Ava Curbow: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|image = File:Ava Curbow 1.jpg | |image = File:Ava Curbow 1.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|07|12}} | ||
|birthdate = July 12, 2006 | |birthdate = July 12, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Liberation Dance Company<br | |dance studios = Liberation Dance Company <br> PowerHouse Dance <br> Premier Dance | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|affiliations = World of Dance | |affiliations = World of Dance | ||
|friends = [[Kelsey Meinholdt]]<br | |friends = [[Kelsey Meinholdt]] <br> [[Kaylee Meinholdt]] <br> [[Kamdyn Wedel]] <br> [[Ellayziah Montgomery]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[Diana Pombo]] <br> [[Chloe Mihacevich]] <br> [[Lainey Mihacevich]] <br> [[Madeline Mihacevich]] | ||
}}'''Ava Grace Curbow''' (born on July 12, 2006) is a teenage competitive dancer from Kansas. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open Toes | | rowspan="3" |Open Toes | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Carrie Schmidt | | rowspan="3" |Carrie Schmidt | ||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| Line 54: | Line 55: | ||
|9-11 National Champion | |9-11 National Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |With You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Talent on Parade | |Talent on Parade | ||
|9-10 National Champion | |9-10 National Champion | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Overland Park) | |KAR (Overland Park) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Look at Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Gil Mata | ||
|Talent on Parade | |Talent on Parade | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Overland Park) | |KAR (Overland Park) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br>Miss Junior Dance | |7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br>Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Creep | | rowspan="2" |Creep | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 83: | Line 90: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Bird Set Free | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[Kayla Igo]] | ||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |Radix (Kansas City) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Overland Park) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br>3<sup>r</sup><sup>d</sup> Runner-Up for<br>Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |In10sity (Kansas City) | ||
| Line 108: | Line 118: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2020 | ||
|Exit | | rowspan="2" |Exit | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|[[Kayla Igo]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Kayla Igo]] | ||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |In10sity (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />Refresh Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Say Something | |Say Something | ||
| Line 121: | Line 134: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br>National Champion | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br>National Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| | |Ending | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Survivor | |||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|Best in Subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tell Me Something | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| | |Best in Subject | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Kansas City) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
|It's OK | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Iris | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Ready | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Blow | | rowspan="2" |Blow | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Carrie Schmidt | ||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Kamdyn Wedel]] | ||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|TOP Nationals (Olathe) | |TOP Nationals (Olathe) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 215: | ||
|9-10 National Champions | |9-10 National Champions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
|Bang Bang | |Bang Bang | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 220: | Line 223: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tears of an Angel | | rowspan="2" |Tears of an Angel | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Abby Hopkins | ||
|Caroline Overman | | rowspan="2" |Caroline Overman | ||
|KAR (Overland Park) | |KAR (Overland Park) | ||
|NYC All Stars | |NYC All Stars | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 239: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kaylee Meinholdt]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Kaylee Meinholdt]] | ||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP Nationals | |TOP Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Like a Funeral | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|Bronwynn Enright | |||
|KAR (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Sisters | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Humphrey | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|My War | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 253: | Line 282: | ||
|Headlock | |Headlock | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Carrie Schmidt | ||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]] | |[[Kamdyn Wedel]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]] | ||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Quiet Uptown | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Humphrey<br />Kaitlyn Miller | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Fall on Me | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Humphrey<br />Kaitlyn Miller | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 269: | Line 314: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Crush on You | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Carrie Schmidt | |||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br /> Chloe Shaw | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 337: | ||
|TOP Nationals | |TOP Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|Is That Alright | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright<br />Alexa Frazier<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Lacee Hunt<br />Kaitlyn Miller | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Warriors | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright<br />Alexa Frazier<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Lacee Hunt<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Caroline Phelps | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright<br />Alexa Frazier<br />Avani Hocker-Singh<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Jordyn Hunt<br />Lacee Hunt<br />Brooklyn Kaberline<br />Paige McCann<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Megan Raach<br />Evie Richard<br />Jersee Wood | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Boombayah | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright<br />Alexa Frazier<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Lacee Hunt<br />Paige McCann<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Mackenzie Nastav<br />Caroline Phelps<br />Megan Raach<br />Evie Richard<br />Addelyn Spalding | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />MVP Award<br />Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
|Did It | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Rylee Clinton<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Ella Nadeau | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Secret Love Song | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Rylee Clinton<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Ella Nadeau | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Ghosts | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Rylee Clinton<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Paige McCann<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Ella Nadeau<br />Caroline Phelps<br />Evie Richard | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Got It | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Humphrey<br />Brooklyn Kaberline<br />Paige McCann<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Ella Nadeau<br />Caroline Phelps<br />Evie Richard<br />Maggie Sykes | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|My House | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Rylee Clinton<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Oakley Jones<br />Brooklyn Kaberline<br />Paige Mccann<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Ella Nadeau<br />Caroline Phelps<br />Evie Richard<br />Maggie Sykes | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Annie | |||
|Production | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 296: | Line 421: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||