Brooke Cheek: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Brooke Cheek.jpg
|image = File:Brooke Cheek.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2004|08|13}}
|birthdate = August 13, 2004
|birthdate = August 13, 2004
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress
|dance studios = Fredericksburg Studio of the Arts <br> Rhythm In Motion Dance Center <br> Metropolitan Dance Center <br> Studio Bleu Dance Center <br> PDS - The Collective
|dance studios = Fredericksburg Studio of the Arts <br> Rhythm In Motion Dance Center <br> Metropolitan Dance Center <br> Studio Bleu Dance Center <br> PDS - The Collective <br> Kanyok Arts Initiative <br> Progressions Dance School
|parents = Jennifer Cheek (mother)
|parents = Jennifer Cheek (mother)
|siblings = Bethany Cheek (sister)
|siblings = Bethany Cheek (sister)
|friends = [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Kaeli Ware]] <br> [[Megan Cassidy]] <br> [[Jada Pate]] <br> [[Paige Stark]] <br> [[Kinsley Gagnon]]
|friends = [[Elle Tosh]] <br> [[Sophie Tosh]] <br> [[Austyn Johnson]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Kaeli Ware]] <br> [[Megan Cassidy]] <br> [[Jada Pate]] <br> [[Paige Stark]] <br> [[Kinsley Gagnon]]
}}'''Brooke Cheek''' (born on August 13, 2004) is a teenage dancer from Virginia & Washington, DC.
}}'''Brooke Cheek''' (born on August 13, 2004) is a dancer from New York, Virginia & Washington, DC.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 53: Line 53:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016
| rowspan="8" |2016
| rowspan="5" |This Bitter Earth
| rowspan="5" |This Bitter Earth
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
Line 72: Line 72:
|Showcase
|Showcase
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |I'm Over There
| rowspan="3" |I'm Over There
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="3" |Abby Leithart
|Open Call
|
|-
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II)
|Showstopper (Woodbridge II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 89: Line 92:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Jump (Washington D.C.)
|Jump (Washington D.C.)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Jump (Providence)
|Jump (Providence)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked!<br />Miss Teen Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked!<br />Miss Teen Starpower
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |I Do What I Love
| rowspan="4" |I Do What I Love
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="4" |Hailee Payne
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 106: Line 115:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Choice is Yours
| rowspan="7" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |The Choice is Yours
| rowspan="2" |Stacey Tookey
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
| rowspan="7" |Stacey Tookey
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|
|
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Showstopper N. Finals
|
|
|-
|-
|2018
|24/7 (Tyson's Corner)
|She Remembers
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|
|
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Starpower
|-
|-
|
|Jump (Greenville)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|
|
|Showstopper (Lancaster)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="6" |2018-9
|
| rowspan="6" |She Remembers
|
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="6" |Stacey Tookey
|
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Starpower
|-
|-
|
|Showstopper (Lancaster)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Showstopper North Finals
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Rochester)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Dancerpalooza
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2021
| rowspan="5" |2021
|The Beginning and The<br />End of Everything
| rowspan="5" |The Beginning and<br />The End of Everything
|
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="5" |Lauren Adams
|Showstopper (Richmond)
|Showstopper (Richmond)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Jump (Overland Park)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Atlanta)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Nashville)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 326: Line 280:
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<center>
[[Brooke Cheek/Gallery]]
<youtube width="300" height="175">ePhMswUOIC8</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">tuM3jaLvsdU</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">duIKEEv_8po</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">LhUVMRlkvyI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">YOT7gPDW3YE</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">ze_3ubxA6yQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">8Mk4wy1L7JY</youtube>
</center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">7eouYdXRX_c</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">SBsbtXwPEtM</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">EICl3Fa1VXs</youtube></center>
 
===3am===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">e2N4WcZakiI</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">ZC0H1pKNuSY</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>
 
===This Bitter Earth===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">7Qw2iIMPaho</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 375: Line 289:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Studio Bleu dancers]]
[[Category:SBDC dancers]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]