Brooke Cheek: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Brooke Cheek.jpg | |image = File:Brooke Cheek.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|08|13}} | ||
|birthdate = August 13, 2004 | |birthdate = August 13, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress | ||
|dance studios = Rhythm In Motion Dance Center <br> Metropolitan Dance Center <br> Studio Bleu Dance Center | |dance studios = Fredericksburg Studio of the Arts <br> Rhythm In Motion Dance Center <br> Metropolitan Dance Center <br> Studio Bleu Dance Center <br> PDS - The Collective <br> Kanyok Arts Initiative <br> Progressions Dance School | ||
|parents = Jennifer Cheek (mother) | |parents = Jennifer Cheek (mother) | ||
|siblings = Bethany Cheek (sister) | |siblings = Bethany Cheek (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Kaeli Ware]] <br> [[Megan Cassidy]] <br> [[Jada Pate]] <br> [[Paige Stark]] <br> [[Kinsley Gagnon]] | |friends = [[Elle Tosh]] <br> [[Sophie Tosh]] <br> [[Austyn Johnson]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Kaeli Ware]] <br> [[Megan Cassidy]] <br> [[Jada Pate]] <br> [[Paige Stark]] <br> [[Kinsley Gagnon]] | ||
}}'''Brooke Cheek''' (born on August 13, 2004) is a | }}'''Brooke Cheek''' (born on August 13, 2004) is a dancer from New York, Virginia & Washington, DC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2014 | ||
|You're the Reason Why | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Legacy | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |3am | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (NYC) | ||
| | |Mini Best Dancer Finalist<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You'll Find a Way | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Elite Performance Challenge | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |This Bitter Earth | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Rachel Madden | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showshopper ECF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ASH (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I'm Over There | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Abby Leithart | |||
|Open Call | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showshopper ECF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Landfill | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rudy Abreu | |||
|24/7 (Tyson's Corner) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington D.C.) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked!<br />Miss Teen Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Do What I Love | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hailee Payne | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper N. Finals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="7" |The Choice is Yours | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Stacey Tookey | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper N. Finals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Tyson's Corner) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
| | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2018-9 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |She Remembers | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Stacey Tookey | ||
| | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Lancaster) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper North Finals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dancerpalooza | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |The Beginning and<br />The End of Everything | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Lauren Adams | ||
| | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Knoxville) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Overland Park) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Nashville) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets/Trios=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 185: | Line 192: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
|Red Football | |||
| | | | ||
|Hannah Grossman | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Bad Blood | |||
| | | | ||
|Anisa Murray | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|My Favorite Things | |||
| | | | ||
|Ellie Greico | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Waiting | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Chiara Bodor<br />Hannah Grossman | ||
| | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 203: | Line 229: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
|Imagine | |||
| | |||
|Anisa Murray<br />Ellie Greico<br />Chiara Bodor<br />Ellie Hepp<br />Hannah Grossman<br />Julia Mercer | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|City of Roses | |||
| | |||
|Chiara Bodor<br />Ellie Greico<br />Hannah Grossman<br />Ellie Hepp<br />Julia Mercer<br />Anisa Murray | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Festivo | |||
| | | | ||
|Chiara Bodor<br />Alexandria Farrington<br />Ellie Greico<br />Ellie Hepp<br />Natalie Marcheret<br />Julia Mercer<br />Anisa Murray | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|50 Years Later | |||
| | | | ||
|Chiara Bodor<br />Gasahn Chanikornpradit<br />Alexandria Farrington<br />Ellie Greico<br />Hannah Grossman<br />Ellie Hepp<br />Natalie Marcheret<br />Julia Mercer<br />Anisa Murray | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Down in the DM | |||
| | | | ||
|Anisa Murray<br />Ellie Greico<br />Ellie Hepp<br />Chiara Bodor<br />Hannah Grossman<br />Julia Mercer<br />Flora Hepp<br />Kylie Mills | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
|Grandma's Hands | |||
| | | | ||
|Chiara Bodor<br />Kinsley Gagnon<br />Hannah Grossman<br />Julia Mercer | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Back Flip | |||
| | | | ||
|Chiara Bodor<br />Julia Mercer<br />Anisa Murray | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Introduction to Nothingness | |||
| | | | ||
|Naomi Galoto<br />Anisa Murray<br />Ellie Grieco<br />Ellie Hepp<br />Hannah Grossman<br />Julia Mercer<br />Kinsley Gagnon<br />Chiara Bodor<br />Flora Hepp<br />Natalie Macheret | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Brooke Cheek/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 226: | Line 289: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:SBDC dancers]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||