Caylie Almada: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Caylie Almada 2016 Headshot.jpg | |image = File:Caylie Almada 2016 Headshot.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|01|02}} | ||
|birthdate = January 2, 2004 | |birthdate = January 2, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2022 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = TCHS Varsity Dancers | |affiliations = TCHS Varsity Dancers | ||
|dance studios = Academy of Ballet Arts <br> Murrieta Dance Project | |dance studios = Academy of Ballet Arts <br> Murrieta Dance Project | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|parents = unknown | |parents = unknown | ||
|siblings = unknown | |siblings = unknown | ||
|friends = [[Kayla Seitel]] <br> [[Talia Seitel]] | |friends = [[Kayla Seitel]] <br> [[Talia Seitel]] <br> [[Mackenzie Clemens]] <br> [[Kendal Clemens]] | ||
}} | }}'''Caylie Almada''' (born on January 2, 2004) is a dancer from California, who trained and competed under Murrieta Dance Project. Caylie has made several appearances as part of MDP's competition team on Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms''. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |||
|Imagine | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
|Sharp | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|It's All About Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
|Showbiz | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Gorgeous | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|DanceMakers (Irvine) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Preteen Miss DanceMakers | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2015 | |||
|Secret Place | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
|Fierce (Calabasas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Forever Young | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |The Frail | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" | | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-up for Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Blackbird | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jules Chavarria | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Carry Me Home | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Orialis Ashley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Rage | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Youth | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Live! (Long Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Black Lake | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| | |KAR Live! (Long Beach) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Bellevue) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Move (Pomona) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Figure 8 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mackenzie Dustman | ||
| | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| | |} | ||
===Groups=== | |||
| | ====with Murrieta Dance Project==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| | |Angels | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |[[Caylie Almada]]<br />[[Mackenzie Clemens]]<br />Camilla De Siqueira<br />Alex Gonzalez<br />Keara Nichols<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Kayla Seitel]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monsters Under the Bed | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Erin Babbs | ||
| | |[[Caylie Almada]]<br />[[Mackenzie Clemens]]<br />Alex Gonzalez<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Kayla Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan | ||
| | |Fierce NDC | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Royals | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |[[Caylie Almada]]<br />[[Kendal Clemens]]<br />[[Mackenzie Clemens]]<br />Camilla De Siqueira<br />Victoria Frank<br />Alyssa Hlava<br />Zoe Miranda<br />Keara Nichols<br />Kiana Martinez<br />Alyssa Nichols<br />Chandler Nickerson<br />Emily Porges<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Kayla Seitel]]<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Jaida Skidmore<br />Brooke Stewart<br />Kelsey Waite<br />Payton Sullivan | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
*Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2017 | *Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2017 | ||
*Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | *Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Caylie Almada/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/caylie.almada/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/caylie.almada/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCirv7pREm0qiWOR7uo6CmLQ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/CaylieTheDancer YouTube (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiLu1tLXDohjL0pDXkYekpQ YouTube (2)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnb-BKPuknuTy4KHAAnSgdQ YouTube (3)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCirv7pREm0qiWOR7uo6CmLQ YouTube (4)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]] | [[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||