Ava Check: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (63 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image = File: | |name = Ava Lynn Check | ||
|image = File:Ava Check 2024.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|07|21}} | ||
|birthdate = July 21, 2003 | |birthdate = July 21, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Arizona | |hometown = Arizona | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Student <br> | |school grade = Class of 2022 | ||
|affiliations = | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio | |affiliations = The ALA Patriettes | ||
|titles = | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Connection 2 <br> SAS Dance Studio | ||
|siblings = [[Elsie Check]] | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = | |parents = Jason Check (father) <br> Tiffany Check (mother) | ||
|pets = | |siblings = [[Elsie Check]] (sister) <br> Ivan Check (brother) | ||
|nicknames = | |friends = [[Sophie Simas]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Marley Heath]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |||
}} | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}}'''Ava Lynn Check''' (July 21, 2003) is a dancer from Arizona, who trained in studios like Club Dance Studio. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 32: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009 | ||
| | |Rock Star | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2011 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Born to Entertain | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Phoenix) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |If My Friends | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Premier Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2013 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |A Star is Born | ||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Premier Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarSystems (Phoenix) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Superstar Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |Wonderful World | ||
| style=" | |Lyrical | ||
| style=" | |unknown | ||
| style=" | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |did not place | ||
| style=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |City Lights | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior National League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |You Need Someone | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|Countdown (Apache Junction) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
|Forgotten | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Sinking | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nick Meola | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|StandOut in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Lonely | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Caged | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Dream Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Sophie Simas]]<br />Kali Webb | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
====with Club Dance Studio==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Bathing Beauties | |||
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Jayci Martz]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theater Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Musical Theater Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Glamorous Life | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />and others | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Productions | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Love Rock n Roll | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />and others | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Sister Act | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Bizzy Bendure]]<br />[[Ainslee Gehrman]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />Kendra Guest<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Brinley Harris]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Hayden Heath]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kamilla Johnson]]<br />[[Viktoria Johnson]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Elle McAuley]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Addison Moffett]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Gabby Pulido]]<br />[[Sarah Reasons]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Alexis Watson]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />and others | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Productions<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theater | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Time Productions<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theater<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for National Best Production<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for National Best Musical Theater Performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |We’re in the Money | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />and others | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="5" |I’ll Fly Away | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | |||
|24/SEVEN (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Star Large Groups/Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Shining Star Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bluebirds | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Pop, Drop, and Roll | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Thoroughly Modern Millie | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Daylight | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Jazlyn Robinson]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
|Union | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Madison Levato-Demar]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Wild | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Madison Levato-Demar]]<br />[[Breanne Ng]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Ava Check/Gallery]] | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[ | *[https://instagram.com/ava.check/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/avahatescreepyjoe/ VSCO] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Connection 2 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Check Sisters]] | [[Category:Check Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||