Ava Jane Lynn: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Ava Jane Lynn
|name = Ava Jane Lynn
|image = File:Ava Jane Lynn 2019.jpg
|image = File:Ava Jane Lynn 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2006|02|13}}
|birthdate = February 13, 2006
|birthdate = February 13, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 12: Line 12:
|affiliations = Pre Pro Company <br> Second Skin <br> Bloc Talent Agency
|affiliations = Pre Pro Company <br> Second Skin <br> Bloc Talent Agency
|dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts
|dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts
|parents = Marcie Lynn (Mother)
|parents = Marcie Lynn (mother)
|siblings = [[Hannah Lynn]]
|siblings = [[Hannah Lynn]] (sister)
|friends = [[Melina Gurich]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]]
|friends = [[Melina Gurich]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]] <br> [[Sabine Nehls]] <br> [[Avery R. Hall]] <br> [[Tegan Chou]] <br> [[Addison Leitch]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]]
}}
}}'''Ava Jane Lynn''' (born on February 13, 2006) is a young teenage dancer who trains at the Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. Her sister, [[Hannah Lynn|Hannah]] also trains & dances at the studio.
 
'''Ava Jane Lynn''' (born on February 13, 2006) is a young dancer who trains at the Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. Her sister, [[Hannah Lynn|Hannah]] also trains & dances at the studio.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 29: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
|The Sun
|The Sun
Line 36: Line 34:
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Blah Blah Cha Cha
|Blah Blah Cha Cha
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 42: Line 40:
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="3"|Interlaced Throughout
| rowspan="3"|Interlaced Throughout
Line 49: Line 47:
|MOVE (Redondo Beach)
|MOVE (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Drifting
| rowspan="2"|Drifting
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 61: Line 59:
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="11"|2018
| rowspan="11"|2018
| rowspan="7"|Escaping Thoughts
| rowspan="7"|Escaping Thoughts
Line 71: Line 69:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (San Diego)
|24/7 (San Diego)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Honolulu)
|JUMP (Honolulu)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dancerpalooza
|Dancerpalooza
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|Designate
| rowspan="4"|Designate
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
Line 95: Line 93:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="8"|2019
| rowspan="8"|2019
| rowspan="6"|Dissolving Pain
| rowspan="6"|Dissolving Pain
Line 111: Line 109:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (San Diego)
|24/7 (San Diego)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock Award
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Search for the Moon
| rowspan="2"|Search for the Moon
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 132: Line 130:
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="4" |Beat Heart
| rowspan="4" |Beat Heart
Line 142: Line 140:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals Live
|Radix Nationals Live
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Clair de Lune
|Clair de Lune
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock Award
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="4" |Catch 22
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Ashley Kate Schoemer
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove)
|
|-
|24/7 (San Antonio)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|NUVO (Dallas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Everything's Alright
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
|Under My Skin
|
|
|24/7 (Long Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
| rowspan="3" |Relinquishing Regret
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Noelle Marsh
|24/7 (San Diego)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|}
|}


====WCE Competitions====
====WCE Competitions====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Thousand Oaks
|Thousand Oaks
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|Thousand Oaks
|Thousand Oaks
Line 176: Line 218:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 184: Line 226:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Miniature Pieces
|Miniature Pieces
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Sarah Stillman<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|Correctable Violations
|Correctable Violations
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Sarah Stillman<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
Line 201: Line 243:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 209: Line 251:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Charlie Boy
|Charlie Boy
|
|
|[[Hannah Lynn]]<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]<br />Sarah Stillman<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Shylah Bucher<br />Aubri Sabatini
|[[Hannah Lynn]]<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Shylah Bucher<br />Aubri Sabatini
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="10"|2018
| rowspan="10"|2018
|Two Birds
|Two Birds
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Natalie Bowen<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Natalie Bowen<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />Riley Speed<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Watch Me
|Watch Me
|Jazz
|Jazz
|[[Linda Diaz]]<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />Siena Peterson<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|[[Linda Diaz]]<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />Siena Peterson<br />Riley Speed<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hard in the Paint
|Hard in the Paint
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|[[Linda Diaz]]<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|[[Linda Diaz]]<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Riley Speed<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Whispering
|Whispering
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 241: Line 283:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Confident
|Confident
|Open
|Open
|Kylie Adegoke<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Leila Neet<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Brenna Stone<br />Autumn Ward<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]<br />Michelle Wu
|Kylie Adegoke<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Leila Neet<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />Brenna Stone<br />Autumn Ward<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]<br />Michelle Wu
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Cardiac
|Cardiac
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Kylie Adegoke<br />Shylah Bucher<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />[[Linda Diaz]]<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Destiny Harris<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Brenna Stone<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Kylie Adegoke<br />Shylah Bucher<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />[[Linda Diaz]]<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Destiny Harris<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />Brenna Stone<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Breezy
|Breezy
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Kylie Adegoke<br />Isabella Braid<br />Shylah Bucher<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Mia Clark<br />Cayla Cohen<br />Abbey Dawson<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Jack Maier<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Katherine Mertel<br />Delaney Miner<br />Kiaya Perez<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Spencer Seebach<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Brenna Stone<br />Bailey West<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Kylie Adegoke<br />Isabella Braid<br />Shylah Bucher<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Mia Clark<br />Cayla Cohen<br />Abbey Dawson<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Jack Maier<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Katherine Mertel<br />Delaney Miner<br />Kiaya Perez<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Spencer Seebach<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />Brenna Stone<br />Bailey West<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|All Night
|All Night
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 270: Line 312:
[[Ava Jane Lynn/Gallery]]
[[Ava Jane Lynn/Gallery]]


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/avajanelynn/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/avajanelynn/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/avalynn1124/ Instagram (2)]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 278: Line 321:
[[Category:Lynn Sisters]]
[[Category:Lynn Sisters]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]