Catie Sjoquist: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (54 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Catie Sjoquist | {{Infobox_dancer | ||
==External | |name = Catie Sjoquist | ||
|image = File:Catie Sjoquist 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|12|28}} | |||
|birthdate = December 28, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Minneapolis, Minnesota | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High Schol Class of 2020 <br> College Class of 2024 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> University of St. Thomas Dance Team | |||
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Kincade Dance Industries <br> Energy Dance Center | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] | |||
}}'''Catie Sjoquist''' (born on December 28, 2001) is a young dancer from Minneapolis, Minnesota. She currently trains at the Larkin Dance Studio. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Am Strong | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |N/A | |||
|PrimeTime (Minneapolis) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Escape the Weight of Darkness | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |She's Like a Swallow | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Santa Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
|Gold | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Violins | |||
| rowspan="4" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="4" |Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br>Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Concerto | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Alabaster Box | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fly Before You Fall | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Proud Mary | |||
|Improv | |||
|N/A | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2016 | |||
|Sacrifice | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Ex's & Oh's | |||
|Improv | |||
|N/A | |||
|24/Seven (Chicago) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Reprieve | |||
|Improv | |||
|N/A | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Retrograde | |||
|Improv | |||
|N/A | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Lost it to Trying | |||
|Improv | |||
|N/A | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Affliction | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |N/A | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Creep | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
|For the First Time | |||
|N/A | |||
|Michele Larkin | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Brought to Light | |||
| rowspan="4" |Improv | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br>Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013-4 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angel Over Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Dance Awards | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Sit For Awhile | |||
| | |||
|Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
|[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Falling Sea | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Michele Larkin | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lullaby | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chelsea Jennings | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|KAR | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trio | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
|The Last Word | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Lauren Busyn<br />Anne Jackson<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Ashley Kolling<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Madisen Tuhy<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fosse | |||
|Production | |||
| | |||
|[[Alex Anton]]<br />Alex Arce<br />Kevin Avila<br />[[Charliz Balicao]]<br />Angelina Borgen<br />Lauren Busyn<br />Kaylee Deloye<br />Megan Dunaski<br />Sophia Fischer<br />Sally Franco<br />Jada Gosselin-Jones<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Anne Jackson<br />Alyssa Jacobs<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />Madison Jordan<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Ashley Kolling<br />Annalise Kozar<br />Nico Lonetree<br />Emma Marx<br />Allyson Nelson<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Malia Oliver<br />Maddie Prescott<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />Miranda Shaughnessy<br />[[Taylor Sieve]]<br />Lauren Sklar<br />Eli Smutny<br />Kristi Stivers<br />Addie Tansom<br />Madisen Tuhy<br />Morgan Vannelli<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />Abby Welter<br />Madie Woltman | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Body Language | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Alex Arce<br />Kevin Avila<br />[[Charliz Balicao]]<br />Lauren Busyn<br />Kaylee Deloye<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Annalise Kozar<br />Emma Marx<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Malia Oliver<br />Maddie Prescott<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />Miranda Shaughnessy<br />Lauren Sklar<br />Eli Smutny<br />Madisen Tuhy<br />Morgan Vannelli<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />Abby Welter | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chess | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|[[Alex Anton]]<br />Alex Arce<br />Kevin Avila<br />[[Charliz Balicao]]<br />Angelina Borgen<br />Lauren Busyn<br />Kaylee Deloye<br />Megan Dunaski<br />Sophia Fischer<br />Sally Franco<br />Jada Gosselin-Jones<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Anne Jackson<br />Alyssa Jacobs<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />Madison Jordan<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Ashley Kolling<br />Annalise Kozar<br />Nico Lonetree<br />Emma Marx<br />Allyson Nelson<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Malia Oliver<br />Maddie Prescott<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />Miranda Shaughnessy<br />[[Taylor Sieve]]<br />Lauren Sklar<br />Eli Smutny<br />Kristi Stivers<br />Addie Tansom<br />Madisen Tuhy<br />Morgan Vannelli<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />Abby Welter<br />Madie Woltman | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center;" |2016-8 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jive Bunny | |||
| rowspan="5" |Production | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Alex Anton]]<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|Drowning | |||
|Specialty | |||
| | |||
|Alex Arce<br />[[Charliz Balicao]]<br />Lauren Busyn<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Eli Smutny<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Arsonist's Lullaby | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|Alexa Adams<br />Bennet Espinda Bannick<br />Alicia Gan<br />Ava Gerst<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Rachel Harris<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Kendall Lewis<br />Emma Marx<br />Olivia Penticoff<br />Miranda Shaughnessy<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Catie Sjoquist/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[http://www.facebook.com/catiesjoquist Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/catiesjoquist Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/catiesjoquist Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/catiesjoquist Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/catiesjoquist Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/catiesjoquist Instagram] | ||
*[http://vsco.co/catiesjoquist/ | *[http://vsco.co/catiesjoquist/ VSCO] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/TeresaSjoquist YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | |||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||