Bella Voorhees: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Isabella Voorhees
| name = Isabella Voorhees
| image = File:Bella Vorhees.jpg
| image = File:Bella Vorhees 2023.jpg
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
| age = 16
| age = {{age|2004|05|12}}
| birthdate = May 12, 2004
| birthdate = May 12, 2004
| nationality = American
| nationality = American
Line 11: Line 11:
| height = unknown
| height = unknown
| affiliations = Ohlsson Agency
| affiliations = Ohlsson Agency
| school grade = 11th (20/21)
| school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026
| profession = Dancer <br> Student
| profession = Dancer <br> Student
| dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex
| dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex
| titles = ''see below''
| titles = ''see below''
| parents = unknown
| parents = unknown
| siblings = [[Cami Voorhees]]
| siblings = [[Cami Voorhees]] (sister)
| friends = [[Paige Westbrook]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]]
| friends = [[Paige Westbrook]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]]
| pets = unknown
| pets = unknown
| nicknames = Bella
| nicknames = Bella
}}'''''Isabella "Bella" Voorhees''''' (born on May 12, 2004) is a competitive dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, PA along with her younger sister [[Cami Voorhees|Cami]].
}}'''Isabella "Bella" Voorhees''' (born on May 12, 2004) is a dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, PA along with her younger sister [[Cami Voorhees|Cami]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 29: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 35: Line 36:
| rowspan="4" |Young & Beautiful
| rowspan="4" |Young & Beautiful
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |
|Countdown (Bethel Park)
|Countdown (Bethel Park)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 50: Line 52:
|Heaven
|Heaven
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|entered in title competition
|entered in title competition
Line 55: Line 58:
|Old Money
|Old Money
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|24/7 (Tyson’s Corner)
|24/7 (Tyson’s Corner)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 60: Line 64:
| rowspan="2" |Say Something
| rowspan="2" |Say Something
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 69: Line 74:
| rowspan="3" |Lost in the Stars
| rowspan="3" |Lost in the Stars
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
|Open Call (Pittsburgh)
|Open Call (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 80: Line 86:
| rowspan="7" |Runaway
| rowspan="7" |Runaway
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |
|JUMP (Syracuse)
|JUMP (Syracuse)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 96: Line 103:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Modern/
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos
Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|Open Call (Pittsburgh)
|Open Call (Pittsburgh)
Line 105: Line 111:
|Beneath Your Beautiful
|Beneath Your Beautiful
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|JUMP (Toronto)
|
|JUMP (Toronto, ON)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |White Lies
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|
|did not place
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|
|KAR (Youngstown)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Saharan Mirage
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female Core Performer
|
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|
|JUMP (Providence)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|
|2018
|
|Other Side
|Contemporary
|Chantel Aguirre
|JUMP (Toronto, ON)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}
Beneath Your Beautiful - contemporary - 2017
* 4th overall junior solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Toronto, ON
Saharan Mirage - contemporary - 2017
* unknown scoring - Radix Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 2nd overall junior solo - NUVO Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 2nd overall junior solo - NYCDA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 3rd intermediate contemporary/modern solo - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 9th overall junior solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Providence, New Jersey
White Lies - contemporary - 2017
* did not place - JUMP Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 2nd overall junior solo - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 2nd overall intermediate 12-14 solo - KAR in Youngstown, Ohio
Other Side - contemporary - choreographed by Chantel Aguirre - 2018
* 3rd overall teen solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Toronto, Canada


===Duets===
===Duets===
Line 161: Line 159:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="6" |2016
|
| rowspan="6" |Tears of an Angel
|
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="6" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|
| rowspan="6" |[[Cami Voorhees]]
|
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-
|Open Call (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Company Duet/Trios
|-
|VIP Dance (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Hollywood Duet/Trios
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Star Duet/Trios
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|-
| rowspan="3" |2017
| rowspan="3" |Cold Water
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Cami Voorhees]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Duet/Trios
|-
|NUVO (Pittburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|}
|}
Tears of an Angel - lyrical (with [[Cami Voorhees]]) - 2016
* 1st overall mini duo/trio - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2017
* 1st overall junior duet/trio - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 1st overall junior company duet/trio - Open Call Dance Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 1st overall junior super star duet/trio - StarSystems Dance Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2014
* 1st overall mini hollywood duet/trio - VIP Dance in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* unknown scoring - The Dance Awards Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Cold Water - contemporary (with [[Cami Voorhees]]) - 2017
* 1st overall mini duet/trio - NYCDA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 2nd overall intermediate duet/trio - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 3rd overall mini duet/trio - NUVO Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


===Trios===
===Trios===
Line 196: Line 212:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="3" |2017
|
| rowspan="3" |Soldier
|
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="3" |[[Paige Westbrook]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]]
|
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|-
|KAR (Youngstown)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|NUVO (Pittburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|}
|}
Soldier - contemporary (with [[Paige Westbrook]] and [[Elyse Wingertsahn]]) - 2017
* 1st overall intermediate duet/trio - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 1st overall intermediate 9-11 duet/trio - KAR in Youngstown, Ohio
* 1st overall junior duet/trio - NUVO Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
==Videos==
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">m7Pcl-raeew</youtube></center>
===Lost in the Stars===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">Qv59nMQDIGk</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">2FyaVz0pHsc</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">hlEvshuaJuI</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">FM3f6cQBO_E</youtube></center>
===Saharan Mirage===
<center><youtube width="350" height="210">BTAcAdi-p3E</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">ZyxfaLrzQxw</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">7VsQVnic7LA</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">qjtN_KP4qkY</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">NdPwtJQCb10</youtube></center>


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
Line 225: Line 233:


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
* Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2014
*Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2014
* Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
*Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017
*Runner-Up for Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017
* Runner up for Regional Junior Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2017
*Runner-Up for Regional Junior Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2017
 
==Additional Page==
[[Bella Voorhees/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.twitter.com/bellavoorhees Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/bellavoorhees Twitter]
*[https://www.instagram.com/bellavoorhees_/ Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/bellavoorhees_/ Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/curesity/ Instagram (2)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/curesity/ Instagram (2)]
*[http://curesity.tumblr.com/ Tumblr]
*[http://curesity.tumblr.com/ Tumblr]
Line 238: Line 249:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Voorhees Sisters]]
[[Category:Voorhees Sisters]]
[[Category:2004 births]]