Catie Sjoquist: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 m →Duets |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (42 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_dancer | {{Infobox_dancer | ||
|image = File:Catie Sjoquist.jpg | |name = Catie Sjoquist | ||
|image = File:Catie Sjoquist 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|12|28}} | ||
|birthdate = December 28, 2001 | |birthdate = December 28, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Minneapolis, Minnesota | |hometown = Minneapolis, Minnesota | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High Schol Class of 2020 <br> College Class of 2024 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear | |affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> University of St. Thomas Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio | |dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Kincade Dance Industries <br> Energy Dance Center | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] | |||
}}'''Catie Sjoquist''' (born on December 28, 2001) is a young dancer from Minneapolis, Minnesota. She currently trains at the Larkin Dance Studio. | |||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="3" |I Am Strong | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="3" |N/A | ||
| | |PrimeTime (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Escape the Weight of Darkness | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |She's Like a Swallow | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Santa Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
| rowspan="2" |N/A | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
|Gold | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Violins | |||
| rowspan="4" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="4" |Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br>Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Concerto | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Alabaster Box | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fly Before You Fall | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Proud Mary | |||
|Improv | |||
|N/A | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2016 | ||
| | |Sacrifice | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ex's & Oh's | ||
|Improv | |||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |24/Seven (Chicago) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reprieve | ||
| | |Improv | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Retrograde | ||
| | |Improv | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lost it to Trying | ||
|Improv | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |Jump (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Affliction | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| | | rowspan="3" |N/A | ||
| | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Minneapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Creep | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |N/A | ||
| | |KAR (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| | |For the First Time | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |Michele Larkin | ||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Brought to Light | |||
| rowspan="4" |Improv | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br>Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 119: | Line 203: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2013-4 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Angel Over Me | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Michele & Molly Larkin | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Ellie Wagner]] | ||
|Dance Awards | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Sit For Awhile | |||
| | |||
|Michele & Molly Larkin | |||
|[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 139: | Line 234: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |The Falling Sea | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Michele Larkin | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | ||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lullaby | ||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chelsea Jennings | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|KAR | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trio | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 170: | Line 268: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
| | |The Last Word | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Lauren Busyn<br />Anne Jackson<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Ashley Kolling<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Madisen Tuhy<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Fosse | |||
|Production | |||
| | |||
|[[Alex Anton]]<br />Alex Arce<br />Kevin Avila<br />[[Charliz Balicao]]<br />Angelina Borgen<br />Lauren Busyn<br />Kaylee Deloye<br />Megan Dunaski<br />Sophia Fischer<br />Sally Franco<br />Jada Gosselin-Jones<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Anne Jackson<br />Alyssa Jacobs<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />Madison Jordan<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Ashley Kolling<br />Annalise Kozar<br />Nico Lonetree<br />Emma Marx<br />Allyson Nelson<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Malia Oliver<br />Maddie Prescott<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />Miranda Shaughnessy<br />[[Taylor Sieve]]<br />Lauren Sklar<br />Eli Smutny<br />Kristi Stivers<br />Addie Tansom<br />Madisen Tuhy<br />Morgan Vannelli<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />Abby Welter<br />Madie Woltman | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Body Language | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Alex Arce<br />Kevin Avila<br />[[Charliz Balicao]]<br />Lauren Busyn<br />Kaylee Deloye<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Annalise Kozar<br />Emma Marx<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Malia Oliver<br />Maddie Prescott<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />Miranda Shaughnessy<br />Lauren Sklar<br />Eli Smutny<br />Madisen Tuhy<br />Morgan Vannelli<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />Abby Welter | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chess | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|[[Alex Anton]]<br />Alex Arce<br />Kevin Avila<br />[[Charliz Balicao]]<br />Angelina Borgen<br />Lauren Busyn<br />Kaylee Deloye<br />Megan Dunaski<br />Sophia Fischer<br />Sally Franco<br />Jada Gosselin-Jones<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Anne Jackson<br />Alyssa Jacobs<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />Madison Jordan<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Ashley Kolling<br />Annalise Kozar<br />Nico Lonetree<br />Emma Marx<br />Allyson Nelson<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Malia Oliver<br />Maddie Prescott<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />Miranda Shaughnessy<br />[[Taylor Sieve]]<br />Lauren Sklar<br />Eli Smutny<br />Kristi Stivers<br />Addie Tansom<br />Madisen Tuhy<br />Morgan Vannelli<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />Abby Welter<br />Madie Woltman | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center;" |2016-8 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jive Bunny | |||
| rowspan="5" |Production | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Alex Anton]]<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|Drowning | |||
|Specialty | |||
| | |||
|Alex Arce<br />[[Charliz Balicao]]<br />Lauren Busyn<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />Eli Smutny<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Arsonist's Lullaby | |||
|N/A | |||
| | | | ||
|Alexa Adams<br />Bennet Espinda Bannick<br />Alicia Gan<br />Ava Gerst<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Rachel Harris<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Kendall Lewis<br />Emma Marx<br />Olivia Penticoff<br />Miranda Shaughnessy<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Catie Sjoquist/Gallery]] | |||
Catie Sjoquist | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 201: | Line 340: | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/catiesjoquist Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/catiesjoquist Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/catiesjoquist Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/catiesjoquist Instagram] | ||
*[http://vsco.co/catiesjoquist/ | *[http://vsco.co/catiesjoquist/ VSCO] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/TeresaSjoquist YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||