2000 | ||
| hometown = California | | hometown = California (former) <br> Dallas, Texas (current) | ||
| nationality = American | | nationality = American | ||
| hair color = Brown | | hair color = Brown | ||
| eye color = Brown | | eye color = Brown | ||
| height = unknown | | height = unknown | ||
| profession = Dancer <br> | | school grade = High School Class of 2029 <br> College Class of 2022 | ||
| affiliations = | | profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | ||
| affiliations = LA Lakers | |||
| dance studios = The Element <br> Murrieta Dance Project <br> Danceology | | dance studios = The Element <br> Murrieta Dance Project <br> Danceology | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | | titles = ''see below'' | ||
| parents = | | parents = Dawn Hanson McClure (mother) <br> Scott McClure (father) | ||
| siblings = [[Alexis McClure]] | | siblings = [[Alexis McClure]] (sister) | ||
| friends = [[Brianna Haire]] <br> [[Britney Haire]] <br> [[Christina Ricucci]] <br> [[Talia Seitel]] | | friends = [[Brianna Haire]] <br> [[Britney Haire]] <br> [[Christina Ricucci]] <br> [[Samantha Hurst]] <br> [[Talia Seitel]] <br> [[Jessica Richens]] | ||
| pets = unknown | | pets = unknown | ||
| nicknames = unknown | | nicknames = unknown | ||
}}'''Ariana McClure''' (born on June 17, 2000) is a | }}'''Ariana Taylor McClure''' (born on June 17, 2000) is a dancer from California who trained and competed with Danceology. Her older sister, [[Alexis McClure]], also trained and competed with Danceology prior to graduating high school. Ariana was on the Varsity dance team at Cathedral Catholic High School and was later a member of the LA Laker Girls. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Diego) | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Rainbow Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |Starpower (Long Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jump Shout Boogie | | rowspan="3" |Jump Shout Boogie | ||
| Line 72: | Line 73: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Baby, I’m a Star | | rowspan="2" |Baby, I’m a Star | ||
| Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |I Do | | rowspan="2" |I Do | ||
| Line 90: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |Starpower (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2007 | | rowspan="8" |2007 | ||
| Line 109: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |This Joint is Jumpin’ | | rowspan="3" |This Joint is Jumpin’ | ||
| Line 118: | Line 119: | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Long Beach II) | |KAR (Long Beach II) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss Dance America KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="15" |2008 | | rowspan="15" |2008 | ||
| Line 131: | Line 132: | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Diego) | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Phoenix) | |Rainbow (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 152: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Diego) | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
| Line 164: | Line 165: | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Long Beach I) | |KAR (Long Beach I) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Riverside II) | |Rainbow (Riverside II) | ||
| Line 170: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
| | |Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |When You Got It | | rowspan="3" |When You Got It | ||
| Line 176: | Line 177: | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest Nationals (Long Beach) | |StarQuest Nationals (Long Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos<br /> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2009 | | rowspan="7" |2009 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Beach III) | |KAR (Long Beach III) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Me and My Baby | | rowspan="3" |Me and My Baby | ||
| Line 201: | Line 202: | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos<br /> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Showbiz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mother’s Prayer | |Mother’s Prayer | ||
| Line 213: | Line 214: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2010 | | rowspan="6" |2010 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |Rainbow (Fallbrook) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 229: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (San Diego) | |Starpower (San Diego) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Your Hand in Mine | | rowspan="2" |Your Hand in Mine | ||
| Line 245: | Line 246: | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|iHollywood Nationals | |iHollywood Nationals | ||
| | |Junior Miss iHollywood | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |Rainbow (Fallbrook) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Showbiz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |W.O.M.A.N. | | rowspan="4" |W.O.M.A.N. | ||
| Line 260: | Line 261: | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |Rainbow (Fallbrook) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| Line 269: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2012 | | rowspan="7" |2012 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 286: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |Rainbow (Ontario) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Hip Shakin’ Mama | | rowspan="3" |Hip Shakin’ Mama | ||
| Line 300: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2013 | | rowspan="5" |2013 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 311: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (San Diego) | |Revolution (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Blue Open 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
| Line 319: | Line 320: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Revolution (San Diego) | |Revolution (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Blue 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Blue Lyrical 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |The Last Moment | | rowspan="5" |The Last Moment | ||
| Line 325: | Line 326: | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | ||
|Top 10 | |Top 10 Runner-Up for Junior Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2014 | | rowspan="7" |2014 | ||
| Line 332: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BravO (San Diego) | |BravO (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br /> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss BravO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 363: | Line 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Am Not Hurt | |I Am Not Hurt | ||
| Line 375: | Line 376: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |You Don’t Own Me | | rowspan="3" |You Don’t Own Me | ||
| Line 422: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Senior Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Piece By Piece | |Piece By Piece | ||
| Line 439: | Line 440: | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|} | |||
====WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Westview | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Improv Contemporary - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Dancer of the Year - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Westview | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Improv Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Dancer of the Year - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |San Diego | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Improv Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nationals | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Dancer of the Year - 14<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Glendale | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Improv Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |San Diego | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Improv Contemporary - 9<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nationals | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Improv Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 482: | Line 540: | ||
|[[Alexis McClure]] | |[[Alexis McClure]] | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2008 | | rowspan="4" |2008 | ||
| Line 490: | Line 548: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Justin Pham | | rowspan="2" |Justin Pham | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Turn You Loose | | rowspan="2" |Turn You Loose | ||
| Line 503: | Line 561: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2010 | | rowspan="6" |2010 | ||
| Line 534: | Line 592: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (San Diego) | |Starpower (San Diego) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
| Line 587: | Line 645: | ||
|[[Alyssa Baxter]]<br />[[Mykenzie Clements]] | |[[Alyssa Baxter]]<br />[[Mykenzie Clements]] | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2008 | | rowspan="3" |2008 | ||
| Line 598: | Line 656: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2010 | | rowspan="2" |2010 | ||
| Line 612: | Line 670: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (San Diego) | |Starpower (San Diego) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |5<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | | rowspan="4" |2011 | ||
| Line 620: | Line 678: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />[[Christina Ricucci]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />[[Christina Ricucci]] | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| Line 630: | Line 688: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />Justin Pham | | rowspan="2" |[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />Justin Pham | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| Line 641: | Line 699: | ||
|[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | |[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |We’re Crazy | | rowspan="2" |We’re Crazy | ||
| Line 648: | Line 706: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]] | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 12-14 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| Line 907: | Line 965: | ||
*Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2016 | *Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2016 | ||
*3rd runner up for National Senior Female Best Dancer 2017 | *3rd runner up for National Senior Female Best Dancer 2017 | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Ariana McClure/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 913: | Line 974: | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/arimcclure Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/arimcclure Instagram] | ||
*[http://vsco.co/arimcclure/ VSCO] | *[http://vsco.co/arimcclure/ VSCO] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@arimcclure TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]] | [[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
| Line 921: | Line 983: | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2000 births]] | |||